Singapore Expats Forum

Work permit for partner !! how ? in English ....

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

abliss1971
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon, 02 Apr 2007

Work permit for partner !! how ? in English ....

Postby abliss1971 » Tue, 03 Apr 2007 8:33 pm

I am starting work in May on a 2 year work permit. The company has taken care of all the paperwork. I would like to ask how do I get a work permit for my partner? Would like a 1.2.3 basic answer. Its all very confusing this.

Thanks to any one who can make this clear for me. :???:

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35432
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 03 Apr 2007 8:55 pm

1. Your partner must have a job offer.

2. The employer must apply for a work permit just yours was done. Your partner submits the required application forms, school certificates, passport or nric if malaysian and medical exam results from a local doc.

3. Your partner goes to work hopefully.

He/She must have an employer sponsoring them.

storeysj
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 11 Apr 2007
Location: Bedok

Employment Pass

Postby storeysj » Wed, 11 Apr 2007 10:24 pm

Hi ...I realise you state that a person must have an job offer to obtain an employment pass but does this mean I am still entitled to look for a job while in Singapore ?

I will be travelling with my unmarried partner later in the year as she has a secured ex pat package. The plan is for us to travel together and then to look for a job while in singapore. We are both English and I will qualify as a skilled professional.

I would be interested in what sort of vistors pass I will receive at customs and whether I can actively look for a job while out there. Any information would be appreciated.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35432
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 11 Apr 2007 11:49 pm

If you are coming from the UK you will receive a normal 30 tourist visa like anybody else. You have not indicated whether your relationship is a de facto common law marriage that has been recognized by the UK authorities or not. Therefore, after 30 days, off you go to Malaysia and back for an additional 14 days unless you can get a EPEC before arriving here. You can look for a job while you are here and if you can find one then the employer may apply for an Employment Pass for you. Once applied for, you may be able to get an extension on your tourist visa while waiting for processing. That's up to the immigration authorities.

feddupfish
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat, 27 Jan 2007

Postby feddupfish » Thu, 03 May 2007 3:57 pm

i'm making it my mission to answer all questions relating to 'common law spouse' relationships, as i had to go through the same headache recently!

the simple answer (for common-law spouse who will not be working):
1) apply for a long-term social visit (LTSV) pass from MOM, which means that she's staying in the country on YOUR merit, not her own
2) get a letter from british high comm or your own company to acknowledge the relationship
3) write a statutory declaration of your own to acknowledge your relationship
4) get your own company to act as her sponsor and complete the application online through the MOM website

sorry, couldn't fit it into a 1.2.3 answer!

on the tourist pass, you have to find out what the limit is on a yearly basis. i found out that i could remain in the country for 14 days PER visit, but only up to 90 days PER YEAR on a tourist pass. good luck!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest