Singapore Expats Forum

Peculiar PR dilemma....

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

Shashidhar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 11 May 2006
Location: Singapore

Peculiar PR dilemma....

Postby Shashidhar » Wed, 21 Jun 2006 3:30 pm

Hi,

I am bogged down with an issue related to repercussions of taking up Singapore PR. I am presently on P2 Employment Pass staying with my mother on LTSVP.

I am somehow keen on taking up Singapore PR shortly. However I am worried about my mother's ability to continue to stay with me after I take up PR. Upon enquiring with ICA, they say that my mother's LTSVP will need to be terminated soon after I take up PR and a new SVP once obtained will enable her to stay for about 3 months. Ministry of Manpower(MOM) on the other hand rules out any role that it can play once after a person has become a PR.

I am now left wondering as to how my mother can continue to stay with me should I take up Singapore PR.

Kindly let me know if anybody else has been through this kind of experience before ??

Regards,
Shashi.

User avatar
Scorpion
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon, 12 Sep 2005
Location: 3other side of ur door

Re: Peculiar PR dilemma....

Postby Scorpion » Wed, 21 Jun 2006 4:12 pm

Shashidhar wrote:...
I am somehow keen on taking up Singapore PR shortly. However I am worried about my mother's ability to continue to stay with me after I take up PR. Upon enquiring with ICA, they say that my mother's LTSVP will need to be terminated soon after I take up PR and a new SVP once obtained will enable her to stay for about 3 months. Ministry of Manpower(MOM) on the other hand rules out any role that it can play once after a person has become a PR.
...

Guess there is some variance of information that i have heard. first P1 and P2 privilges are equal to PR and normally the LTSVP (6months or 1year) was given only to citizen and PR holders, which had been later extended to P1/P2 pass holders too.

So my advice would be better get down to ICA directly and enquire about it. :)
When u Need Someone to Be Beside u And No One Is Around Just Gaze Up In The Sky,u Might Not See Me But Be Sure That We r Under The Same Sky,I wl'd Never B 2 Far....
Image

User avatar
riversandlakes
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 899
Joined: Fri, 22 Jul 2005
Location: Simei
Contact:

Postby riversandlakes » Wed, 21 Jun 2006 9:42 pm

Hmm, I think you have nothing to worry about. I would have thought it's easier for PRs to sponsor parents over?
Goatboy will always cherish his former goatgirl.
But the world is full of fluffier ones.

directhit
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 11 Dec 2007

Postby directhit » Mon, 17 Dec 2007 9:42 am

any other experiences similar to the above - i had the same issue and assumed getting a LTSVP for my parent with ICA again would not be an issue and now it is not approved at ICA though i had a LTSVP with MOM :(

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Peculiar PR dilemma....

Postby ksl » Mon, 17 Dec 2007 3:05 pm

Shashidhar wrote:Hi,

I am bogged down with an issue related to repercussions of taking up Singapore PR. I am presently on P2 Employment Pass staying with my mother on LTSVP.

I am somehow keen on taking up Singapore PR shortly. However I am worried about my mother's ability to continue to stay with me after I take up PR. Upon enquiring with ICA, they say that my mother's LTSVP will need to be terminated soon after I take up PR and a new SVP once obtained will enable her to stay for about 3 months. Ministry of Manpower(MOM) on the other hand rules out any role that it can play once after a person has become a PR.

I am now left wondering as to how my mother can continue to stay with me should I take up Singapore PR.

Kindly let me know if anybody else has been through this kind of experience before ??

Regards,
Shashi.

I wouldn't worry about it, once you get your PR..the rest is a formality, 3 or 6 months, doesn't really make a difference, its just a hassle one can do without, But I believe when I asked about the LTSVP the maxium was 6 months only.

Although you maybe eligible for PR for your direct dependants, this you will have to check, with ICA!

directhit
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 11 Dec 2007

Postby directhit » Tue, 18 Dec 2007 10:37 am

its not so straightforward as a formality once u become a pr. the irony is that with mom its easy getting LTSVP and once u become PR at ICA they reject the LTSVP - that way its very confusing to go for or not for PR


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest