Singapore Expats Forum

purchasing an existing food outlet...

Discuss your views about Singapore business & economy, current policies & issues, starting a business in Singapore.
carnelian
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed, 09 Jul 2008

purchasing an existing food outlet...

Postby carnelian » Tue, 15 Jul 2008 11:48 pm

Hello everyone...
Recently i purchased an existing food bussiness in a shopping centre.
More for its location and will be running a different concept.
I am the share holder of the company and the other share holder is my wife a s'porean citizen.both of us are the MD of the company and its a Pte Ltd registered in Singapore 8 months back.We have been paying the CPF contribution for my wife for the past 5 months.
Currently am abt to start the renovation and in a few days time will be completted and by that time its left from my LTSVP which is 6 months only 10 days stay in Singapore.
I want to apply for an EP for myself and the time left is short.
usually it takes 2 to 3 weeks to procees the application.
I did apply at the begining when we relocated under the advise of a consultancy which helped us incorporate the company for my EP at the begining and it was rejected since it was a F&B and as such i need a location and license which at that time we didnt have.
finally Thank GOD we got a good location.
My worry now is:if the application to the MOM takes more than my remaining stay here which is 10 days left at that time what should i do?
Go to ICA with the proof of documents which show that i am about to run the bussiness and have already submitted the application or appeal to MOM and show them the bussines profile and licenses etc etc. becose myself i dont know any other way.
I am just sharing and hopping to get some advice on this matter and it would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you for your attention.
regards
ermiri

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: purchasing an existing food outlet...

Postby ksl » Wed, 16 Jul 2008 2:46 am

carnelian wrote:Hello everyone...
Recently i purchased an existing food bussiness in a shopping centre.
More for its location and will be running a different concept.
I am the share holder of the company and the other share holder is my wife a s'porean citizen.both of us are the MD of the company and its a Pte Ltd registered in Singapore 8 months back.We have been paying the CPF contribution for my wife for the past 5 months.
Currently am abt to start the renovation and in a few days time will be completted and by that time its left from my LTSVP which is 6 months only 10 days stay in Singapore.
I want to apply for an EP for myself and the time left is short.
usually it takes 2 to 3 weeks to procees the application.
I did apply at the begining when we relocated under the advise of a consultancy which helped us incorporate the company for my EP at the begining and it was rejected since it was a F&B and as such i need a location and license which at that time we didnt have.
finally Thank GOD we got a good location.
My worry now is:if the application to the MOM takes more than my remaining stay here which is 10 days left at that time what should i do?
Go to ICA with the proof of documents which show that i am about to run the bussiness and have already submitted the application or appeal to MOM and show them the bussines profile and licenses etc etc. becose myself i dont know any other way.
I am just sharing and hopping to get some advice on this matter and it would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you for your attention.
regards
ermiri


Personally I would renew the LTSVP, which will give you another 6 month, and then apply for the EP under the LTSVP for work, its a formality, but 10 days is cutting it too short I would think, So the renewal of the LTSVP is a must,it can be done the same day if all your papers are in order. This way you can have peace of mind, that you will not be forced out of the country in !0 days time. After you get it renewed submit the application for the EP, straight after.

If you have applied for the EP already and it hasn't arrived, go to the ICA and take all your documents and ask them to extend the LTSVP, because your EP as not yet arrived, they will extend it no problem, the same day, probably a month if the EP is in the works. Either way ICA is the first stop, because you need your LTSVP extended now not on the last day.

It takes less than an hr in the morning, don't queue up just take a number from the auto machine next to where they all queue on the 4th floor and 30 minutes to pick it up in the afternoon. I'm interested to know where your place is, PM me if you will!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Business in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest