Singapore Expats Forum

Vonage / cordless phone issues...

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
cajunsis
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 05 Sep 2008
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Vonage / cordless phone issues...

Postby cajunsis » Fri, 05 Sep 2008 10:18 am

I am a new expat from USA.

Thankfully, I brought my Vonage box with me, and it works perfectly with a corded phone here. However, I never thought to bring a cordless phone from US, but when I bought a new one here, I find it only has settings for Singapore, Malaysia, or Indonesia. Of course, I have a US phone number, so I am assuming I need a US phone for that reason.

I can request someone to send one, but I have several questions. Will I have trouble with 1) it getting through customs and 2) will it work here with a US Vonage phone number? 3) will I get in trouble doing so? I don't want to break any laws.
cajunsis

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Fri, 05 Sep 2008 5:06 pm

1. does the cordless fone work on it's own (when not connected to the vonage box and connected to the wall)?

2. US cordless fone PSU will not be autovoltage (not that i have come across) and you will need a step down transformer.

3. because a cordless is using radio frequency, i think custom will have a look into it. all wireless communication device in singapore need to be approved by the IDA.

4. have you tried different telephone cable? not all telephone cables are the same when come with the device! i found this out with a siemens gigaset cordless i got from J&R and years ago a panasonic answering machine from costplus.

Taga-Bukid
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 04 Oct 2007

Postby Taga-Bukid » Fri, 05 Sep 2008 5:39 pm

I have a vonage box and brought my US phone with me. I also have a stepdown transformer as it isn't autovoltage. The US phone works fine with the vonage box.

cajunsis
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 05 Sep 2008
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby cajunsis » Fri, 05 Sep 2008 5:49 pm

Yes, the cordless phone works fine with my home Singapore phone number. When I try to change the country code it only selects from Singapore, Malaysia or Indonesia - no USA selection.

I do understand it will not work on its own with out a step down transformer. Who is the IDA? I don't mind customs looking at it.

The same cable works with my hardline, so I don't think it is the cable. I think it is the internal selections on the phone.

Thanks for your help Durain.

Taga-Bukid, is your phone a cordless one? If so, did you have to have it approved??

Thank you so much for answering my questions. I am very grateful for the help.
cajunsis

Taga-Bukid
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 04 Oct 2007

Postby Taga-Bukid » Sat, 06 Sep 2008 12:34 am

I have 2 cordless phones. One is connected to my vonage box and the other to my Starhub cable modem for local calls. Brought both from the US. Not registered. Didn't know I had to register them until this website. Wasn't advised by the relocation consultant/specialist. As detailed as they were, this wasn't one of the topics. As far as I could remember, items were declared and listed on the packing lists by the Movers, and was submitted to customs.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests