Singapore Expats Forum

Google Chrome

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
Plavt
Director
Director
Posts: 4290
Joined: Wed, 18 May 2005
Location: United Kingdom

Google Chrome

Postby Plavt » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 7:49 am

Don't how many other people here have tried it but I find it much faster, was able to get to this thread in a few seconds! :D

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Re: Google Chrome

Postby nakatago » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 8:23 am

Plavt wrote:Don't how many other people here have tried it but I find it much faster, was able to get to this thread in a few seconds! :D


It IS fast. I missed it when I switched to Linux but they released the Linux version last week and all is alright in the world again.

Google maybe becoming more ubiquitous in our digital lives but I for one welcome our googly overlords.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 10:11 am

Started playing with it this weekend at home. Faster but not to sure how it will work with banking apps and government websites. Haven't tried them yet, but I have my doubts that it will work with the IRAS site. It's a PITA as it won't work on Mozilla/Firefox nor will it work on the new IE8 and you can't roll back IE8 so I'm left with 1 PC in my department that still has an earlier version of IE.

Saw posts somewhere that it's a resource hog when running but I find the memory grab and processor grab is less than FF 3.0.** and less than 3.5.5. running 'almost' all the same extensions and using the same homepage tabs. Unfortunately the IRAS site won't run in FF or Chrome using and IE tab as the tabs actually use the dll's of the version of IE running on your PC. :-(

I can't run it concurrently in the office though at the moment. Have to wait till our IT guy come in and updates Symantec Endpoint Solution as that prevents it from initializing on installation.

Question: How do I get the bookmarks in chrome to stay open as a frame? Or isn't it possible?

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10726
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 10:23 am

You can roll back IE8. I had to. If you can't remove it with add/remove programs, let me know, I'll tell you how to get back to 6 or 7.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 10:29 am

Blame it on IE6. Since MS had a dominant market share and IE6 does not comply with standards, a lot of web dev's wrote code just to make their sites work with IE. On an extreme case, web dev's wrote code testing only with IE6. Those sites should fix that problem as even Microsoft itself is telling everyone to move away from IE6.

Chrome may use the same or more resources than Firefox but it's sandboxing concept should at least let you free up resources without closing the browser--just close a tab or window. This was the case in Windows XP, although I haven't checked on Linux.

@SMS: About bookmarks, do you mean the "home" page where it shows you your commonly visited sites? Have you tried middle-click/open in new tab or window?

Jeppo
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed, 14 Mar 2007
Contact:

Postby Jeppo » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 10:31 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Question: How do I get the bookmarks in chrome to stay open as a frame? Or isn't it possible?


Click the bookmark link and drag it to the top, this will open a new tab for that page and leave your bookmark page open.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 12:39 pm

Strong Eagle wrote:You can roll back IE8. I had to. If you can't remove it with add/remove programs, let me know, I'll tell you how to get back to 6 or 7.


Hey, thanks bro! Managed to roll it back to IE6. Checked the IRAS site and it's working fine. Additionally, with the older version, I opened FF and I can now access the IRAS corporate pages using the IE tab. Works like a champ! Thanks!

Will try with chrome's IE tab tonight after I roll back IE8 from my home PC as well. Have to try the other Chrome tips after I get home due to Endpoint solution here at the office.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 12:45 pm

nakatago wrote:@SMS: About bookmarks, do you mean the "home" page where it shows you your commonly visited sites? Have you tried middle-click/open in new tab or window?


No, I'm talking about the ability to lock the bookmarks menu in a open always visible position like you can do with FF or IE (on the right side of the browser (Or left - that doesn't matter). Not the most visited. I know about that. With IE or FF you have the ability to have them drop down like in Chrome or locked into place. That what I want to do - lock it into place. I think Jeppo is onto what I after. Will try that when I get home.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 1:14 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
nakatago wrote:@SMS: About bookmarks, do you mean the "home" page where it shows you your commonly visited sites? Have you tried middle-click/open in new tab or window?


No, I'm talking about the ability to lock the bookmarks menu in a open always visible position like you can do with FF or IE (on the right side of the browser (Or left - that doesn't matter). Not the most visited. I know about that. With IE or FF you have the ability to have them drop down like in Chrome or locked into place. That what I want to do - lock it into place. I think Jeppo is onto what I after. Will try that when I get home.


Aaah...I think I know what you mean now. Back in windows, IIRC, but it's a bookmarks toolbar; I don't know about sidepanes, though. I should try that when I get home tonight.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 9:23 pm

Yeah, I've got the bookmarks toolbar. In FF and IE8 you have the bookmarks toolbar as well as the drop down menu (both can have different bookmarks in them) but the menu is able to contain folders with collections of links. This is the one I want to anchor opened so that I can see it at all times.

I opened Bookmark manager but that only allows you to edit them not to actually open a new tab or url.

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Mon, 14 Dec 2009 10:19 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Yeah, I've got the bookmarks toolbar. In FF and IE8 you have the bookmarks toolbar as well as the drop down menu (both can have different bookmarks in them) but the menu is able to contain folders with collections of links. This is the one I want to anchor opened so that I can see it at all times.

I opened Bookmark manager but that only allows you to edit them not to actually open a new tab or url.


I don't think the base chrome browser has that. I think they're going for simplicity and less clutter. However, this may help: https://chrome.google.com/extensions/search?q=bookmarks. Didn't find anything what you exactly want, though, but a match may be found (e.g. bookmark tree)

caireann
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 24 Dec 2009

Postby caireann » Thu, 24 Dec 2009 8:22 am

I cant try it because it doesnt run on windows 2000

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 24 Dec 2009 9:00 am

Then upgrade.

User avatar
blue_thunder
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu, 19 Jul 2007
Location: Waveless beach

Re: Google Chrome

Postby blue_thunder » Thu, 24 Dec 2009 10:25 am

Plavt wrote:Don't how many other people here have tried it but I find it much faster, was able to get to this thread in a few seconds! :D


It was faster for the first few days but now lags like FF/Safari. most of the bank sites are blocking chrome (eg. DBS) . i tried many times to launch the login page but it always says "Connection Refused". Online streaming seems to lag/simlar to FF. I dont feel that to be faster now, even after reinstalling. :o
~ I don't want to be a product of my environment, I want my environment to be a product of me

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 24 Dec 2009 10:38 am

I haven't tried the DBS site yet (will try this evening) but the IRAS site does not work in FF or Chrome. However, if you install IE in a FF/Chrome Tab Extension it works okay (provided you don't have IE8 installed. IRAS site will not run on IE8. I had to rollback to IE6 as the IETabs in FF/Chrome use the DLL's of IE to run. DBS runs fine in FF for me though without the IE Tab activated.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests