Singapore Expats Forum

Home Networking Question

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
DimWit Kid
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu, 14 Apr 2005

Home Networking Question

Postby DimWit Kid » Sat, 19 Aug 2006 12:17 pm

If I purchase the virtual Windows to run in our Apple Desktop (running MacOS X now) - is it possible to get it in the same (home) Windows network? They're all connected to the same gateway/wireless router including the Apple. Reckon that I wouldn't be able to put it in the same network as our Win desktop/laptops if I don't buy the vWindows for Apple... is there any other way?

Thanks for the advice, guys!

User avatar
Bremen
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 748
Joined: Wed, 24 Aug 2005
Location: Island of Red Mud

Re: Home Networking Question

Postby Bremen » Sat, 19 Aug 2006 9:07 pm

DimWit Kid wrote:If I purchase the virtual Windows to run in our Apple Desktop (running MacOS X now) - is it possible to get it in the same (home) Windows network? They're all connected to the same gateway/wireless router including the Apple. Reckon that I wouldn't be able to put it in the same network as our Win desktop/laptops if I don't buy the vWindows for Apple... is there any other way?

Thanks for the advice, guys!


Windows or apple, they can all be connected to the network (just more of a pain in the @$$ on OS X). There's no such thing as a "Windows Network", no matter what the Microsoft Marketing Magpies want you to believe. :)
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."
- Terry Pratchett

User avatar
DimWit Kid
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu, 14 Apr 2005

Postby DimWit Kid » Sat, 19 Aug 2006 9:18 pm

Bremen, how so? All my computers are connected through one router/gateway. Where should I go in the MacOSX to join the desktop into the existing home network? Thks.

User avatar
Bremen
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 748
Joined: Wed, 24 Aug 2005
Location: Island of Red Mud

Postby Bremen » Sat, 19 Aug 2006 10:07 pm

DimWit Kid wrote:Bremen, how so? All my computers are connected through one router/gateway. Where should I go in the MacOSX to join the desktop into the existing home network? Thks.


Last time i touched OS X was about 2 years ago...

But I think these TechNotes will get you all set up:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106471

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107083
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."

- Terry Pratchett

User avatar
DimWit Kid
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 276
Joined: Thu, 14 Apr 2005

Postby DimWit Kid » Sun, 20 Aug 2006 1:21 am

Thanks Bremen. Will try.

bigfilsing
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 661
Joined: Wed, 04 Jan 2006

Postby bigfilsing » Wed, 23 Aug 2006 4:01 pm

I've been running 2 PC's next to a Mac OSX for years now works fine.
You can also use smp to share files between the mac and the PC
Use google ....there's loads of info


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests