Singapore Expats Forum

Renewing validity for SPR/Re-entry Permit

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

calvink
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun, 17 Sep 2006

Hi

Postby calvink » Sun, 08 Feb 2009 6:33 pm

Is there a time frame of when should one start applying for PR. Im here for three months and would like to apply for PR one year later...

User avatar
brifusg
Regular
Regular
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue, 18 Jan 2005

Postby brifusg » Wed, 11 Feb 2009 10:11 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Yes, it would appear that it has recently been changed. The last time I posted that here, I had checked the Form 6 at that time before posting it to see and at the time you still had a choice. The current Form 6 does indeed say "All REPs are issued up to a maximum of 5 years." So it looks like that has changed sometime within the past 6-12 months.

It would also appear that it can be done from overseas by going to the nearest Singapore mission. It MUST be done Personally however. The fees are still the same though. (Mine cost me $100)

I got my 10 year one in July of 2005.


Thanks for clarification. I've just done it online and got computer generated Re-entry permit. Is that all? Do I still need to submit CPF statements, income tax, employer's letter? Was a bit confused...

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34788
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 12 Feb 2009 6:48 am

brifusg wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Yes, it would appear that it has recently been changed. The last time I posted that here, I had checked the Form 6 at that time before posting it to see and at the time you still had a choice. The current Form 6 does indeed say "All REPs are issued up to a maximum of 5 years." So it looks like that has changed sometime within the past 6-12 months.

It would also appear that it can be done from overseas by going to the nearest Singapore mission. It MUST be done Personally however. The fees are still the same though. (Mine cost me $100)

I got my 10 year one in July of 2005.


Thanks for clarification. I've just done it online and got computer generated Re-entry permit. Is that all? Do I still need to submit CPF statements, income tax, employer's letter? Was a bit confused...


See my earlier post in this thread:

sundaymorningstaple wrote:It would appear that it may have been scrapped but I am more inclined to think that it just means that they will check inter-governmental departments e.g., IRAS & MOM & CPF board as they are all links today with your NRIC being your Tax Ref number, Your CPF number as well. It's like the online application now for IPA for EP's. You are not required to submit documents unless requested to do so. I think this was because a number of employers liked to use the letters as a tool against the employees.

sms

User avatar
brifusg
Regular
Regular
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue, 18 Jan 2005

Postby brifusg » Thu, 12 Feb 2009 9:32 pm

SMS, your reply clears my doubt. Thanks a lot!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest