Singapore Expats Forum

Concerns - applying for PR

A moderated forum for serious discussions only.
deepanshu_s
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu, 02 Jul 2009

Concerns - applying for PR

Postby deepanshu_s » Thu, 02 Jul 2009 2:53 pm

Hi,

I have a few concerns about applying for PR and would be really grateful if you all can address them.

My scenario is as follows
1) P2 Employment Pass for past 9 months
2) Wife and kid (19 months) on Dependant Pass
3) Wife not employed

I am applying for PR, along with my wife, and have an appointment in July itself, however I am not sure if I want to apply for PR for my child. Our plans for him is to have higher studies ( from Class 6, eq to 12 years) in India through a boarding school.

Is it allowed with ICA to not apply for PR for the child now? In this case, what are the alternatives?

If in case we do apply for a PR for him, can he renounce his PR status and go to India for higher studies when he is 11years of age. will it have an impact if he wants to come to Singapore later on for job or some specialized course?

Will it have any impact on his future if all of us renounce our PR and return to India when he is about 12?

Our primary concern is that, Singapore being such a wonderful country, we do not want to do anything that will hamper him from coming to study or work here in his later age, when he will be more qualified to take decisions on his own.

Any help or pointers in this regard will be highly appreciated.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 02 Jul 2009 3:23 pm

My advice? Don't take up PR.

If you do and you are lucky, the government will remember that the boy was whisked out the the country in order to avoid NS liability when you apply for a new re-entry permit :wink:

deepanshu_s
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu, 02 Jul 2009

Postby deepanshu_s » Thu, 02 Jul 2009 3:27 pm

then what are the alternatives...i can not live here fro 10yrs without taking PR...he can not have his schooling over here, will have to move him back to India from class 6th (primary school ~ 12 years)...either we all move at that time if required...children first

:roll: what are the alternatives

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 02 Jul 2009 3:35 pm

Why can't you stay here on EP that long? I know lot's who have done so.

deepanshu_s
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu, 02 Jul 2009

Postby deepanshu_s » Thu, 02 Jul 2009 3:41 pm

EP is tied to the company you applied through and you are the whims n fancy of them, they can retrench you anytime and send you packing your bags home within 15 days :mad:

lets say PR is the only option for me...nothing else will do...what then?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 02 Jul 2009 4:14 pm

deepanshu_s wrote:EP is tied to the company you applied through and you are the whims n fancy of them, they can retrench you anytime and send you packing your bags home within 15 days :mad:

lets say PR is the only option for me...nothing else will do...what then?


You always have one better option and that's to go home. There, you can always find family support. Here, if you lose you job you've got nothing. What makes you think having PR is the be all and end all of everything?

User avatar
jpatokal
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014
Joined: Tue, 09 Dec 2003
Location: Terra Australis Incognita

Postby jpatokal » Fri, 03 Jul 2009 1:08 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:My advice? Don't take up PR.

My advice? Take up PR, definitely for yourself, and maybe for your son.

If you take PR, your position and your family's position here is more secure. Sure, you can get fired, but finding a new job is much easier with residence here and no 15-day sword hanging over your head. You can even return to India for a while without losing your PR.

Even if you and your wife take up PR, there is no requirement for you to apply for PR for your son as well. As long as your son is schooling in Singapore, it should not be a problem to keep him here on student/long term social visit passes.

In any case, by age 11 or so, you will need to decide whether the benefits of PR for your son outweight the costs of doing NS. If your answer is "yes", he should apply for PR, do NS, and enjoy Singapore for the rest of his life. If the answer is "no", he will have to leave Singapore by the time his school years end, but may be able to come back to Sing (on EP) on his own merits. The only scenario you want to avoid is applying for PR and then deciding not to stay, because then he'll have a black mark in ICA's books with nothing to show for it.
Vaguely heretical thoughts on travel technology at Gyrovague

playfulmom
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 11 May 2009

Applying for Long Term Social Visit

Postby playfulmom » Sun, 23 Aug 2009 6:05 pm

deepanshu_s,

I have sent you an email but thought I would write here too.

When you and your wife applied for the PR, did you apply for LTSV for your son or did you end up using an alternative arrangment?

Thanks,
playfulmom


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Strictly Speaking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest