Singapore Expats Forum

Firefox 3.0 Official Release

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11059
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Thu, 26 Jun 2008 10:23 pm

banana wrote:Interesting indeed. I hate to go all IT help desk on you but have you restarted your PC since installing FF3? Or run an update check on Acrobat? And most of all, are you running Vista?


a) PC rebooted
b) No updates available
c) Windows XP, SP 3
d) If I disable the plugin, then I am asked if I want to open the file (which opens in a new window with Adobe Professional) or if I want to save it.
e) If I enable the plugin I get the message "Could not launch Acrobat" as before

So, I dunno.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35111
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 26 Jun 2008 10:57 pm

I've also got this "PDF Download" installed as well and between the two it open my Adobe 6.0 Standard in a Tab and each new PDF opens a new tab. These are the settings I am using:

Image

http://www.pdfdownload.org/ after installing update it as there is a new version 1.0.1.2

give it a try and see if it helps.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11059
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Fri, 27 Jun 2008 8:00 am

Just to add insult to injury, woke up this morning and see the message 'Firefox has encountered and error and needs to close'. It crashed.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35111
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 27 Jun 2008 9:18 am

Do you also have an earlier version of FF installed? I was running both 2.++ and 3.0beta3 at the same time and sometimes got conflicts that way. But when I crashed, on the restart it open up to where I left off. It's puzzling why you are getting that.

However, I have to admit the PDF thing took a while for me to get around as well but I don't have a clue as to how or why, just kept tinkering but am not able to recreate the process other that the fact that it's working for me. Guess I'll never make it as a help desk. :(

User avatar
banana
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue, 24 May 2005

Postby banana » Fri, 27 Jun 2008 11:29 am

Yeah it's really odd SE. Without knowing more about your set up, best guess is there's an incompatibility somewhere. High chance it could be what SMS said, having an older version of FF still on the system. Either that or FF3 has random bugs that strikes different folks. I just found out Quicktime 7.1.5 is disabled for me while an older version is ok.

You could also try uninstalling and reinstalling either one or both programs.
some signatures are more equal than others

User avatar
sierra2469alpha
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1381
Joined: Tue, 27 Feb 2007
Location: Singapore (Finally!)

Postby sierra2469alpha » Wed, 04 Feb 2009 8:38 pm

AVG and FF3 and Adobe 7+ Pro don't play nicely with each other.

Banana - known issue with AVG and they admit it with FF3.

Personally, I think it's the Adobe POCR^p but I could be very well mistaken. FF3 caused no end of issues with the following:

XP SP3 (patched)
Office SP3 (patched)
Adobe PRO 7 Pro (patched)
AVG 8 (patched)

Quicktime started to cause issues, did a rollback.
ActiveSync (MS) caused issues) did a rollback.

Hope this helps y'all....

Capt. P

Gawal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 08 Jan 2009

Postby Gawal » Sun, 03 May 2009 5:23 pm

why browse the web that microsoft made accessible to the masses, with a program not made by them. Its just another failed attempt to re-write software instead of coming up with a new program people might want.

Its like me releasing my own version of msPaint and expecting Adobe to shit their pants.

I’ll stick with 70% of the world as use IE (+ IE7Pro adds nice extras)

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11059
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Sun, 03 May 2009 6:52 pm

Gawal wrote:why browse the web that microsoft made accessible to the masses, with a program not made by them. Its just another failed attempt to re-write software instead of coming up with a new program people might want.

Its like me releasing my own version of msPaint and expecting Adobe to shit their pants.

I’ll stick with 70% of the world as use IE (+ IE7Pro adds nice extras)


Your history is more than a little bit screwed up. It was Mosaic/Netscape that first introduced a real browser, and my first entre to the web was on a Sun machine. Netscape was a superior product to the POS that MS originally released.

FF is still better than IE, 7 or otherwise. And I say this owning LOTS of Microsoft stock.

Cheers.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests