Singapore Expats Forum

Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

Discuss about getting a well paid job or career advancement. Ask about salaries, expat packages, CPF & taxes for expatriate.

User avatar
jpatokal
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014
Joined: Tue, 09 Dec 2003
Location: Terra Australis Incognita

Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

Postby jpatokal » Sat, 06 Jan 2007 3:17 pm

Now this is interesting -- MOM seems to have come up with an EP that is not tied to your job:

http://www.mom.gov.sg/publish/momportal ... yment.html

The main catch is that you have to already be working in Sg and fulfill the following criteria:

The following groups will be eligible if they had earned a basic salary of at least S$30,000 in the preceding year and fulfilled the minimum work period as follows:

(i) P Pass holders that have at least two years' working experience on a P Pass;

(ii) Q1 pass holders with at least five years' working experience on a Q1 pass; and

(iii) Foreign graduates from institutions of higher learning in Singapore with at least two years' working experience on a P or Q1 Pass.


And once you have it:

The PEP allows the holder to remain in Singapore for up to six months in between jobs to evaluate new employment opportunities. ... The PEP will be issued only once with a validity of 5 years. It will be non-renewable. A PEP holder will retain the dependant privileges of his original EP type and the minimum annual basic salary requirement of S$30,000 will continue to apply throughout the 5-year duration.


So I presume this will confer the biggest advantage of PR, being able to swap jobs at will, but be easier to obtain. (That said, I'd been working in Sing for under two years when I received my PR.) I wonder if they're also going to make PR harder to get then? :o
Vaguely heretical thoughts on travel technology at Gyrovague

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Personalized Employment Pass (PEP)

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 06 Jan 2007 3:51 pm

jpatokal wrote:(That said, I'd been working in Sing for under two years when I received my PR.) I wonder if they're also going to make PR harder to get then? :o


:P Sounds like an idea that's too late! :lol:

User avatar
Bafana
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1393
Joined: Sun, 11 Apr 2004
Location: Singapore

Postby Bafana » Sat, 06 Jan 2007 4:17 pm

But will the pass allow you to sponser people or do you still need your company to do it?
Be Like Water

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 06 Jan 2007 5:12 pm

Will my dependants be affected if I convert to a PEP?

You will continue to enjoy the dependant privileges of your original EP type, or your current eligibility at the point of PEP application, whichever is higher.

A P1/P2 and Q1 Pass holder is eligible to bring his/her spouse and children under 21 years of age on Dependant's Passes. A P Pass holder can also bring his/her parents and parents-in-law on Long-Term Social Visit Passes.

FAQ's

User avatar
Bafana
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1393
Joined: Sun, 11 Apr 2004
Location: Singapore

Postby Bafana » Sat, 06 Jan 2007 6:51 pm

I read that mate - What I meant is that under PR you can sponser a non-spouse (as in de facto or long time GF, etc) which as far as I know you can't do under an EP. I could be wrong but I think this would still apply.
Be Like Water

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 06 Jan 2007 9:59 pm

Baf,

I'd think that one would be S.O.L. regarding the de facto spouse, seems from what I read and also been told (albiet by only a desk officer at MOM) that the rules follow the normal relevant EP rules regarding sponsorships. PR is a different kettle of fish altogether (somewhat more flexible). Having said that, I have noticed that MOM is seemingly lightening up somewhat. (My Burmese community has now gone up from a couple/three of several months ago to 19 as of last week - All S pass holders) so have been making a number of trips to Kallang recently.

User avatar
Bafana
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1393
Joined: Sun, 11 Apr 2004
Location: Singapore

Postby Bafana » Mon, 08 Jan 2007 1:44 pm

Hi Mate

What does S.O.L. mean?

MAybe all it needs is trip to MOM to ask them rather then beating about the bush - Thanks.
Be Like Water

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 08 Jan 2007 7:13 pm

Bafana wrote:Hi Mate

What does S.O.L. mean? S*** outta luck?

MAybe all it needs is trip to MOM to ask them rather then beating about the bush - Thanks.


Found that that works most of the time (trip to MOM) although sometimes it is good to ask to see an officer in an interview room (they are more willing to discuss things there whereas line clerks don't have much flexibility).

askmeagain
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed, 05 Oct 2005

Postby askmeagain » Sat, 02 Jun 2007 11:48 pm

I don't think it is so easy as it sounds.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 03 Jun 2007 11:35 am

askmeagain wrote:I don't think it is so easy as it sounds.


You are partially right.......... You don't think!

User avatar
Bonbon
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu, 20 Oct 2005

Postby Bonbon » Sun, 03 Jun 2007 6:50 pm

yah what you mean, what's the catch

I'll be applying exactly this in a few weeks time on my 2 years anniversary (with Singapore of course) date hahahah

spgc
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon, 02 Jul 2007

PEP and partners

Postby spgc » Thu, 05 Jul 2007 1:29 pm

I just spoke to the MoM, they confirmed (after going away from the phone and asking someone) that as a PEP you can sponsor a LTSVP (i.e. your common law partner).

The MoM lady actually said, without being prompted, that I would be the sponsor as opposed to my company (as it would be under EP). The process fairly clear, see

http://www.mom.gov.sg/publish/momportal ... visit.html

Also, I have a colleague here who went through it (under EP) about 18 months ago. It took them about two weeks to process from submission of the form, with associated Notarised Statement and letter from your embassy.

Hope that helps someone.

Cheers

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 05 Jul 2007 10:21 pm

spgc,

Excellent piece of news! Many thanks for coming back with the goods and letting us know. I'm sure this will help a number of our readers both now and in the future.

sms

KnightRider
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri, 31 Aug 2007

Some questions on PEP

Postby KnightRider » Fri, 31 Aug 2007 1:25 pm

1. Currently I have an insurance based on my EP. Will this continue even after I get the PEP?

2. Currently I am under the P2 pass. If I get PEP and another person who is under Q pass(5 years),also gets PEP, how does one differentiate the pass category. (It just says PEP on the card!)

3. Does PEP allow re-entry within 5 yrs? That is to say, if I am PEP and for some reason I go back to my home country leaving the job here, can I still come back within the 5 yrs to Singapore based on my PEP status?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Careers & Jobs in Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests