Singapore Expats Forum

what is wrong with the forum

Discuss about the latest news & interesting topics, real life experience or other out of topic discussions with locals & expatriates in Singapore.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 4:15 pm

You are right on the urls IF the exceed the maximum width of the frame. However, if you are using an 800x600 resolution 15 inch monitor you will exceed the screen width before hitting the frame maximum which forces a break. A lot people are using 17~24 widescreen monitors now-days and if the frames are being geared for these types of monitors, then when viewed on a standard configured monitors, there is less horizontal real estate to play with so you end up with the horizontal scrollbars.

Pal
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed, 23 Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby Pal » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 4:24 pm

A long url will break it too. Like this one: http://singaporeexpats.com/forum/singap ... com/forum/
Singapore Expats

Home | Classifieds | Condo | Forum | Property
Image

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1382
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 4:36 pm

Lucky I's got 1900x1200 :)

Anything else you testing on Pal?

Cheers, P

[EDIT: Agree with KSL - inline object/s will break it]

User avatar
blue_thunder
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu, 19 Jul 2007
Location: Waveless beach

Postby blue_thunder » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:00 pm

I m using firefox 3 at Work/Home with Win/Mac..

I still get to see the BIG TEXT in most of the pages.I cleared the cache/cookie and restarted the browser but still get the same.

Attached a snapshot of the same.

http://img105.imageshack.us/img105/7207/bigtext.jpg
HTH

Cheers. :cry:
~ I don't want to be a product of my environment, I want my environment to be a product of me

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:04 pm

blue_thunder wrote:I m using firefox 3 at Work/Home with Win/Mac..

I still get to see the BIG TEXT in most of the pages.I cleared the cache/cookie and restarted the browser but still get the same.

Attached a snapshot of the same.

http://img105.imageshack.us/img105/7207/bigtext.jpg
HTH

Cheers. :cry:
Wha I can see that :mad: this is real time practical experience, and we don't have to pay for it :lol: Makes a change :) UMm! Strange that kid in the toilet looks familiar, is he one of the Simpson family

User avatar
blue_thunder
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu, 19 Jul 2007
Location: Waveless beach

Postby blue_thunder » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:11 pm

[/quote] Wha I can see that :mad: this is real time practical experience, and we don't have to pay for it :lol: Makes a change :) UMm! Strange that kid in the toilet looks familiar, is he one of the Simpson family[/quote]

No, you got that wrong. :P
He is Calvin from Calvin & Hobbes.


Cheers
~ I don't want to be a product of my environment, I want my environment to be a product of me

Pal
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed, 23 Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby Pal » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:16 pm

blue_thunder, how is it now? I had just re-cached the forum files.

What is missing from your view is the new entries in the css file. You are probably seeing the old forum cache files.
Singapore Expats



Home | Classifieds | Condo | Forum | Property

Image

Pal
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed, 23 Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby Pal » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:20 pm

blue_thunder, if you still see the "BIG TEXT", appreciate if you can copy and paste the RAW html page source.

Instructions:

Right click in Firefox, select "View Page Source", then select ALL and copy and then paste as a reply in this thread.

In this way I can find out the fault easily.

Thanks.
Singapore Expats



Home | Classifieds | Condo | Forum | Property

Image

User avatar
blue_thunder
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu, 19 Jul 2007
Location: Waveless beach

Postby blue_thunder » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:22 pm

Yes.
Still the same old BIG TEXT :shock:
PS : I did clear the cache/cookies for the second time and no luck.

Here you go with the Source.
Last edited by blue_thunder on Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
~ I don't want to be a product of my environment, I want my environment to be a product of me

Pal
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed, 23 Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby Pal » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:25 pm

This forum software filters all the HTML codes.

Sorry, can you goto the Page Source, FIND "Singapore Expats Forum
Singapore Expat Forum and Message Board for
Expats in Singapore & Expatriates Relocating to Singapore", then screenshoot that part as a jpeg instead?

Thanks.
Singapore Expats



Home | Classifieds | Condo | Forum | Property

Image

User avatar
blue_thunder
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu, 19 Jul 2007
Location: Waveless beach

Postby blue_thunder » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:32 pm

Pal,
I have attached the jpg file and the text was found once in the source page.

http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/5378/sourcecode.jpg

BTW , I shud be getting paid for doing this "User Acceptance Testing" :???:
A beer would be fine with me :roll:


Cheers.
~ I don't want to be a product of my environment, I want my environment to be a product of me

Pal
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed, 23 Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby Pal » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:34 pm

lol no problem.

That is the wrong part. I need the "Singapore Expats Forum
Singapore Expat Forum and Message Board for" nearer to the TOP, close to the View posts since last visit.
Singapore Expats



Home | Classifieds | Condo | Forum | Property

Image

User avatar
Addadude
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri, 26 May 2006
Location: Darkest Telok Blangah
Contact:

Postby Addadude » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:40 pm

Everything woks fine on Safari!
"Both politicians and nappies need to be changed regularly, and for the same reasons."

Pal
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1176
Joined: Wed, 23 Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby Pal » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:42 pm

Thanks, addadude.

To blue_thunder: actually, if you ENSURE that the file subSilver.css is deleted in your cach folder, it will do the trick.
Singapore Expats



Home | Classifieds | Condo | Forum | Property

Image

User avatar
blue_thunder
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu, 19 Jul 2007
Location: Waveless beach

Postby blue_thunder » Thu, 02 Apr 2009 5:45 pm

Pal wrote:lol no problem.

That is the wrong part. I need the "Singapore Expats Forum
Singapore Expat Forum and Message Board for" nearer to the TOP, close to the View posts since last visit.


Wogey..
Second attempt...lets hope this is what you were looking for..

http://img394.imageshack.us/img394/4757/sourcecode1.jpg

Cheers.
~ I don't want to be a product of my environment, I want my environment to be a product of me


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests