Singapore Expats Forum

Skype - "Hi, our server has taken a short break."

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
familyof5
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun, 26 Aug 2007

Skype - "Hi, our server has taken a short break."

Postby familyof5 » Mon, 14 Jan 2008 6:30 am

:mad:

This is the message i always get when I try to use Skype. I am currently in Australia, my husband is in Singapore, and I really want to get this thing up and running before I leave in a couple of weeks to join him. Does anyone else use Skype regularly via their PC, with a camera? I'd appreciate some help. Or is Skype just shite?

jockney
Regular
Regular
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu, 07 Jun 2007
Location: grange road

Postby jockney » Mon, 14 Jan 2008 7:07 am

I use skype with a camera every day and have no grief at all.
Skype had a n issue last year, but it waas resolved in days, maybe your provider is the problem!

User avatar
lost_canuck
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu, 20 Jul 2006

Postby lost_canuck » Mon, 14 Jan 2008 10:45 am

use skype regularly, no camera tho, and never a problem really, occasional dropped calls. I'd check your IP

Matney
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue, 22 Feb 2005
Location: Brunei

Postby Matney » Mon, 14 Jan 2008 11:22 am

We use Skype all the time, no camera on mine, and the only complaint I have is the noticeable lag time in conversation when I talk to family overseas, computer to land line. Otherwise much cheaper when communicating with son in boarding school.

User avatar
ScoobyDoes
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1664
Joined: Wed, 29 Nov 2006
Location: A More Lucky Spot

Postby ScoobyDoes » Mon, 14 Jan 2008 11:28 am

My Skype runs about 12-hr a day without too many problems. Over all i am really happy with it.

Never seen your Error Message before.

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Skype - "Hi, our server has taken a short break.&am

Postby ksl » Mon, 14 Jan 2008 1:59 pm

familyof5 wrote::mad:

This is the message i always get when I try to use Skype. I am currently in Australia, my husband is in Singapore, and I really want to get this thing up and running before I leave in a couple of weeks to join him. Does anyone else use Skype regularly via their PC, with a camera? I'd appreciate some help. Or is Skype just shite?


Try deleting all cookies and history....its possible that the page is in the cache and not updating when you visit the website, or send an email via hotmail, with the error message, to skype, you can also try skype forums for troubleshooting.

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Tue, 15 Jan 2008 12:20 am

are you getting the error message on the skype client or when you access skype on the browser?

as a backup, maybe use MSN?

familyof5
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun, 26 Aug 2007

Postby familyof5 » Tue, 15 Jan 2008 6:40 am

duran, hi.

when it comes to computers some unkind people have referred to me as "two bricks"....so sorry for the simplistic language.

i click on the skype icon on the desktop, it opens. when i click on the 'live' tab, i get the "our server is taking a break message.....when i click on 'skypefind' i get "the service you are requesting is unavailable, please try again in a few minutes". does that answer your question?

someone suggested i delete, then re-install. so i might try that.

i'll contact skype if all else fails, thanks ksl. and if i work out what deleting cookies entails, i might do that too..... :???:

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Tue, 15 Jan 2008 8:01 am

no worries about your limited knowledge on computer. no one is master of everything!

as to your skype, even with the message to ask you to try again later, does it then work when you try later? or it hasnt worked every since? can you actually sign in?

worst come to worst and you still cant get skype working, uninstall skype and then goto www.skype.com and download the latest software again.

let me know how you get on...

User avatar
ScoobyDoes
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1664
Joined: Wed, 29 Nov 2006
Location: A More Lucky Spot

Postby ScoobyDoes » Tue, 15 Jan 2008 11:43 am

durain wrote:as to your skype, even with the message to ask you to try again later, does it then work when you try later? or it hasnt worked every since? can you actually sign in?


Surely you don't see the tabs unless you are signed in successfully? The question is whether the contacts are visable and online?

Other than that, i don't know why some parts of Skype would work and others not.

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Tue, 15 Jan 2008 4:30 pm

'll contact skype if all else fails, thanks ksl. and if i work out what deleting cookies entails, i might do that too.....


Click on tools at the top of the browser, then on Internet options, then read whats infront of you..Browser history, and cookies, delet them all and check the settings next to the delet button, that is is set on automatic, if the settings are on never, change it to auto, try again to connect skype!

familyof5
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun, 26 Aug 2007

Postby familyof5 » Sun, 20 Jan 2008 12:47 pm

ok, i'm in. thanks duran and ksl. i have just successfully installed (i think). took a few days to get around to deleting cookies, old files, and then deleting and re-installing.

just one more question.....

when i click on 'skype live', it shows (i realised...) current 'live' conversations (derrr :???: ). now my issue is this...

i've installed it on mum's computer, and current 'live' conversations include....hang on, let me click on it again.....

"beer in honour of nathan" that one has 8 participants.
"men looking for men" that one currently has 10 participants. a nice even number, thats gotta be good news....but i digress...

i'm not sure that my mum will want to have access to this option. and i'm pretty sure she may be a bit wierded out just by having it there. She won't need it...right? But if I call her using skype, (assuming i get myself organised enough to make the flight to singers on friday....) then thats a live conversation innit?? so i therefore need it....do i?

Or is it just part of skype and should i just tell her that times are a changin'?

Kind regrds, two bricks.

User avatar
ScoobyDoes
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1664
Joined: Wed, 29 Nov 2006
Location: A More Lucky Spot

Postby ScoobyDoes » Sun, 20 Jan 2008 1:14 pm

Just tell her to ignore it, it's not needed by you guys.

Anyway, the topics in the Live section keep changing so what might be unsuitable one day will be gone the next.

If you're mum is like mine, just tell her how to do the basics and say "That's it, nothing else required" and she'll not bother trying to figure out everything else.

familyof5
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun, 26 Aug 2007

Postby familyof5 » Sun, 20 Jan 2008 3:14 pm

righty-ho. i'll teach her the basics then. just as soon as i learn 'em. thanks scooby

familyof5
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 168
Joined: Sun, 26 Aug 2007

Postby familyof5 » Mon, 21 Jan 2008 7:44 am

tested it thismorning with husband who is in singapore and it works. 'though the connection is awful when we both have the web-cam on. much better when only the singapore end cam is on. which is fine since the whole purpose of the exercise was so mum could see her grandkids virtually, inbetween our visits home.

mums conputer however, seems to be much slower, and the internet freezes a lot more since i installed skype however. even when the skype function is switched off. i guess thats just the downside.....?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests