Singapore Expats Forum

Dynamic is & Static ip

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
bigfilsing
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 661
Joined: Wed, 04 Jan 2006

Re: ahhh

Postby bigfilsing » Fri, 26 Jun 2009 10:51 am

hanskhang wrote:i dont play so much game :( im jus try to host for the game and jus need the static ip.. well, btw tyvm for helping ^^


SO which game do you want to host???

Your IP doesn;t change that much even thou it's dynamic. Typically only when you switch your PC off and on ( or router modem)
You can find out your IP by going to http://www.whatsmyip.org/
It's written at the top :D
So now you know your current IP.
In order to host a game you'l still need to allow incoming and outgoing data to and from the game.
Ports are normally closed to prevent unauthorised access to your PC.
Port number 80 is always open because thats for HTML (the web) and if it were closed you wouldn;t be able to surf.
Think of ports as a long line of doors that are locked. You can allow them to open for incoming data or outgoing data or both. You can also only allow them to talk to 1 computer or 1 piece of software on your PC.

Team viewer gets around this somehow ...it claims. But that means the game data will be slower because it's all got to go "through" team viewer at your end ( host) and at the user end ( client)

Tell us your game, router etc and we can help more

Good luck

bigfilsing
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 661
Joined: Wed, 04 Jan 2006

Postby bigfilsing » Fri, 26 Jun 2009 10:59 am

In addition to my rants above you may also want to consider some of the more recent games.

I've been playing Sudden attack recently. If you and your mates like running around shooting each other then it may be for you.

It's free
It doesn;t need ports set up
You can create a locked game where only you and people who have the password can get in to. ( or just join in with other open games)
It's made by Asia soft and runs on thier servers in Asia so the connection speed is pretty good

good luck

hanskhang
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed, 24 Jun 2009

i try to host

Postby hanskhang » Fri, 26 Jun 2009 11:05 pm

Game is Pristontale, but i host for fews week already. now i need use without hamachi. i need do with this no-ip better. i need static. Currently im using Singtel MioBox.

hanskhang
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed, 24 Jun 2009

i dont understand this part ..

Postby hanskhang » Sat, 27 Jun 2009 7:34 pm

11. Now to edit the lconfig.nhd file which makes the launcher now what server to connect to.
12. Edit it with these settings

[CFG]
Server=roseon.*selectyourdesireddomain.com.info.or g.whateverfromstep4*
HTTPReg=
HTTPNot=

13. In the worldserver.conf loginserver.conf and charserver.conf files, change the ip address value to whatever your host is.

e.g.
[SERVERDATA]
serverid=1
servertype=2
serverip=ekrose.no-ip.org <---- Change this value to whatever your host is (roseon.*whatever.com*)

Pls tell me what to do this :P

User avatar
Dealer
Regular
Regular
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon, 16 Feb 2009
Location: Jurong Singapore

Postby Dealer » Thu, 16 Jul 2009 11:31 am

As you need an added value service why not register with www.dyndns.org go pro for a few dollars a year! Easy............


Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests