Singapore Expats Forum

Moving to Singapore - Computer Question

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
TheSphinx
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 20 Apr 2008

Moving to Singapore - Computer Question

Postby TheSphinx » Sun, 29 Jun 2008 10:12 am

Hi,

I am moving to Singapore on an expat assignment with my family in a couple of weeks from the US. I have a computer that I bought recently and I wanted to bring it with me but I am not sure if there are any power/adaptor issues that would make the computer not work properly. Is there any reason why my computer wouldn't work while I am in Singapore? Can I bring mine or do you guys recommend buying a computer when I get there? I ask because this computer is less than a year old so I would hate to have to leave it in storage to rot while I am gone.

Thanks in advance for the help.

-TS

User avatar
kaseyma
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 210
Joined: Sat, 05 Apr 2008
Location: in question

Postby kaseyma » Sun, 29 Jun 2008 10:35 am

Power adaptors are typically just step-down transformers.
Noise and spikes in the the output might be a problem for sensitive electronics.
I used a line regulator in addition to the transformer when I first arrived 12 years ago.

Not only is the voltage different, but so is the frequency.
Best check with the manufacturer to confirm that 50 Hz ipower is OK.

Levikane
Regular
Regular
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 05 Jan 2008
Location: Tanjong Pagar by day, Bishan at night

Postby Levikane » Sun, 29 Jun 2008 11:22 am

You should have no problems as most computer power supplies are dual voltage (meaning they will accept 110v to 250v), the same as many shavers, hair dryers etc. This is especially true with more modern devices.

Chances are, the only difference will be the plug configuration at the outlet - and finding local replacement those plugs are really cheap.

Just look at the specs on the power supply. They will most likely be stamped into the metal or have a white or yellow sticker right next to where you plug it in. If it looks anything like 220-240v 50hz you will be fine.

Failing that, even if you find your power supply cant handle the local supply, it will cost you maybe SGD$100 to get someone to swap it out for a new one; labour and parts included.

tualobang
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat, 12 Jul 2008
Contact:

Re: Moving to Singapore - Computer Question

Postby tualobang » Sat, 12 Jul 2008 7:30 pm

Hi Sphinx,
hope you have not come to SG yet.

First issue is the voltage, its 240v in Singapore. The other is the plug, in SG, its the 3 pin type.

Computers are cheap in Singapore, and you may want to consider selling it in the US, backing up your data into a hard disk and getting one when you're here. :)




TheSphinx wrote:Hi,

I am moving to Singapore on an expat assignment with my family in a couple of weeks from the US. I have a computer that I bought recently and I wanted to bring it with me but I am not sure if there are any power/adaptor issues that would make the computer not work properly. Is there any reason why my computer wouldn't work while I am in Singapore? Can I bring mine or do you guys recommend buying a computer when I get there? I ask because this computer is less than a year old so I would hate to have to leave it in storage to rot while I am gone.

Thanks in advance for the help.

-TS
----
Good shopping deals, events, and lobangs in Singapore here: http://tualobang.blogspot.com

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1382
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Sat, 12 Jul 2008 7:35 pm

Remember also that power (electricity) is pretty damned expensive here. stepdown/stepup transformers WILL work here, I agree, however better to think about upgrading and sell your kit there and buy a new one here. You'll get all the major brands either directly from them or through resellers, and the prices are competitive (ish)

Cheers, P & C

User avatar
sillingw
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 304
Joined: Wed, 04 Jan 2006
Location: West coast

Postby sillingw » Mon, 14 Jul 2008 9:18 am

Read what Levikane wrote: I brought mine form the US, and just plugged it in. The power supply was dual voltage 110-240. If I remember correctly I had to flick a switch on the back, but it was some three years ago, i just know I had no problems at all - look on the rear of the computer for the specifications of the power supply.

bigfilsing
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 661
Joined: Wed, 04 Jan 2006

Postby bigfilsing » Mon, 14 Jul 2008 12:08 pm

Power expensive here !!!! What rubbish.

Check the back of your PC. Most switching pwer supplies installed in PC's have a selector switch. ( it may be covered with a sticker so have a good look)
There may be an issue with your screen though. Again check the specs on the screen itself. Most are dual voltage and auto detect ( no switch to play with) so you should be fine.

Good luck

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1382
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Mon, 14 Jul 2008 12:12 pm

bigfilsing wrote:Power expensive here !!!! What rubbish.


Maybe not from where you're from - but it's close to three times what we were paying in Australia.

Friendly hint: try being a little nicer :)

bigfilsing
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 661
Joined: Wed, 04 Jan 2006

Postby bigfilsing » Mon, 14 Jul 2008 11:25 pm

sierra2469alpha wrote:
bigfilsing wrote:Power expensive here !!!! What rubbish.


Maybe not from where you're from - but it's close to three times what we were paying in Australia.

Friendly hint: try being a little nicer :)


Calm down calm down. I am nice :D just intollerent of ppl waffling on subjects they clearly know little about.

Some simple maths will quickly tell you that selling his equip and buying new will cost way way more than any difference in kwh/cts between the states and here ever will.

I did try to research the cost comparison between nations kwh's Surprisingly little available

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph06788&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3643454
shows the voltage selector switch thats talked about above

Good luck

halmin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat, 02 Aug 2008

Postby halmin » Sat, 09 Aug 2008 3:27 pm

You can buy a convert source equipment 380/220/110~ 50Hz to charge your computer! I think it'll useful with you!

halmin,

Please limit your signature to a single hyperlink OR a single line of text at 800x600resolution as per forum policy.

Thanks,
Moderator


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest