Singapore Expats Forum

Running Starhub HDTV box and Hub Station together

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
MandarinFish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu, 01 May 2008

Running Starhub HDTV box and Hub Station together

Postby MandarinFish » Wed, 16 Jul 2008 1:30 pm

Has anyone tried to run these in parallel from one cable point into two connections into the TV?

I'm considering doing this, via a splitter, so that I can switch backwards and forwards from HD box to Hubstation input, but am worried that I may run into signal issues.

Would it work if I found a signal booster perhaps?

Any of your thoughts and experiences with regard to this are appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

MandarinFish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu, 01 May 2008

Postby MandarinFish » Fri, 18 Jul 2008 10:22 am

Has nobody got an experience or thoughts on this? :roll:

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Fri, 18 Jul 2008 10:41 am

I remember speaking with Tech Support about this before we went with StarHub. They didn't really know what I was talking about so we elected to just go with the HubStation. The only thing I can suggest is you try and call them again and see if they have sorted it out.

Not much help, sorry. Cheers, P & C


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests