Singapore Expats Forum

SKYPE?

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
Scandinavia
Regular
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat, 08 Dec 2007
Location: Slingapore

SKYPE?

Postby Scandinavia » Wed, 26 Dec 2007 7:58 pm

I heard that now there is SKYPE phones that you can plug in to the router directly and by that you don´t need a computer with such a phone to use SKYPE? (netgear has a couple of products)

Has anyone tried such a solution?

It would be a relief to be able to use SKYPE without the computer running all the time?

Another question? I guess such a phone would get a dynamic IP adress from the DHCP router. If I now register for SKYPE and get a phone number.... Would i just assign the phone this number within the phone config itself?

I guess I will find out when do it but I´m a curious cat....

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Wed, 26 Dec 2007 10:06 pm

for skype, i dont think they are SIP enable, so you will need to use it with a PC or buy their skype enable cordless fone.

http://www.skype.com/intl/en-gb/allfeat ... essphones/

Scandinavia
Regular
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat, 08 Dec 2007
Location: Slingapore

Used to be like that...

Postby Scandinavia » Thu, 27 Dec 2007 12:02 am

But technology takes another leap....

The SPH200 from netgear you can plug into your modem or router directly.

No need for a computer.....

That´s what I think is the beauty of it but I would have loved to hear from users about their experiences with this device or .... if there is other products out there providing a SKYPE homephone u can use without a PC started....

User avatar
durain
Director
Director
Posts: 3666
Joined: Thu, 23 Aug 2007
Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby durain » Thu, 27 Dec 2007 5:36 am

it's a bit of a bummer that skype doesnt use standard SIP, therefore you have to use "skype enable" telephone device.

i dont use skype myself but other VoIP/SIP provider and i am using a draytek vigor 2900V router with starhub. works a treat :)

User avatar
ScoobyDoes
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1664
Joined: Wed, 29 Nov 2006
Location: A More Lucky Spot

Postby ScoobyDoes » Thu, 27 Dec 2007 9:57 am

My colleague does use a skype phone without running his PC. I think there is a cordless handset connecting to a skype "router" plugged into the back of his network router.

This skype box allows for the connection of i think 4 separate handsets.

mrdodge
Regular
Regular
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue, 04 Jan 2005
Location: East Coast

Postby mrdodge » Thu, 27 Dec 2007 6:59 pm

durain wrote:it's a bit of a bummer that skype doesnt use standard SIP, therefore you have to use "skype enable" telephone device.

i dont use skype myself but other VoIP/SIP provider and i am using a draytek vigor 2900V router with starhub. works a treat :)


I'd be very interested to know what SIP provider you are using? been thinking about that for a while but unsure of which one.

Cheers

Scandinavia
Regular
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat, 08 Dec 2007
Location: Slingapore

Postby Scandinavia » Fri, 28 Dec 2007 4:03 pm

mrdodge wrote:
durain wrote:it's a bit of a bummer that skype doesnt use standard SIP, therefore you have to use "skype enable" telephone device.

i dont use skype myself but other VoIP/SIP provider and i am using a draytek vigor 2900V router with starhub. works a treat :)


I'd be very interested to know what SIP provider you are using? been thinking about that for a while but unsure of which one.

Cheers


SIP= Internet provider? Sorry not in my dictionary....

Starhub cables should be available to 70% of the households in Singapore
Singtel i guess is the biggest supplier of telephone copper lines and ADSL internet traffic.

Then theres others... But those two are the internet providers i have considered....

I brought my own router from Scandinavia as the RJ45 and RJ11 connections seems to be standard both in Singapore and where I come from....

Let´s see how it works with the router....

Scandinavia
Regular
Regular
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat, 08 Dec 2007
Location: Slingapore

Postby Scandinavia » Sun, 30 Dec 2007 12:43 pm

I downloaded SKYPE to my computer and tested my laptop to see how the soundquality was using no mic, no headset nothing....

This was quite ok and worked like any speakerphone I´ve used at office?

My test was SKYPE to SKYPE and I guess I would need to see how it works from computer to landline.

To keep in touch with love ones I think this is a fun way to communicate as the whole family where naturally interacting all at the same time.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests