Singapore Expats Forum

PEP or LPR?

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

Seb1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 26 Sep 2008
Location: Singapore

PEP or LPR?

Postby Seb1 » Wed, 15 Apr 2009 3:57 am

Hey guys,

I had the “luck”

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: PEP or LPR?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 15 Apr 2009 3:28 pm

Seb1 wrote:For the PEP: Is there a minimum time frame for which you should have earned more than $7000 overseas?
I guess it’s not a formal requirement, but could it be a problem if I could prove that salary level for only the previous 9-12 months at the time of my application?

Finally I wanna thank all the people contributing here in the forum, especially the moderators. The information you can find here are really fantastic!

Hope to be back soon!


The following taken directly from the MOM site.

Overseas foreign professional whose last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas was at least $7,000
• The last drawn fixed monthly salary overseas should be no more than six months from the time of the application.

Former P1 Pass holders who are residing overseas
• Former P1 Pass holders should not be unemployed for longer than a continuous period of six months at the point of application.


Based on my reading if your last drawn fixed salary in excess of $7K was earned overseas and is older than 6 months, then it cannot be used. So, while the length of time you drew that kind of salary is not stated, it does state how 'fresh' the last salary was.

If you were a former P1 pass holder you cannot be unemployed for more than 6 months when you apply for the PEP. As you said, you were a student last year, then it also looks like you don't qualify here either.

Both have a 'within the last 6 months time frame'. Might put you between a rock & an a hard place.

Seb1
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 26 Sep 2008
Location: Singapore

Postby Seb1 » Thu, 16 Apr 2009 2:17 am

Thank you for your reply!

With that ‘minimum time period’ I was just wondering if anybody knows whether this might be an unofficial criteria MOM considers when approving or rejecting an application.
Since I only started to work in my home country two months ago I could only prove that salary level for approximately 9-12 months at the time of my application around the end of this year. Of course I would only quit my job here right before I come to Singapore and after I already got the pass approved so I can make full use of the six month period I then have to find a job.

The P Pass issue also doesn’t apply to me cause I was in Singapore on an exchange program and had a student’s pass.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 16 Apr 2009 7:07 am

If it's been put up on the website (which is where I took the quote from) it's official. There is other criteria that we are not privvy as well but we don't have any thing concrete to go on. Normally if you don't meet the minimum criteria it will be a no go. However, that shouldn't stop you from applying though. You might get lucky. But, just be prepared for a no. That way you would be pleasantly surprised. Best I can offer but at the moment it doesn't really look good.

sms


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests