Singapore Expats Forum

Singapore PR Rejected

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Fri, 23 Apr 2010 10:00 am

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:57 am Post subject: Singapore PR Rejected

hi friends,
i have been working in singapore for the past 11 months. i applied for my pr 3 months ago and it was rejected with the reason i have not met the residential requirements and asking me to reapply after 1 year. I am a Q1 pass holder. I am Single and i hold a Bachelors of Engineer Graduate from an reputed university in India. I have 4.5 years of working experience in IT. I submitted my PR with the sponsor letter from my company. I am working as a senior software programmer here in singapore. Will there be any chance of getting my application approved if I can appeal with my companys support letter ? I wish to work and settle down in singapore. have any one of you had your PR rejected, appealed and got a successful response ? what is the processing time for singapore PR rejection appeal? Any advise would be highly appreciated. Thanks

Thanks

---------------------------------------

Posted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 11:01 am Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi All,
As all you said my appeal was rejected. Thanks for your information,inputs and support. Thanks

------------------------------------------------

Posted : Wed Dec 23,2009

Hi All,
When my EP was renewed I was given a P2 pass and I have completed totally one year of working in Singapore. I would me married in February and my fiancee is a Master Degree Holder from India. What would be the best way and also the time to apply for the PR (considering if she is not going to work initially but would be staying with me in Singapore)? Is it to wait for another 2 years from the date of rejection or can reapply after 6 months from the date of rejection since my pass type has changed and also since I would have little more working experience in Singapore than what I had at the time of application and appeal ? Please advise. Thanks in Advance. I can clearly understand that all ur analysis and predictions by senior members in this forum are spot on.



Hi,
we intend to settle down permanently in Singapore. My wife is here on a dependant pass for the past 3+ months. I am on a P2 EP now, compared to the Q1 when I was rejected earlier. My earlier application last may 2009 and appeal in aug 2009,were all made when I was single. Can I make a reappeal pleading them to reconsider my application on the grounds of change in my EP Type, duration of stay has increased a little,I am married now with my wife here and also mainly clearly explaning to them that we as a family want to sink our roots in Singapore? Please advise

Thanks[/quote]

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35111
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 23 Apr 2010 10:22 am

I just has a reread of this thread with all your earlier posting and all the replies by myself and revhappy and others and I really don't think you are what this country needs. Please go back and reread the thread with all the best advices given. And now, your are back 6 months later asking the same questions. I believe you were already told you should wait until you have been married for a year. And according to your December post, you were only to be married in February this year.

Why bother asking for advice if you don't plan on taking any? :roll:

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Fri, 23 Apr 2010 10:31 am

Hi SMS,
Thanks for your reply. Your experience and expertise is highly appreciated. But it really hurts a lot when you say that "I really don't think you are what this country needs" without knowing the full background of my application and also the desire of us to settle in singapore permanently. This recent post was rasied just out of curiosity and requesting for an advise. Please note I was asking regarding re-appeal of my earlier application in which my wife was not included as we were not married by that time and not an advice for submission of a fresh application. Really sad to receive such a reply from a senior moderator.

Thanks

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35111
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 23 Apr 2010 11:08 am

Have you bothered to read the myriad other posts on here regard this issue Since Sept of 09? Time and time again, you all come back and ask the same questions without paying attention to what the replies are. That or you are thinking you are something special to the government. Don't you read the newspapers? Especially about the current restricting of granting of PR? Please, pull your head out of the sand and look around you. Walking around with blinkers on does not make the current situation go away. Thinking a MS degree is something special or for that matter a P2 Pass is not the way to look at the situation currently. The thing to do is to give the current xenophobic feelings of the Local Population subside and the elections are over before deliberately stepping in from of the loaded cannons again. Why can't you people see that? Constantly reapplying or appealing and reappealing does one thing and one thing only if it's not inline with what was advised by ICA, and that's possibly to give you file a lot of flags. Whether or not this is a good thing I don't know. But one thing is for sure, it shows them that you cannot follow directions and it shows desperation. Do you think that these are good things? I don't know. If you think they are, then by all means go ahead.

I have to laugh though, on the one hand, my "experience and expertise" and on the other hand, you don't like what I say. What do you expect when advice is asked, acknowledged and not followed and then you come back in less than 4 months asking virtually the same questions all over again. Sorry, but it's you who gives the impression. I just say it like I see it. Always have. Always will. :-|

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Fri, 23 Apr 2010 1:00 pm

singaporeflyer wrote:Hi SMS,
Thanks for your reply. Your experience and expertise is highly appreciated. But it really hurts a lot when you say that "I really don't think you are what this country needs" without knowing the full background of my application and also the desire of us to settle in Singapore permanently. This recent post was rasied just out of curiosity and requesting for an advise. Please note I was asking regarding re-appeal of my earlier application in which my wife was not included as we were not married by that time and not an advice for submission of a fresh application. Really sad to receive such a reply from a senior moderator.

Thanks


It really sucks to want something so badly and cannot get it! Patience is a virtue, and there is a 2 year waiting limit for PR which may have been extended.....also for your wife. It's much better to show the authorities you have the integrity and patience to wait! I can imagine that if you don't, your file will end up in file 13, because you are pushing your luck, step back and don't think that you have a winning hand, under the circumstance.

Good luck for the future, unfortunately you will find it not so easy, because your wife will only get the LTVSP until she meets the residential PR criteria, which doesn't guarantee PR.

Let it be known that you are not the only one in this situation, everyone that has a spouse is in the same situation, just waiting, it maybe better if your spouse can secure an EP on her own merits, while awaiting the PR residential criteria.

But really avoid pestering them, because of change of circumstance, which you think may help your case, it will not! Just let time run its course then apply for your PR, then your wife after she has met the requirements.

Otherwise file 13, maybe your unlucky number, because you wouldn't take the advice, which was given you from ICA.....Do you have a back up plan, in case they reject you? Put all your energy into having a back up plan for your family and never build up expectations in life, build up alternative plans and strategies to fulfil your dreams.

You most certainly have to deal with your fears in life, in a different way than what you are doing...living on hope, is like playing the lottery

night
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue, 01 Jun 2010

S pass holder to PR

Postby night » Tue, 01 Jun 2010 1:16 pm

Dear friends,

I am S pass holder,
I been working here for 10 month,
i Am only a diploma holder,

If i apply for PR is there a chance for me to get it?

Please advise,

Thanks

User avatar
xtasy010
Regular
Regular
Posts: 114
Joined: Mon, 09 Jul 2007

Postby xtasy010 » Tue, 01 Jun 2010 2:31 pm

Dear friends,

I am S pass holder,
I been working here for 10 month,
i Am only a diploma holder,

If i apply for PR is there a chance for me to get it?
NO
Please advise,

Thanks

nhabeo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 19 Mar 2010

Postby nhabeo » Thu, 17 Jun 2010 10:21 am

Hi Friends

Is there anyone fall in the case like me?
Pls kindly share to me your case. Pls kindly give your advise how long can I apply PR again ?

My husband ( main applicant ) and I applied PR together on august 2009.
We just received rejected letter :
" WE ARE CONSIDERED YOUR APPLICATION CAREFULLY.
WE ARE REGRET TO INFORM YOU THAT YOUR APPLICATION HAS NOT BEEN SUCCESSFUL.
NEVERTHELESS, YOU CAN CONTINUE TO RESIDE AND WORK HERE ON YOUR VALID WORK PASS"

THEY DO NOT SAY how long can we apply again.

For my case, my husband graduated from NTU 2009 and he first time worked as IT technician in a computer retail shop by getting temporary EP.
He changed company one month later and worked as senior electrical eng.
We waited so long for PR outcome,therefore his company assisted him to apply EP just three week ago.
For myself, I worked before on work permit and was terminated contract at the end of 2009
because company has not enough quota for foreigner.
I change to another company after 3 month jobless and hold EP now.

THE MAIN REASON WE WERE REJECTED IS DUE TO UNSTABLE, IS IT ?
But in this case, why don't they mention when we can apply again?

therat
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu, 04 Sep 2008

Postby therat » Thu, 17 Jun 2010 10:35 am

You sound like Singapore own you for the PR.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35111
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 17 Jun 2010 10:58 am

nhabeo wrote:THE MAIN REASON WE WERE REJECTED IS DUE TO UNSTABLE, IS IT ?
But in this case, why don't they mention when we can apply again?


As far as the reason you were rejected? Who knows. Might have something to do with it though. But I feel it was also something else as well as the fact that you were a Work Permit holder and not an EP or S pass holder.

They don't mention when you can apply again because they don't want you to apply again. They are not interested. You don't have anything "that they feel" you can contribute worthwhile to the country. While this may not be the case, it's ultimately their decision on deciding who they want to allow to become PR or Citizens here. Even if you get PR, the gahmen do not guarantee that you will be given Citizenship if you apply for it. They work in mysterious ways that we cannot begin to understand.

nhabeo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 19 Mar 2010

Postby nhabeo » Fri, 18 Jun 2010 1:46 am

Dear therat
I don't think so.
Who own who ? Nothing is free.

Dear sundaymorningstaple

Thanks for your thoughts. Actually you stated the facts.
And People like me just can not accept it without any reason.
But they still encourage us to work here. ( After both of us got EP, then PR rejected).

I think, I will try my case in 2 year later. If still rejected, forgot PR.
What do you think?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 18 Jun 2010 4:31 am

nhabeo wrote:

My husband ( main applicant ) and I applied PR together on august 2009.
We just received rejected letter :
" WE ARE CONSIDERED YOUR APPLICATION CAREFULLY.
WE ARE REGRET TO INFORM YOU THAT YOUR APPLICATION HAS NOT BEEN SUCCESSFUL.
NEVERTHELESS, YOU CAN CONTINUE TO RESIDE AND WORK HERE ON YOUR VALID WORK PASS"

THE MAIN REASON WE WERE REJECTED IS DUE TO UNSTABLE, IS IT ?


You should read this from SM Lee. This was taken out from a local paper.

THE government looks closely at permanent residents' (PRs) contributions to Singapore before deciding which ones can become citizens, said Minister Mentor Lee Kuan Yew on Sunday night at a Tanjong Pagar GRC event.

'So please put up with the new immigrants. We are very careful about who becomes a citizen,' he said, responding to criticisms over the growing influx of foreigners living and working here.

There were more than 1.2million foreigners in Singapore last year.

Mr Lee said that 10per cent of the pool of foreigners here are new PRs, while another 20per cent are PRs who have been here for some time.

'This 20per cent, we will look at their performance and slowly absorb those who can help us. If they don't help us raise the level, they won't be citizens. We are not stupid.'

As for the remaining 70per cent of foreigners who are here on work permits, 'they are not citizens and never will be', he added. 'They will go home after two years. They do the difficult jobs and without them, MRT stations will not go up.


To your queries
1. To apply PR you have to be financially stable. Money in the bank and stable job. At least $2.5K on average per person from what I gather.
2. No job hopping. This is a No NO [-X [-X
3. You have to reapply after two years from the first application i.e 2011
4. There is 70 thousands for PR application approx from 09 to last year alone.What would you expect them to do?. Reply to every single application with exact detail of its rejection. I think you would realise this is not possible.
5. It will go into an equation set of template. If you tick all, you pass if you cross some , you fail and a standard letter of reply will come out depending on your merits.
There you are .........the beauty of automation .......
Does this reply makes you happy, I doubt so but this is the truth.
So , dig in, if you must and make sure you have what it takes and have patience

:)
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Fri, 18 Jun 2010 1:34 pm

MS,

The point about "Money in Bank" and job hopping, I wasnt aware of. Thanks! I will keep them in mind and start accumulating SGD instead of remitting it straight away!

Cheers,
Revhappy

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35111
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 18 Jun 2010 1:55 pm

Remitting it? That's as much as having a neon blinking sign saying "I ain't staying here" on the front of your flat. :o

We've been talking about the negative aspect of job hopping quite a number of times here over the years. Problem is, everybody wants to come back with "it's the only way to climb up the ladder" or some such. :-|

revhappy
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed, 10 Jun 2009

Postby revhappy » Fri, 18 Jun 2010 3:17 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Remitting it? That's as much as having a neon blinking sign saying "I ain't staying here" on the front of your flat. :o
|


Damn! Why didnt I think of this. The reason I was remitting to India, because it is a familiar territory for me to invest.

Emerging markets are "supposed to" give better returns, being from India, I thought it would be logical for me to invest there.

I did have a look at a couple of Unit trusts here that invest in China and India. But the Entry load or initial costs itself is about 5%.

I still have a year left to apply for PR. So I guess I will just accumulate and keep in cash. Where do you guys invest, btw?
1. Singapore equity?
2. Overseas equity via singapore based trading accounts?
3. Remit to your country and then invest from there?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests