Singapore Expats Forum

Can't connect my PS3 to the PS network here...help

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
bostonT2
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri, 21 Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere yet nowhere

Can't connect my PS3 to the PS network here...help

Postby bostonT2 » Sat, 22 Mar 2008 7:06 pm

Hey folks,

Any of you brought your US PS3 to Singapore? I'm using a 220->100V converter to run my PS3 and everything works fine but i can't seem to get an IP or get onto the PS network when i connect it to the broadband router. I have an 8MBps line but still no luck...
anyone got a clue?
Thanks
t
semi lost in translation...

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Can't connect my PS3 to the PS network here...help

Postby ksl » Mon, 24 Mar 2008 12:43 am

bostonT2 wrote:Hey folks,

Any of you brought your US PS3 to Singapore? I'm using a 220->100V converter to run my PS3 and everything works fine but i can't seem to get an IP or get onto the PS network when i connect it to the broadband router. I have an 8MBps line but still no luck...
anyone got a clue?
Thanks
t


Here is a basic rundown of how it works. The PS3 needs to be connected to your local network. If you are using the 60 GB Model, you may connect wirelessly. (don't worry about a firmware upgrade unless your router is not functioning correctly). The 20 GB Model is wired LAN Only.

It is not required that you manually assign an IP Address to the PS3, and frankly is a bit of a pain to do so with the controller based input. When going through the Network Setup, set UPNP to ENABLED. UPNP (which stands for Universal Plug and Play) acts as a NAT Networking Protocol and will help you play games without the need to forward ports. You will also need to log in to the Administrative screen of your router (try http://192.168.1.1) and make sure UPnP is enabled for the router. If not, Enable it.

Now, if you are using the Wireless functionality of the 60 GB, chances are you also have some form of protection on your Wireless Network, and if not, you should. If you are using WEP Encryption, you will have to choose WEP from the network setup of the PS3 and enter your encryption key. If you are using MAC Filtering, you will have to look at the Network Information screen to get the MAC Address of your PS3 and add it to your Allowed MAC Address List in your Router. Once this is accomplished, ensure that your PS3 can see the router by selecting the SCAN Option to find the network rather than entering manually. Allow the PS3 to automatically obtain an IP Address.

bostonT2
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri, 21 Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere yet nowhere

Postby bostonT2 » Mon, 24 Mar 2008 12:58 am

KSL..
excellent write up and frankly thats how i set it up in the US :) i went as far as assigning an IP to my PS3 as i had done so for my networked printer...in any case..now i'm in Singapore and my wireless router is still en route..
so until i get that, i was hoping to directly jack the cable modem to the PS3. I dont see why that shouldn't work ..as in PS3 getting the IP dynamically from the cable modem..should work rite? It doesnt seem to get an IP when i plug an ethernet cable from the cable modem (motorolla) to the PS3.
what could be the problem?

btw, i do have the 60GB model..
semi lost in translation...

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Mon, 24 Mar 2008 1:50 am

bostonT2 wrote:KSL..
excellent write up and frankly thats how i set it up in the US :) i went as far as assigning an IP to my PS3 as i had done so for my networked printer...in any case..now i'm in Singapore and my wireless router is still en route..
so until i get that, i was hoping to directly jack the cable modem to the PS3. I dont see why that shouldn't work ..as in PS3 getting the IP dynamically from the cable modem..should work rite? It doesnt seem to get an IP when i plug an ethernet cable from the cable modem (motorolla) to the PS3.
what could be the problem?

btw, i do have the 60GB model..


It is a DNS problem, you will have to find the motorla model number and check out the trouble shooter for that model. You can try the following to see if that helps.

1- Turn ALL your devices OFF (PC leave it off, XBOX 5 minutes minimum, Cable modem)
2- Unhook the USB Cable from the back of your modem leaving your PC with NO connection to the Internet.
3- Turn your cable modem on wich at this point only has hooked in the following: Cable Line, Ethernet cable going to your xbox, and power cable. And as soon as you turn it on, hit the "reset" button if you can find it, I actually checked on the picture but didn't see one, so if it doesn't have one, just extend the period of time your cable modem stays without power for 2 to 3 minutes.
4- After a minimum of 5 minutes, turn your xbox ON, set up date and time.
5- Go To "Network Settings" and set everything to "AUTOMATIC"
6- Try to connect to XBOX Live! or run the troubleshooter. At this point it should check everything right.

If this work, and if you don't want to buy a router, you'll have to run the same procedures every time you want to get on XBOX Live!.

bigfilsing
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 661
Joined: Wed, 04 Jan 2006

Postby bigfilsing » Mon, 24 Mar 2008 5:16 pm

Not really messed with a PS3 before but you may need to tell your PS3 the gateway ( to the net) i.e. the IP address of the router. most cases 192.168.0.1 just a guess

Noramlly i'd expect something like below ( on XBOX's i've set up for people)

192.168.0.5 ( xbox IP address)
255.255.255.0 ( subnet mask)
192.168.0.1 ( gateway IP ...as per the router or modem)

Good luck

bostonT2
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri, 21 Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere yet nowhere

Postby bostonT2 » Wed, 26 Mar 2008 11:36 am

worked like a charm!! thanks

cant wait to get my wireless router..none this bs then :)
semi lost in translation...


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests