Singapore Expats Forum

Not able to configure Belkin wi-fi router on StarHub broadba

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
sco1984
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri, 17 Jul 2009

Not able to configure Belkin wi-fi router on StarHub broadba

Postby sco1984 » Fri, 17 Jul 2009 9:10 pm

Hello,
Just bought Belkin F5D7230-4 model wi-fi router from South Asia @ Funan.
Fixed everything but internet is not working.
I got Motorola modem from StarHub.
Straight over cable is from Motorola modem to laptop.
My laptop gets DHCP based public IP address & DNS too
Tried configuring Belkin wi-fi router by using dynamic IP but I am not able to browse internet after that, also the small internet LED also keep blinking.
Tried rebooting motorola modem to clear ARP etc and also tried by assigning static public IP address to belkin's WAN port. Not working.
What can be the problem?
Also tried to clone Motorola modems mac address to belkin & laptops mac address cloning. Doesnt work. :oops:

Regards,
Amey.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Fri, 17 Jul 2009 9:39 pm

from the motorola modem, network cable goes to the belkin MODEM port (green coloured). from the belkin router, network cable goes to your laptop. it is best to setup the router first via network cable before setting up wireless.

you can setup the router via the "easy install wizard software" on the CD.

alternative method via the web based config is to goto the URL 192.168.2.1. once you are in the web based config page, in online status / internet settiings, the WAN IP should have your ISP IP address that is assigned to the motorola modem. try surfing the net.

if all fail, you can contact singapore belkin tech support : 800 616 1790.

sco1984
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri, 17 Jul 2009

Postby sco1984 » Fri, 17 Jul 2009 9:56 pm

durain wrote:from the motorola modem, network cable goes to the belkin MODEM port (green coloured). from the belkin router, network cable goes to your laptop. it is best to setup the router first via network cable before setting up wireless.

you can setup the router via the "easy install wizard software" on the CD.

alternative method via the web based config is to goto the URL 192.168.2.1. once you are in the web based config page, in online status / internet settiings, the WAN IP should have your ISP IP address that is assigned to the motorola modem. try surfing the net.

if all fail, you can contact singapore belkin tech support : 800 616 1790.


Thanks for quick reply.
Yes I tried the steps you mentioned.
I exactly fixed modem to belkin cable in gren coloured WAN port.
It's not working.
I have done config of several belkin,netgear wi-fi router's before.

Even I am not able to ping, tracert.
I am much worried may be firmware need to be upgraded?
I suspect belkin router fails to take dhcp based public lan IP.
Will call belkin tommorow morning.

And yes from 1~4 LAN ports laptop is connected and got 192.168.2.2 IP address.

When I set belkin to take dhcp basd IP and go to main web page config it shows no IP taken from Motorola modem/ISP end.

I am not yet touching wi-fi settings.

Regards,
Amey.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Fri, 17 Jul 2009 10:29 pm

sound stupid, but try the following... turn off laptop, modem and router. then turn on modem first, then router, then laptop.

alternate testing/troubleshooting. find out the WAN IP on the motorola and on the belkin, hard code the WAN IP into it.

oh lastly, maybe you got a duff router?

sco1984
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri, 17 Jul 2009

Postby sco1984 » Fri, 17 Jul 2009 11:26 pm

durain wrote:sound stupid, but try the following... turn off laptop, modem and router. then turn on modem first, then router, then laptop.


I did that too :D

alternate testing/troubleshooting. find out the WAN IP on the motorola and on the belkin, hard code the WAN IP into it.

oh lastly, maybe you got a duff router?


Motorola isnt having any IP in it's database I think.
It's just being like a MUX i.e. to trasmit and receive data.
It's laptop or router which is IP address aware device.

Time to call Belkin I think :o

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Fri, 17 Jul 2009 11:46 pm

the motorola will have a WAN IP address. that's the IP from starhub. from the WAN IP, it will than be NAT from your belkin.

sco1984
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri, 17 Jul 2009

Postby sco1984 » Sat, 18 Jul 2009 9:26 am

durain wrote:the motorola will have a WAN IP address. that's the IP from starhub. from the WAN IP, it will than be NAT from your belkin.


Finally solved it !!!! 8-)

What I did is visietd belkin's web site and downloaded firmware for the version for my model.
Although there was I guess same version of firmware preinstalled, I gave a try by putting the firmware which I downloaded from web site and it worked!!

Thanks for support.

Cheer's,
Amey.

User avatar
finetune
Member
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, 13 Jul 2009
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby finetune » Sun, 19 Jul 2009 3:29 am

sco1984 wrote:
durain wrote:the motorola will have a WAN IP address. that's the IP from starhub. from the WAN IP, it will than be NAT from your belkin.


Finally solved it !!!! 8-)

What I did is visietd belkin's web site and downloaded firmware for the version for my model.
Although there was I guess same version of firmware preinstalled, I gave a try by putting the firmware which I downloaded from web site and it worked!!

Thanks for support.

Cheer's,
Amey.



Congrats! From what you described, it sounded like your network adapter is not properly detected by your computer and hence not able to connect wireless to the router.
Finetune Computer Care and Repair at your home and office in Singapore. http://finetune.sg

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Sun, 19 Jul 2009 7:36 am

finetune wrote:

Congrats! From what you described, it sounded like your network adapter is not properly detected by your computer and hence not able to connect wireless to the router.


incorrect. the OP hasnt even finetune the wireless!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34659
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 19 Jul 2009 3:48 pm

Finetune is treading on very, very thin ice. I've already had a go around about his sig. Now he's posting silly posts just to keep his advertising materials up. He's not going to last too long......

moderator

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Tue, 21 Jul 2009 1:43 pm

Problem is almost always the CD's installations' are out of date, when purchased if the company upgrades often, so it's always better to have an alternative way, of upgrading the firmware. The CD's are way way too old, with almost all products.

Always check for an update, when installing new hardware!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests