Singapore Expats Forum

How long is the LTVP for parent-in-law?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
bearangela
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, 24 Sep 2008
Location: singapore

How long is the LTVP for parent-in-law?

Postby bearangela » Wed, 14 Jan 2009 5:11 pm

My husband holds P1 work pass. We applied LTVP for my mother and got it.
She is in Singapore now and we went to MOM collecting her LTVP today, and found the visa is available in just 6 months. After 6 months, we should have to prolong it for her.
They said it is the rule. But I cann't find it from their website.

Do you know something about it?
Thanks!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 15 Jan 2009 12:56 am

Yep. I do. It's the rule. It came from MOM's mouth. What more do you need? When it's a month away from expiring it's time to renew it. When is your husband's P1 EP due to be renewed? 6 months? If so there's the reason. Otherwise, they can give only 3 months and you have to renew it every 3 months (see ICA's site for their LTSVP's).

bearangela
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, 24 Sep 2008
Location: singapore

Postby bearangela » Thu, 15 Jan 2009 10:04 pm

sundaymorningstaple,
Thanks!

So do you know how many times the LTVP can be renewed?
If my mother want to live with us for long time, should we renew the visa every 6 months for her?

soundmeister
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu, 15 Jan 2009

Postby soundmeister » Thu, 15 Jan 2009 10:41 pm

The LTVP application form lists permissible duration of application as between 1 month and 60 months. Commonsense dictates that the LTVP would be in line with the duration of the EP. In this case I suspect your husband's EP is valid only for 6 months, hence...

Julie2009
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri, 02 Jan 2009

Re: How long is the LTVP for parent-in-law?

Postby Julie2009 » Fri, 16 Jan 2009 8:35 pm

I am a PR. My parents got 5 years LTVP.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Re: How long is the LTVP for parent-in-law?

Postby durain » Fri, 16 Jan 2009 9:26 pm

Julie2009 wrote:I am a PR. My parents got 5 years LTVP.


yeah, but the OP is not a PR. :roll:

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Fri, 16 Jan 2009 9:33 pm

The wonders of the ICA, you just don't know. If you look at the ICA website they don't tell you the lenght of most visas.

What I've learnt over the years of coming to Singapore and Visa etc, is be up front and truthful with the ICA and go to the ICA office and speak to an officer. They might be grumpy as hell and will take ages but they are quite helpful if you are upfront with them.

bearangela
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, 24 Sep 2008
Location: singapore

Postby bearangela » Sat, 17 Jan 2009 1:57 am

Thanks to all,
It seems there are still much I have to learn in Singapore.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 17 Jan 2009 7:21 am

Saint, very true. Remember that they used to say a re-entry permit could only be gotten for 5 years even though the form said 5 or 10 years? I just asked for 10 years and they gave it to me. Full Stop. Had a nice conversation with the officer as well. Also found out that if you are a PR and are over 50, you no longer need a "job" to renew the re-entry permit. (The operative words here is "renew" not new application. :wink:

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 17 Jan 2009 7:22 am

bearangela wrote:Thanks to all,
It seems there are still much I have to learn in Singapore.


Bearangela, I've been here over 26 years and I'm still learning as the Government has a tendency to never remain static here. If they do, they will become the backwater that they were in the 60's when I visited here the 1st time while on R&R from the NAM.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests