Singapore Expats Forum

U.S. ProMac to Singapore?

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
ForestBelly
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 23 Apr 2008

U.S. ProMac to Singapore?

Postby ForestBelly » Wed, 23 Apr 2008 3:46 am

I read that American electronics to Singapore is not a great idea, i.e. depending on transformers/converters etc.

Wondered if anyone knows if I could get away with it with just my Mac, I hate to have to buy and start fresh with a new one, though if I have to, I have to.
Cheers, Belly

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Wed, 23 Apr 2008 4:11 am

if your mac psu is auto voltage, then no problemo.

Jeppo
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed, 14 Mar 2007
Contact:

Postby Jeppo » Wed, 23 Apr 2008 8:42 am

Have a look at the back where you plug the power in (the psu) and see if you can find somewhere where it says "110-220" or similar (I've also seen 230 and 240). If it says that you can use it here. If there is a switch there you will have to manually change it from 110 to 220 when you get here.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest