Singapore Expats Forum

Will my Australian TV work in Singapore

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
L Hook
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 26 Sep 2008

Will my Australian TV work in Singapore

Postby L Hook » Sat, 27 Sep 2008 8:20 am

I have a 42" plasma and I currently live in Australia, can you tell me will my TV work in Singapore, we are relocated at end of December 2008

Rgs

LH

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Sat, 27 Sep 2008 8:39 am

yes.

apservice
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue, 30 Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Contact:

Postby apservice » Tue, 30 Sep 2008 8:28 pm

Yes.. it will work

hookedtothenet
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu, 16 Oct 2008

Postby hookedtothenet » Thu, 16 Oct 2008 8:09 pm

Are the tuners compatible?
I brought a TV over from the UK to Australia, and although it worked, I could only use it to watch things through the AV channel, ie. I could only watch DVD's or Cable/satellite, but not tune into the aussie channels.

I am also relocating to Singapore, and have recently bought a HD digital LCD tv from here in Australia and really want to confirm if the tuner will work there ???

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35114
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 16 Oct 2008 10:36 pm

hookedtothenet, once more, read our lips, or at least what we wrote.

Yes. Australian TV's will work in Singapore. ](*,)

If you don't believe us, why ask us?

hookedtothenet
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu, 16 Oct 2008

Postby hookedtothenet » Fri, 17 Oct 2008 9:27 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:hookedtothenet, once more, read our lips, or at least what we wrote.

Yes. Australian TV's will work in Singapore. ](*,)

If you don't believe us, why ask us?


I just wanted clarification as I stated before, as when I came out to Sydney from the UK we were also told that the Tv's would work, well yes they worked but only through the AV channel. That was the clarification I needed which wasn't asked in the original question.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Fri, 17 Oct 2008 6:06 pm

oic... you mean the tv tuner. your tv got analogue or digital (DVB) tuner?

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Fri, 17 Oct 2008 6:19 pm

Hooked - notice you said digital plasma - so that means it will have either one or two digital tuners, as well as the usual FTA (Free to AIr) analgue). I suggest you check with Starhub and Singtel (their sites are easily found by the judicious use of Google or your search engine of choice!) and ask them what the digital tuning range is.

However, you'll more than likely end up with cable TV here - most of us do. That being the case, I will buy you 6 beers if your new TV doesn't work!

HTH, P

hookedtothenet
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu, 16 Oct 2008

Postby hookedtothenet » Tue, 11 Nov 2008 1:24 pm

sierra2469alpha wrote:Hooked - notice you said digital plasma - so that means it will have either one or two digital tuners, as well as the usual FTA (Free to AIr) analgue). I suggest you check with Starhub and Singtel (their sites are easily found by the judicious use of Google or your search engine of choice!) and ask them what the digital tuning range is.

However, you'll more than likely end up with cable TV here - most of us do. That being the case, I will buy you 6 beers if your new TV doesn't work!

HTH, P


Thanks for your reply, I will check out with Singtel and starhub!
Do they broadcast in HD or just analogue??

Cheers Hookedtothenet.

hookedtothenet
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu, 16 Oct 2008

Postby hookedtothenet » Tue, 11 Nov 2008 1:26 pm

durain wrote:oic... you mean the tv tuner. your tv got analogue or digital (DVB) tuner?


Hi Durian,

Yes, it has both mate.
I reckon I will more than likely just be viewing through the av channel and Starhub anyhow.
Thanks for your reply.

Cheers
Hookedtothenet.

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Tue, 11 Nov 2008 1:33 pm

Hooked - not sure on that - one of our many other peeps here should be able to answer that one. However, bear in mind, that the FTA channels here are loosley designed along the lines of one channel per main ethnic group, so as you're an English speaker, you'll really only get two channels. That's why many people, locals and expats alike, have cableTV, which is pretty affordable.

Personally, we use Stahub and have the Hubstation (HDD Recorder and decoder combined). Channel packages are very reasonable compared to Foxtel IQ, and heaps better channels also. With StarHub you can also get an HD decoder if you want (current channel selections include most of the Nat Geo programmes etc.).

On a side note that you may be interested in - the operators up here are BIG on bundling. StarHub, for example, if you bundle internet, CATV, and mobiles, we get something like an overall 17% off. Other operators offer similar packages.

Given your nickname, be prepared - internet speeds to overseas sites are not great, even on a 100mbps package that I have. That issue has been discussed at length here in these forums. Just forewarning you!

HTH, Mr.P

hookedtothenet
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu, 16 Oct 2008

Postby hookedtothenet » Tue, 11 Nov 2008 6:41 pm

sierra2469alpha wrote:Hooked - not sure on that - one of our many other peeps here should be able to answer that one. However, bear in mind, that the FTA channels here are loosley designed along the lines of one channel per main ethnic group, so as you're an English speaker, you'll really only get two channels. That's why many people, locals and expats alike, have cableTV, which is pretty affordable.

Personally, we use Stahub and have the Hubstation (HDD Recorder and decoder combined). Channel packages are very reasonable compared to Foxtel IQ, and heaps better channels also. With StarHub you can also get an HD decoder if you want (current channel selections include most of the Nat Geo programmes etc.).

On a side note that you may be interested in - the operators up here are BIG on bundling. StarHub, for example, if you bundle internet, CATV, and mobiles, we get something like an overall 17% off. Other operators offer similar packages.

Given your nickname, be prepared - internet speeds to overseas sites are not great, even on a 100mbps package that I have. That issue has been discussed at length here in these forums. Just forewarning you!

HTH, Mr.P


Thanks alot for your advice. Good to hear that starhub has HD channels, Foxtel have only just brought out HD IQ here and it is very expensive.

Yes, Internet speeds will be a drag, especially as I moderate on a totally unrelated site, I guess I will be making a few more cuppa's whilst downloading :wink: :D .

Thanks again.

Hookedtothenet.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11059
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Tue, 11 Nov 2008 7:44 pm

If only Singapore's offshore pipes weren't going through the Cisco CensorRouter (TM)... things might be faster.

stuartb
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 05 Mar 2009

Plasma TV's

Postby stuartb » Thu, 05 Mar 2009 4:51 pm

Pleaae can anyone help me. I have only just today been advised i am moving to Singapore in 1 months time. I currently live in Japan (Tokyo) and have a 50 inch Pioneer plasma, about 1 year old. Does anyone know will this work in Singapore?
I don't want to ship it to find out it will not work....

Thank you so much for your help.

Looking forward to my Singapore Journey......

cheers
billy

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Thu, 05 Mar 2009 5:51 pm

if it is not multi-system, then it will not work. japan is NTSC and singapore is PAL.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest