Singapore Expats Forum

Information on Employment Pass (EP), Dependant Pass

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
suewilliamson
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue, 23 Jun 2009
Location: UK

Postby suewilliamson » Tue, 23 Jun 2009 5:00 pm

Due to work commitments my boyfriend has relocated to Singapore, I would like to go out and stay with him whilst he is working. Please advise me on what type of visa i should apply for. I understand that a UK citizen can stay in the country for up to 30 days but I wish to stay for five months whilst he carries out his work. Is this possible and if so which visa should i be applying for.

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Postby Saint » Tue, 23 Jun 2009 5:10 pm

suewilliamson wrote:Due to work commitments my boyfriend has relocated to Singapore, I would like to go out and stay with him whilst he is working. Please advise me on what type of visa i should apply for. I understand that a UK citizen can stay in the country for up to 30 days but I wish to stay for five months whilst he carries out his work. Is this possible and if so which visa should i be applying for.


British passport holders now get 90 days SVP on arrival. Just take a short trip out of Singapore, take a flight out is best, and you should get another 90 days when you come back in.

This isn't 100% guaranteed I must stress but they wont normally ask any questions the 1st time, especially if you take a flight out for a few days.

User avatar
littlegreenman
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 382
Joined: Sat, 28 Mar 2009
Location: London/Singapore

Postby littlegreenman » Tue, 23 Jun 2009 7:09 pm

suewilliamson wrote:Due to work commitments my boyfriend has relocated to Singapore, I would like to go out and stay with him whilst he is working. Please advise me on what type of visa i should apply for. I understand that a UK citizen can stay in the country for up to 30 days but I wish to stay for five months whilst he carries out his work. Is this possible and if so which visa should i be applying for.


Dupe post from another thread http://www.singaporeexpats.com/forum/ftopic61350.html

Shola Ultimate
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun, 22 Aug 2010
Location: East Coast

Postby Shola Ultimate » Sun, 22 Aug 2010 5:48 pm

Hi everyone,
Need your opinion and kind assistance here.

One of the questions that MOM website doesnt answer and I couldnt find in FAQs or forums was do I need to furnish my spouse (dependent's) educational certificates for processing her dependent visa?

Appreciate your help !
NZ

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34391
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 22 Aug 2010 6:21 pm

No, but you need to be able to submit proof of marriage or parentage if it's your child.

Shola Ultimate
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun, 22 Aug 2010
Location: East Coast

Postby Shola Ultimate » Sun, 22 Aug 2010 6:30 pm

Thanks a mil SMS,

Do we have some precedence on this? The reason I am a bit cautious is that she lost her certs and re-issuance will take sometime whereas I dont intend to let her stay there alone.

The process as I understand from MOM is that my employer will file on-line application which would take 2-3 weeks for approval.

Marriage certificate has to be in English (translation is essential I guess)

regards
NZ

singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1256
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Postby singaporeflyer » Sun, 22 Aug 2010 6:57 pm

Shola Ultimate wrote:Thanks a mil SMS,

Do we have some precedence on this? The reason I am a bit cautious is that she lost her certs and re-issuance will take sometime whereas I dont intend to let her stay there alone.

The process as I understand from MOM is that my employer will file on-line application which would take 2-3 weeks for approval.

Marriage certificate has to be in English (translation is essential I guess)

regards


Processing Time for Dependant pass is 7 days and usually the processing will be faster than 7 days (mostly will get it within 3 days if you are on a Q1/P2/P1 Pass).

Yes Marriage Certificate has to be in English

Though the educational certificate of spouse for DP is not mandatory it is safe to have it if in case MOM asks for it.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34391
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 22 Aug 2010 6:59 pm

It would be wise to start proceedings to replace her original certificates before she arrives (just looking at it from a logistical point. If she eventually wants to work, she will need them to support any work application or EP application. Best to do it now rather than have any offer later and lose it because of procrastination. :wink:

SF,

Educational certificates are not required for a DP.

http://www.mom.gov.sg/foreign-manpower/ ... fault.aspx

Assuming the Dependent is a 3 year old child? If qualified for a DP then so would a wife. Both only need to prove a legal relationship to the EP holder. :wink:

Shola Ultimate
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun, 22 Aug 2010
Location: East Coast

Postby Shola Ultimate » Sun, 22 Aug 2010 8:20 pm

Thanks SF & SMS,

Actually we have started the process but it will take 4-5 months and we arent keen on having her work here for now. Once certs are there then yea no harm in trying :)


MOM rep called me up and she failed to answer this simple question as i logged my query in. Kept on saying it depends on IPA letter.

We will write her true education in the form though.

should have joined this forum earlier !!

regards
NZ

kimoi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 15 Sep 2010

Postby kimoi » Wed, 15 Sep 2010 11:05 am

Hi I am new here.

I have my IPA with me. I am here in malaysia, just exit last Monday because my social visit pass will end that day. I am a filipino btw.

When I enter Singapore again, I will show the IPA to the SG Immigration officer. Do I still need a return ticket to the Philippines? As others say, I am still a social visitor, thats why I still need a return ticket, though I have my IPA with me.

Thanks for your help. Be back at SG this afternoon.

carlsum1986
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 478
Joined: Sun, 06 Jun 2010
Location: Bangkok

Postby carlsum1986 » Wed, 15 Sep 2010 12:15 pm

kimoi wrote:Hi I am new here.

I have my IPA with me. I am here in malaysia, just exit last Monday because my social visit pass will end that day. I am a filipino btw.

When I enter Singapore again, I will show the IPA to the SG Immigration officer. Do I still need a return ticket to the Philippines? As others say, I am still a social visitor, thats why I still need a return ticket, though I have my IPA with me.

Thanks for your help. Be back at SG this afternoon.

no you dont need a return ticket if u have an IPA

kimoi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 15 Sep 2010

Postby kimoi » Wed, 15 Sep 2010 12:50 pm

carlsum1986 wrote:
kimoi wrote:Hi I am new here.

I have my IPA with me. I am here in malaysia, just exit last Monday because my social visit pass will end that day. I am a filipino btw.

When I enter Singapore again, I will show the IPA to the SG Immigration officer. Do I still need a return ticket to the Philippines? As others say, I am still a social visitor, thats why I still need a return ticket, though I have my IPA with me.

Thanks for your help. Be back at SG this afternoon.

no you dont need a return ticket if u have an IPA


Okay. Thanks. I trust your answer and I will not provide return ticket.

orange88
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 09 Oct 2010

Postby orange88 » Tue, 19 Oct 2010 6:32 pm

yingying2888 wrote:hi there,

i know this E / Spass thingy has been asked alot of times and in many threads, but i guess this is the most relevant place to ask this question.

1. i have been studying in singapore for all my life, but i'm still a malaysian.

2. i have passed all the interviews of SIA as a cabin crew, and am awaiting for them to apply the E pass for me.

3. i posses a diploma in singapore polytechnic.

wat are the chances of getting the passe being approved? i understand that there is a minimum requirements where basic salary must be more than $1800, but SIA's basic is only $1200. how are they going to appl the work passes for foreigners based on these?

appreciates comments and feedbacks with regards to this issue. thanks.


Much similar to this post, I have a friend who failed medical 4 years ago (uncollected work pass) hence being able to get the same job in singapore, the company is now helping to apply for a work pass. What are the chances of the work pass being approved? How can I assist her on this matter? Please kindly advise.

carlsum1986
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 478
Joined: Sun, 06 Jun 2010
Location: Bangkok

Postby carlsum1986 » Tue, 19 Oct 2010 8:18 pm

orange88 wrote:
yingying2888 wrote:hi there,

i know this E / Spass thingy has been asked alot of times and in many threads, but i guess this is the most relevant place to ask this question.

1. i have been studying in singapore for all my life, but i'm still a malaysian.

2. i have passed all the interviews of SIA as a cabin crew, and am awaiting for them to apply the E pass for me.

3. i posses a diploma in singapore polytechnic.

wat are the chances of getting the passe being approved? i understand that there is a minimum requirements where basic salary must be more than $1800, but SIA's basic is only $1200. how are they going to appl the work passes for foreigners based on these?

appreciates comments and feedbacks with regards to this issue. thanks.


Much similar to this post, I have a friend who failed medical 4 years ago (uncollected work pass) hence being able to get the same job in singapore, the company is now helping to apply for a work pass. What are the chances of the work pass being approved? How can I assist her on this matter? Please kindly advise.


how did she fail her medical?HIV?TB?

orange88
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 09 Oct 2010

Postby orange88 » Tue, 19 Oct 2010 11:55 pm

carlsum1986 wrote:
orange88 wrote:
yingying2888 wrote:hi there,

i know this E / Spass thingy has been asked alot of times and in many threads, but i guess this is the most relevant place to ask this question.

1. i have been studying in singapore for all my life, but i'm still a malaysian.

2. i have passed all the interviews of SIA as a cabin crew, and am awaiting for them to apply the E pass for me.

3. i posses a diploma in singapore polytechnic.

wat are the chances of getting the passe being approved? i understand that there is a minimum requirements where basic salary must be more than $1800, but SIA's basic is only $1200. how are they going to appl the work passes for foreigners based on these?

appreciates comments and feedbacks with regards to this issue. thanks.


Much similar to this post, I have a friend who failed medical 4 years ago (uncollected work pass) hence being able to get the same job in singapore, the company is now helping to apply for a work pass. What are the chances of the work pass being approved? How can I assist her on this matter? Please kindly advise.


how did she fail her medical?HIV?TB?


She was pretty sure it was neither both.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests