Singapore Expats Forum

LTSVP for Girl Friend,Comman-law-spouse

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
nonu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 12 Oct 2008

LTSVP for Girl Friend,Comman-law-spouse

Postby nonu » Sun, 12 Oct 2008 12:54 pm

Hi ALL,
After running up and down on several Forums for LTSVP, i am still stuck with my situation.

I am an EP Holder in Singapore. I moved Sinagpore last year and met a girl who was on vacation in singapore few montsh before with her family. We minglled aot and finally she want back Philipines with her family, 2nd tiime in same year (2008) . After that i visited her home in natives 2 times in past 6 months. Now the issue is :

1. As per Immigration in Singapore no tourist is allowed to enter Singapore more then 2 times?
2. Can i call her stay with me as an G/F?
3. What is the process to call your G/f , common-law-spouse, etc to singapore ?
4. Any other info to keep in mind before go ahead to ICA?
5. As per MOM LTSVP is there for Common-law-spouse, but in my case her and mine nationality is diffrent so i think this will not help? Any suggestions.


Thanks in Advance.

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Postby taxico » Sun, 12 Oct 2008 1:16 pm

i'm no legal eagle... nor one that knows a lot about such things...

but i don't think you've established a sufficient relationship with her to call her your common-law-wife.

and as i understand it, obtaining such documentation is not an easy process even for unmarried couples who've lived together for a long time.

i don't know what you need to do to prove she's your common-law-wife, so you should use the search option located at the top right.

it looks like a long white rectangular box with the grey button beside it with the word "Search." yes, you'll have to SCROLL UP to see it.

why don't you ask her to look for a job in singapore? she can stay in singapore without any hassles on your part (in more ways than one).

as a last resort, i'm sure you guys can get married, since you are willing to acknowledge this lady as your spouse officially...

lastly, no, i don't think she can stay in singapore on an LTSVP as your girlfriend. if you manage to do so, then there're a number of men in singapore who will be interested in knowing how you did it.

felicitywish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed, 24 Sep 2008
Location: Singapore

Postby felicitywish » Wed, 19 Nov 2008 4:32 pm

I am not sure with regards to visiting Singapore x2 and not being able to come back. I was under the impression your able to come for 30 days leave and then return. However different countries may differ in rules etc.

(I have been told some expat Kids 18 & over cross to JB and get there stamp to return for a further 30 day when they are at the end of studies etc, how true this is I am not 100% sure and I do not want to say this is a fact just that I have been told)

Any way I came here with my partner from the UK back in June and once he had his FIN card we were able to go to the supreme court (we paid $20) to get the magistrate/judge not sure of the named persons to sign that we were in a common law relationship all we had to do was give our passports ( we took documents from home ie mortgage doc with both our names but they did not ask or look at these doc, we have been together for 6 years but that’s all we had to prove it) any way they signed n stamped the form to state common law relationship, we submitted this with the LTVP application to MOM and I was given my card 2 weeks later, no hassle.

All i can advise is visit the MOM web site and read up on it and be aware she will not be able to work until
1. someone is prepared to give her a job and apply for her EP
2. until you are married

Good Luck

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 19 Nov 2008 9:45 pm

felicitywish,

It would appear that ICA is really relaxing it's policies big time. It used to be you had to have notorized statements from the Embassy and the proof of relationship among other things.

It's good to hear I guess, but is sure goes against the morals of this confusion (deliberate) society. They don't know which way to turn so they seem to be just flip-flopping! :P

sing_sling77
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu, 15 May 2008

easy for EP, hard for PR

Postby sing_sling77 » Tue, 22 Mar 2011 4:19 pm

ICA and MOM run different policies, not sure if they still do. If you are here on a work permit the MOM will allow you to bring in common-law spouse on LTSVP but you have to get a declaration. If you have PR, you must go through ICA and jump through hoops, beg and pray and you might get lucky

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: easy for EP, hard for PR

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 22 Mar 2011 5:30 pm

sing_sling77 wrote:ICA and MOM run different policies, not sure if they still do. If you are here on a work permit the MOM will allow you to bring in common-law spouse on LTSVP but you have to get a declaration. If you have PR, you must go through ICA and jump through hoops, beg and pray and you might get lucky


That is not correct. If you are here on a Work Permit, you cannot bring anybody here on any type of visa. If you are on as S pass you cannot bring anybody into the country at all unless your earn at least 2500/mo and then I think it's only a legal wife.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1530
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: easy for EP, hard for PR

Postby singaporeflyer » Tue, 22 Mar 2011 6:01 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
sing_sling77 wrote:ICA and MOM run different policies, not sure if they still do. If you are here on a work permit the MOM will allow you to bring in common-law spouse on LTSVP but you have to get a declaration. If you have PR, you must go through ICA and jump through hoops, beg and pray and you might get lucky


That is not correct. If you are here on a Work Permit, you cannot bring anybody here on any type of visa. If you are on as S pass you cannot bring anybody into the country at all unless your earn at least 2500/mo and then I think it's only a legal wife.


SMS, I guess he is referring to EP as Work Permit in generic terms...may be...

sing_sling77
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu, 15 May 2008

Postby sing_sling77 » Tue, 22 Mar 2011 9:05 pm

correct, I think what I describe will only work for example EP holder who can show means to support a dependent spouse here ...


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest