Singapore Expats Forum

What are my chances of finding a job?

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9301
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Thu, 15 Oct 2009 9:51 pm

econoMIC wrote:If you have had a de facto spouse ICA (or MOM, I really can't remember which of the two but I think ICA) does give out a DP.

Ok econoMIC, I have no reason not to believe you :) We have never applied for DP but I clearly remember how much trouble we had to complete all the paperwork for LTSVP - basically the same set of documents so I assumed for DP must be more. Really surprising for us at that time was that common-law marriages are not accepted in the local culture and I had to fight a small battle up to HR director level to get the letter of sponsorship . So love2travel, get prepared to face things of this sort too.

love2travel
Member
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed, 14 Oct 2009

Postby love2travel » Thu, 15 Oct 2009 10:28 pm

Thanks for all your help and advice.

I have been using the search function but just kept coming across the same questions so thought I would ask again!

I have left a message at the Embassy so hopefully they may be able to help.

I have looked in Recruitment but as you say - everything seems to be inta-company jobs and I have no time to switch companies before we leave...I'll just have to keep plodding along and hope something happens!

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Thu, 15 Oct 2009 11:10 pm

Get married?

Might sound daft but will improve your chances considerably!

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Fri, 16 Oct 2009 1:00 am

x9200 wrote:
econoMIC wrote:If you have had a de facto spouse ICA (or MOM, I really can't remember which of the two but I think ICA) does give out a DP.

Ok econoMIC, I have no reason not to believe you :) We have never applied for DP but I clearly remember how much trouble we had to complete all the paperwork for LTSVP - basically the same set of documents so I assumed for DP must be more. Really surprising for us at that time was that common-law marriages are not accepted in the local culture and I had to fight a small battle up to HR director level to get the letter of sponsorship . So love2travel, get prepared to face things of this sort too.
Yes ICA does give DP and also the LTVSP, I recall my wife and daughter getting PR and i didn't want it at the time, they was quite curious about why i hadn't applied, when they can see i spend more time in Singapore. But soon as the spouse is granted PR, the other half goes on LTSVP, there isn't a great deal of difference, other than on DP you can just go out and look for work, the LTSVP is a little different, that you have to request to work, though it depends who issues the Visa, now this part i found confusing, but if the LTSVP is issued from MOM, they cannot work, but if it is issued by ICA, they can request the LOC.

If I'm not wrong the de facto marriage can only get the LTSVP pass now, though things change like the weather. Though I would say don't lose hope, i see quite a few talented people on this forum, with a great deal of common sense and they have extraordinary abilities too, these people are quick to pick up signals but find ways of doing things within the law and surviving.
My advice would be to say do not worry about it, obstacles arrive every other day and we must find a way to overcome them, if it doesn't work out, that is your destiny, in which i believe in, so I always do what i want to do!

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10841
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Fri, 16 Oct 2009 9:37 am

Here is my $0.02. With your skill set you are not bringing a lot of specialization to the table. Many others (mostly women, trailing spouses) with larger career responsibilities in the past, are seeking the same kind of jobs that you are looking for.

Getting hired by a local company is unlikely, though not impossible. Like hires like and there may be negative perceptions of hiring ang mo. You might not like the hours, pay, and work structure, either.

There are MNC jobs and local jobs working for expats available. You just might have to reinvent yourself... for example, a skilled attorney now working as a very good events manager. Building a network is essential... and for the ladies I recommend Friends of the Museum... I am sure there are others... like AWA, AAS, Am Cham, and similar organizations.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34793
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 16 Oct 2009 11:55 am

ksl wrote:Yes ICA does give DP and also the LTVSP, I recall my wife and daughter getting PR and i didn't want it at the time, they was quite curious about why i hadn't applied, when they can see i spend more time in Singapore. But soon as the spouse is granted PR, the other half goes on LTSVP, there isn't a great deal of difference, other than on DP you can just go out and look for work, the LTSVP is a little different, that you have to request to work, though it depends who issues the Visa, now this part i found confusing, but if the LTSVP is issued from MOM, they cannot work, but if it is issued by ICA, they can request the LOC.

If I'm not wrong the de facto marriage can only get the LTSVP pass now, though things change like the weather. Though I would say don't lose hope, i see quite a few talented people on this forum, with a great deal of common sense and they have extraordinary abilities too, these people are quick to pick up signals but find ways of doing things within the law and surviving.
My advice would be to say do not worry about it, obstacles arrive every other day and we must find a way to overcome them, if it doesn't work out, that is your destiny, in which i believe in, so I always do what i want to do!


ksl,

please give me a link on the ICA site indicating that ICA issues Dependent Passes for other than Adoption cases. As far as I can see ONLY MOM gives Dependent Passes.

Additionally, the ONLY way I can find on either site that an LTVP is allowed to work is if it's a Woman accompanying a child schooling in a Singapore school. The following is from the MOM site. All other LTVP's are required to file for the relevant Employment Pass/Work Permit

LTVP holders accompanying their children in Singapore schools

Such pass holders include mothers who have come to Singapore to accompany their children studying in mainstream schools (at primary, secondary or junior college levels).

These pass holders are encouraged to spend more time with their children, especially when the child is just starting school in Singapore. This will help the child adjust and provide a firm grounding to cope with the rigorous demands of Singapore's education system.

In line with this, these LTVP holders will not be allowed to work on a WP during their first year in Singapore. After which, they may apply for WPs to work in any sector subject to the prospective company's dependency quota. The WP will be subject to foreign worker levy.


Also from the MOM site with regards to employing LTVP holders

Long Term Visit Pass (LTVP) holders who wish to work in Singapore should apply for a Work Pass – an Employment Pass (EP), S Pass or Work Permit (WP). Each application would be assessed on its own merits. However, these LTVP holders are not allowed to work in objectionable occupations such as dance hostesses, masseurs, etc.

Applications for an EP or S Pass will be assessed based on prevailing criteria (i.e., educational qualifications, salary, occupation, and experience).


Applications for a WP will depend on the LTVP holder's relationship to their sponsor:

· If they are a parent/parent-in-law of the sponsor, they must be from an approved source country and meet the prospective company's dependency quota. The foreign worker levy will apply.

· If they are a spouse or unmarried child of the sponsor, there is no need for foreign worker levy to be paid. Their employment will not be counted towards the company's dependency quota. They do not need to be from an approved source country.


This apparently was formerly the only Dependent Pass that was issued by ICA and that stopped w.e.f. 1 Dec 04. This from the ICA Site:

With effect from 1 December 2004, the Ministry of Community Development, Youth and Sports (MCYS) will take over the processing of all applications for the Dependant's Pass for a Child Proposed for Adoption from the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA).


Therefore, a de facto or common law partner, while able to get a LTSVP will NOT be able to work here UNLESS they apply for an obtain a proper employment visa, be it WP, S or one of the various EP's. The only alternative to that is getting married and then changing to a DP and obtaining a LOC through the prospective employer.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10841
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Fri, 16 Oct 2009 12:25 pm

Baron's again??? :shock:

harmony2828
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat, 24 Oct 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: What are my chances of finding a job?

Postby harmony2828 » Sat, 24 Oct 2009 11:55 pm

Hi, i have read many comments after your question, well, you probably are discouraged by now. While I can't say there will be jobs for you, if you are keen to work in Singapore, if that is your dream, then perhaps have faith, no guarantee, you really have to be patient. They are right that Singapore have faced one of the most challenging years out of the last 2 decades, and you know we are like many other countries in the world that have been affected by the global economy crisis.

So you should expect a tough job market even for our locals. I have at least a friend with the experience that even after writing over 30 resumes, you don't even get a job, despite getting a few calls and 2 to 3 interviews by the recruitment staff. After the interviews, you can forget about calling them or hearing from them anymore.

Admit the fact that it is really tough everywhere, not only Singapore. You should continue to check out those e-portals, now I am not sure what kind of salary range you are looking at. Be flexible and what is important is try and secure some chances of interviews. Start from somewhere like securing a job, even though it may a simple one.

You can PM me if there are further questions, whether I will be able to help.

Take care and good luck.
Harmony

love2travel wrote:Hi,

Hope you can help.

My partner has secured a teaching job in Singapore and I am coming with him. I am getting confused with the visas and job hunt.

Do you think I will be able to find a job?

I have 5 years office experience and am currently working as a Recruitment Consultant. I've read that foreigners are finding it hard to secure jobs at the moment and am starting to panic slightly! I don't want to be unemployed and rely on my Partner!!

Any advice you can give will be great.
Quote: It is not possible to discover new ocean unless one is willing to lose sight of the shore....by Lord Chesterfield

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Sun, 25 Oct 2009 1:17 am

Strong Eagle wrote:Baron's again??? :shock:
Nope just a coffee and a chat! :lol: With MOM because i was going through that period, where my wife and daughter got PR status and i didn't want PR status, they revoked my DP and gave me LTVP first. DP is not available to PR spouses so i was told unless they meet the financial requirements and at the time, I had no reason to want Singapore PR Status..it's too bloody hot every day of the week, and i couldn't afford the aircon bill, while drinking Barons, but now I can :)

This apparently was formerly the only Dependent Pass that was issued by ICA and that stopped w.e.f. 1 Dec 04. This from the ICA Site:

Quote:

With effect from 1 December 2004, the Ministry of Community Development, Youth and Sports (MCYS) will take over the processing of all applications for the Dependant's Pass for a Child Proposed for Adoption from the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA).


Therefore, a de facto or common law partner, while able to get a LTSVP will NOT be able to work here UNLESS they apply for an obtain a proper employment visa, be it WP, S or one of the various EP's. The only alternative to that is getting married and then changing to a DP and obtaining a LOC through the prospective employer
yes this is true, there is a special sponsorship form, for LTVP married to PR, which is basically the same as the LOC for DP, but easier. Because the person can always apply for PR, through marriage, which is also a formality in most cases.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34793
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 25 Oct 2009 2:11 pm

Again. Please point out the site or reference for me. I am curious and don't like to point people to something that cannot be pointed to! I don't like to send people on a wild goose chase unless they are just trolls. :lol:

choco76
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 10 Sep 2008
Location: Singapore

might be a difficult task

Postby choco76 » Mon, 26 Oct 2009 12:57 pm

We have been in Singapore for a bit over a year now. I started looking for a job in March/April this year after our baby was 6 months old. I am in my early 30ies, have almost 9 years of experience in 2 different fields, a top university degree and excellent references. None of this seems to matter, the only question I get from "HR consultants" is: what is your residence status? Well, being a "dependent" seems to be an instant knock-out criteria. Headhunters in Singapore are a night mare and many of the jobs for foreigners are not advertised but assigned by hearsay within personal networks.

Anyway - good luck... I am about to give up :(

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10841
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Re: might be a difficult task

Postby Strong Eagle » Mon, 26 Oct 2009 4:33 pm

choco76 wrote:None of this seems to matter, the only question I get from "HR consultants" is: what is your residence status? Well, being a "dependent" seems to be an instant knock-out criteria.


You need to inform potential employers how easy it is to hire you as a DP. No fees, practically no paperwork, and almost always granted.

harmony2828
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat, 24 Oct 2009
Location: Singapore

might be a difficult task

Postby harmony2828 » Tue, 27 Oct 2009 8:59 am

good morning guys, on the point about "headhunters in Singapore are a nightmare...and many of the jobs for foreigners are not advertised..."...
what is happening in the real world is that a lot of the executive jobs are not advertised... the recruitment staff or headhunters may get excited after seeing your resume.. followed by calling the job searcher.. usually after 1 call, you probably don't hear from them anymore, there can be many reasons, and of course if you speak with them, there probably are 3 explanations, 1st, they client is interviewing a few candidates ..2nd, the job has been filled, 3rd, no your qualifications don't meet the job specs..
there likely are 4th and 5th undisclosed reasons..

one thing for sure the job market does have lots of jobs, just that there are also lots of people queuing for jobs, and of course many of the jobs probably are quite specialized and some of candidates don't fit the bill.. Think about this, which company wants to hire someone who meets about 50% of the criteria and they are prepared to hire and train you for the next 6 to 12 months? You probably don't find a single one would do that.
Time is crucial to them, so while they try to find a 99% matched candidate, they sometimes leave the position open for a long time, there are advertised jobs almost forever there.

Now the next thing is that, for non Citizens, i guess, you do have to understand that it is natural for companies giving priority to citizens, or PRs, depending on the job nature. Yes, some foreigners do have academic strenghts and good working qualifications, so likewise there are locals who have similar qualifications but not yet getting their jobs.

And it not surprise that some of the executive jobs are through recommendations, because that is always the easier and so-called safer approach from the hiring company's point of view, eg. the director of the hiring company will shortlist the candidate if he is introduced by a business friend of his, resume can become secondary.

I guess you have to be patient, there still are many jobs advertised.
Good luck
Harmony


choco76 wrote:We have been in Singapore for a bit over a year now. I started looking for a job in March/April this year after our baby was 6 months old. I am in my early 30ies, have almost 9 years of experience in 2 different fields, a top university degree and excellent references. None of this seems to matter, the only question I get from "HR consultants" is: what is your residence status? Well, being a "dependent" seems to be an instant knock-out criteria. Headhunters in Singapore are a night mare and many of the jobs for foreigners are not advertised but assigned by hearsay within personal networks.

Anyway - good luck... I am about to give up :(
Quote: It is not possible to discover new ocean unless one is willing to lose sight of the shore....by Lord Chesterfield

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10841
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Tue, 27 Oct 2009 9:32 am

Harmony, I wish I could fully agree with you. But when I go to JobsDB or JobStreet, and fully 4/5 of the jobs are put there by employment agencies I really do have to wonder.

a) These are not exec level jobs.
b) Those who send in CV's will never hear a response.
c) Those that actually contact the employment agency about the job they sent the CV in for will get the brush off.

Why do I think this is happening? Because companies here know that most employment agencies are no good at vetting good candidates; hence, they will not sign contracts.

So, what happens instead is that the employment agencies go on CV collecting expeditions, then present candidates in the hopes of getting a contract.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34793
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 27 Oct 2009 11:03 am

And, as a former Recruiter & headhunters, I can vouch for SE's explanation. Most of the Advertisement in the jobs boards are purely only for collection of CV's as most CV's only have a shelf life of 3 months max. If you think otherwise, your are more naive that your post already appears to be.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests