Singapore Expats Forum

Hey! Firefox Freaks

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11044
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Hey! Firefox Freaks

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 3:34 pm

Got to this URL and tell me what happens to you under FF3.

http://www.chron.com/news/

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 3:44 pm

SE - fairly standard news page with a peelaway ad.

Want me to take a PDF of it for you?

Cheers, P

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11044
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 3:47 pm

sierra2469alpha wrote:SE - fairly standard news page with a peelaway ad.

Want me to take a PDF of it for you?

Cheers, P


No, it's just that it was FF used to do for me. Now, I've added two profiles and instead of the expected news screen, I get a 404 not found generated. If I go to the main page, select an article, then click 'News' in the menu bar, this exact same URL works correctly.

Only does not work the first time I open FF3 and call this URL, and does work just fine in IE.

Cheers.

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 3:53 pm

Worked fine in ff3.0.1 for me :)

PM me if you want me to do some testing for you...cheers, P

User avatar
QRM
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1831
Joined: Mon, 17 Oct 2005
Location: Nassim hill

Postby QRM » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 5:10 pm

Works OK with me ff 301

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 5:19 pm

clear the cache and try again...

User avatar
banana
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue, 24 May 2005

Postby banana » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 7:55 pm

all clear here as well. are you getting a server side 404 or a client side 404?
some signatures are more equal than others

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35103
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 23 Jul 2008 9:26 pm

Just saw the post and hit the link as well ..... looks pretty standard to me also. Also FF3.0.1

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11044
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 24 Jul 2008 7:07 am

durain wrote:clear the cache and try again...


Did the trick. Bizarre.

Thanks.

User avatar
Plavt
Director
Director
Posts: 4291
Joined: Wed, 18 May 2005
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Plavt » Thu, 24 Jul 2008 7:18 am

Strong Eagle wrote:
Only does not work the first time I open FF3 and call this URL, and does work just fine in IE.




I take it you are running more than one browser on the same machine, I have similar problems sometimes and have to configure them to use the webcache but not at other times, wierd. :? Had no trouble with that page though using FF 3.01.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest