Singapore Expats Forum

Can you use a BT landline handset in Singapore?

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
JTAB
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 11 Dec 2007

Can you use a BT landline handset in Singapore?

Postby JTAB » Tue, 11 Dec 2007 11:18 am

I have brought my UK BT landline handset with me to Singapore and am having problems getting it to work with the sockets/cables here. Any ideas on how to solve this? Is there an adapter I need to buy? Thanks

User avatar
Dobski
Regular
Regular
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat, 16 Jun 2007
Location: Singapore

Postby Dobski » Tue, 11 Dec 2007 11:45 am

we brought our UK phone over here and it works fine.

But ours plugs into our Starhub modem using an rj11 plug - not into the wall

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RJ11
Last edited by Dobski on Tue, 11 Dec 2007 1:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JTAB
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 11 Dec 2007

Postby JTAB » Tue, 11 Dec 2007 12:11 pm

Thanks for the reply. We've signed up to Singtel and looks like the jacks are different - just trying to prevent having to buy a new phone. If you hear of any adapters that might work, let me know. Thanks

User avatar
Dobski
Regular
Regular
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat, 16 Jun 2007
Location: Singapore

Postby Dobski » Tue, 11 Dec 2007 1:54 pm

Sim Lim Square will probably be able to make up any cable/adapter you need.

http://www.singaporeexpats.com/forum/ftopic45443-15.html

JTAB
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 11 Dec 2007

Postby JTAB » Tue, 11 Dec 2007 2:51 pm

Great info thanks!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest