Singapore Expats Forum

Guidance required

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

papakutkut
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 22 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Guidance required

Postby papakutkut » Tue, 22 Sep 2009 5:13 pm

I have been in my current job for the past two months (first job in Singapore). I am on a Q pass. I have another offer with a employer with a better salary and the work that I really have been wanting to get into.

The new employer though has asked me to stick to my current company for 6 months atleast as according to him, MoM might not issue me a second pass on accoutn of changing jobs too soon.

Wanted ur expert advise on the situation. Wanted to know if post 6 months it will be safe to apply and switch?

In regards to my qualifications, I have a good Masters degree not to get myself into trouble on that front.

Will really appreciate if someone could suggest and help.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 22 Sep 2009 8:57 pm

I would agree that a MINIMUM of 6 months should have passed. However, if your employer doesn't mind, then MOM wont mind. However, in view of the tightening up of criteria in recent weeks, you maybe might want to review you options as we don't know how the new point system will effect new applications. But it's tightening up. That we know for sure and while you might have a good degree, the new employer may not be able to justify to MOM why they need to hire a foreigner for the position. The application is a two part process - you need to be qualified AND the employer must show good reason (in the MOM's eyes) why they need a foreigner.

Only you can weigh the pros & cons of the offer.

sms

papakutkut
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 22 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby papakutkut » Tue, 22 Sep 2009 11:36 pm

Thank you very much ....I really appreciate your quick response....I think I will hang on until 6 months as suggested by my prospective employer ( I am sure they must have something in mind, they infact mentioned that a similar case happened and it was difficult for them to justify to MoM). So I think the best is to wait for sometime and follow up with them on a regular basis.

I would greatly appreciate if you could also clear one more doubt, whenever I decide to call quits at the present job , will the new employer obtain In Principal Approval before hand. If the new employer gets an IPA, then is it safe to assume that resigning and getting a new EP wont be a problem.

Also just want to mention here, I was an EPEC holder and my ePEC got converted into EP once I got this job. So is there any way to get that back or as it is said it is non - renewable, it cant be made again. I mean I got this job in the first two months of me obtaining my EPEC and then when I got my EP from MoM, they took EPEC back. So incase I cancel my EP will EPEC be effective again or it stands null and void.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 23 Sep 2009 12:01 am

The EPEC is finished. You cannot go back to that status as it is null and void. It just tells the employer that one half of the process is done (your qualifications) and it's up to them to substantiate their needs. If they have already had a problem with justification with MOM you might want to give it serious thought. An IPA is only just that, an "In Principal Approval" it's approved in principal but doesn't necessarily mean a done thing (although it unusual for it not to be granted - usually for bad documents discovered later).

sms

papakutkut
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 22 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby papakutkut » Wed, 23 Sep 2009 8:50 am

thanks....infact the prospective employer was kind enough to have guided me to stick to my current job for sometime....it is a reputed institution with a strong backing of govt. of Singapore...i was infact thinking of leaving as soon as i joined when they interfered and told me that they have seen such cases when foriegners leave too early (first job) and then have their 2ns EPs cancelled...hope i can join them later :)))

thanks a lot anyways ....this was really helpful

monday
Member
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed, 09 Sep 2009

Postby monday » Fri, 25 Sep 2009 3:07 pm

Hi there

what sundaymorningstable said correct, Atleast work with ur current employer for 6 months. lets say leaving ur current job after 6 months then there are some problm u'll face.

1. If ur current employer ready to change ur pass to new employer, there is option with MOM( change of employer) u can join with ur new company.

2. If they don't want do change the pass.(Most of empolyer haven't done) ur Q pass will be cancelled and ur status become SVP( Social vist permt) u have only 15 days to stay in country. ofcourse these 15days not enough to get new IPA because it'll take min of 1 month some times max of 3 months. so u have go back to your home country..... :o

My advise resume love ur current job and have good terms with ur boss that will help when u leave the job. Try to find good place in their book

All the best

with regards

Monday


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest