Singapore Expats Forum

HELP! Possible to use N. American stereo in Singapore?

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
edbacsi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 21 Jul 2006

HELP! Possible to use N. American stereo in Singapore?

Postby edbacsi » Sat, 22 Jul 2006 6:15 am

Hi,

I am moving to Singapore next week, and would like to know if its possible to use a North American (Canada) stereo system due to the difference in electricity. Some people have told me 'no', since the stereo would have to be modified. But some have said 'yes', as long as you use a transformer, (which I will have) to convert to 220 volts and 50 cycles. I'm also worried that the transformer is not meant for that much power, but apparently enough for a computer...

I'm hoping someone has experience with this, because I have a good stereo, but don't want to damage it or bring it if its not compatible.

Any help would be appreciated!!!

Thanks!

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10734
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Sat, 22 Jul 2006 11:00 am

You can buy a transformer big enough to handle your stereo... but... unless you are getting free shipping, shipping costs are expensive, and the transformer isn't cheap either.

edbacsi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 21 Jul 2006

Postby edbacsi » Sat, 22 Jul 2006 12:41 pm

Hi, thanks for the reply and info! Shipping is taken care of, and someone can give me a transformer, but I'm not sure how much it can handle, until I arrive. Would you know more about what type of transformer and/or strength it must have to handle a stereo? I guess computers take much less power since I was told it wouldn't be an issue to bring a desk-top computer.

Thanks again, very helpful!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34674
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 22 Jul 2006 12:47 pm

Welcome to the forum edbacsi, hope you will become a regular here. We would ask however that you do not cross-post in multiple forums. I have deleted the other post as this is the correct forum for your query.

sms

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10734
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Sat, 22 Jul 2006 12:48 pm

Multiply the voltage (110) by the amperage that it draws... should be on the backplate somewhere. Add about 20 percent. This will size the transformer you need.

hanriktan
Member
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed, 01 Mar 2006

Postby hanriktan » Wed, 02 Aug 2006 11:36 am

hi

why dont u check the label behind the stereo?
if it labels 110~220V, which means it meant for global.. and you dont have to worry abt transformer anymore..

User avatar
jpatokal
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014
Joined: Tue, 09 Dec 2003
Location: Terra Australis Incognita

Postby jpatokal » Wed, 02 Aug 2006 8:16 pm

If there's no 110/220 switch -- and in a hifi amplifier it's unlikely -- I'd have to advise you to leave it behind. As the amplifier already has a finely tuned transformer inside, keeping it plugged into a second one to do the 110-220 conversion has the potential to wreak havoc if (eg.) there's a power surge due to lightning or something.
Vaguely heretical thoughts on travel technology at Gyrovague

edbacsi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 21 Jul 2006

Postby edbacsi » Sat, 12 Aug 2006 6:48 pm

Hi,

Just arrived yesterday, and hadn't been able to check the threads before, so thanks to those who gave their advice. The stereo has been shipped, so I'll investigate further when I can take a look at it (and the back of the unit). If it seems dicey, then I'll just let it sit, I'm worried about it being burned out. If anyone else has any input, it would be appreciated!

Cheers!

ACG
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri, 09 Apr 2004

Postby ACG » Tue, 15 Aug 2006 12:43 pm

Welcome to Singapore!

Check the labels at the back of your devices. They should be some indication of the wattage requirements for each device. Calculate the total wattage used by all the devices. This will enable you to determine the size of power converter needed to drive your equipment.

I bought an 800 watt converter to drive my audio/home theater receiver, TV, 5-disk DVD player, DVD recorder, VCR player and 100W subwoofer.

I believe an 800 watt converter runs about SIN$80 to $100.

User avatar
jpatokal
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3014
Joined: Tue, 09 Dec 2003
Location: Terra Australis Incognita

Postby jpatokal » Tue, 15 Aug 2006 9:21 pm

ACG wrote:I bought an 800 watt converter to drive my audio/home theater receiver, TV, 5-disk DVD player, DVD recorder, VCR player and 100W subwoofer.

I believe an 800 watt converter runs about SIN$80 to $100.

You get what you pay for. Those Chinese jobbies with a whole lotta lead encased in epoxy are cheap, but offer no security whatsoever -- and I've had one quite literally catch fire. :shock:
Vaguely heretical thoughts on travel technology at Gyrovague

antpink
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 28 Aug 2005

transformer

Postby antpink » Tue, 19 Sep 2006 12:16 am

Pop yerself down to Sim Lim Square - 2nd or third floor is AVIT - they'll put you right with a decent (not necessarily cheap) transformer, as well as flog you a bunch of cables, cords and other bits if you really feel the need to upgrade while you are there. I had a whole set of US stereo, PS, computer speakers, printers etc which all ran fine. Gradual upgrades (just couldn't help it) have seen the last of the US kit gone, along with the transformers, and they lasted well with no problems. Get more rating then you'll ever need and you'll be alright.

Other option is to see if you can find a dealer in the make of your kit and see how much they would want to swap out the 110 for a 220 supply point.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest