Singapore Expats Forum

Married a Work Permit Holder

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 28 Apr 2010 7:03 am

You have a problem that could have been avoided had you kept your knickers up until your were married. Now, unless the government here changes it's stance, I'm afraid you are out of luck. Maybe you can have your Singapore Children brought to you in Malaysia.

milza
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 28 Apr 2010
Location: singapore

Postby milza » Wed, 28 Apr 2010 9:00 pm

Hw do i set her future given that i cant even get married to my bf outside singapore?
mil

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 29 Apr 2010 11:02 am

SMS

Ah........the last post got a bit of a mixed up between you and milza
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 29 Apr 2010 11:31 am

:oops!: :shit:

Somehow I must have hit the edit button instead of the quote button on her post. Then proceeded to delete the remainder of her post! Too much on my mind at the moment. Spent all day yesterday from 7 am till 9ish last night in TTSH while my wife was getting fitted out with a longish medicated stent! Fortunately, they were able to bust up a 90% blockage of the large decending artery and insert the long stent to open it up instead of having to resort to a bypass! Just had a call about an hour ago that they will be discharging her at 1pm so I've gotta run in about 30 minutes to sort that out. My bad on this post. :oops:

Crap! I wasn't even able to retrieve it from Google Cached pages either! Up to my post just prior but not the subsequent one! Sorry Misla! :(
Last edited by sundaymorningstaple on Thu, 29 Apr 2010 11:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 29 Apr 2010 11:32 am

Hw do i set her future given that i cant even get married to my bf outside singapore?


That's just it! You HAVE set her future. The government didn't do it.

The bit about marriage to WPs is in the application form that you submitted to gain PR. You are supposed to both read AND understand what you are signing. If you don't understand, you must ask questions. My Nephew and his Filippina wife got married in the Philippines AFTER she finished her contract and returned to the PHilippines. She cannot come back to Singapore and my nephew and the now 2 years old baby are living with me. We had numerous letters written on his/her behalf by our MP, and Mayor and even two ministers to no avail.

I'm not sure if there is a way. I sure haven't found it yet.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 29 Apr 2010 3:10 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote::oops!: :shit:

Somehow I must have hit the edit button instead of the quote button on her post. Then proceeded to delete the remainder of her post! Too much on my mind at the moment. Spent all day yesterday from 7 am till 9ish last night in TTSH while my wife was getting fitted out with a longish medicated stent! Fortunately, they were able to bust up a 90% blockage of the large decending artery and insert the long stent to open it up instead of having to resort to a bypass! Just had a call about an hour ago that they will be discharging her at 1pm so I've gotta run in about 30 minutes to sort that out. My bad on this post. :oops:

Crap! I wasn't even able to retrieve it from Google Cached pages either! Up to my post just prior but not the subsequent one! Sorry Misla! :(


SMS

Hope the wife is OK now. Pray for you and your family. Relax and enjoy life. Yeah stent is better than open ops. My uncle did that when he opted for open ops. Wrong choice. Heaps of medication
BTW after stent, the medication she has to take is rather in large amount. Watch the diet as one tend to get over weight as result of the medication consumption.

Take care buddy !!
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 29 Apr 2010 4:16 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:SMS

Hope the wife is OK now. Pray for you and your family. Relax and enjoy life. Yeah stent is better than open ops. My uncle did that when he opted for open ops. Wrong choice. Heaps of medication
BTW after stent, the medication she has to take is rather in large amount. Watch the diet as one tend to get over weight as result of the medication consumption.

Take care buddy !!


Just got her settled in at home bout an hour or so ago. You are right about the meds! She got a top of the line medicated stent, but she's on aspirin and some other blood thinner, a statin for cholesterol, atenlol beta blockers (I was on 'em for a decade until I lost all the weight along with lovistatin as well - all stopped now). And some other misc. meds. And she'll be on 'em for life. Was told to change her diet and reduce stress. (does that mean I can throw out all the freeloading rellies currently bunked in my house! Including the old crone as well! ) :cool:

Thanks for the thoughts.

sms

milza
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 28 Apr 2010
Location: singapore

Postby milza » Thu, 29 Apr 2010 9:16 pm

im sure there a way.. we r human cant run frm making mistakes but thats doesnt mean its the end of everything. i just know a person who done a same mistake but still can enter singapore after few years without doing or appeal anything.. the bottom line is have faith anything cant happen tho it can be time consuming..i may out of LUCK but not out FAITH.. i guess its depend on cases actually.. non the less i wont stop trying its no harm plus its doesnt cost you.. hope yr nephew wife can be in soon. poor child have to grow up without both parents..
mil

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: help.

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 30 Apr 2010 4:34 am

Hi Milza

I live in KL for awhile b4 and I think I can give you some advise but it is your call. Some might be hurtful , some painful but I think if you bite the bullet, you'll be alright

milza wrote:hi,
My company says its allowed but my application was rejected,wp were revoked and i as banned when i was nearly 5month pregnant!

In most cases you are banned from 3 to 7 years depends on MOM and ICA. SO get real and move forward

until today they still asking me to keep appealing. now am all alone in malaysia with my newborn. she has no father name as i cant even get married to my bf outside singapore. this is concerning my newborn future.

Yes, you can get married in JB. If you are Malay , get bf to undertake Kursus Rumahtangga and then get married there.
With this cert. you can settled down and take care of your newborn kid.
Hubby commutes back and forth to work from JB OR
Hubby plus your other two kids Sger live and work in JB.Hubby can get employment pass(2 yrs) or 5 yrs (Social stay Pass) in M'sia since you are M'sian. This is easy to do
Get all your kids register with National Registration in Malaysia hence they are entitled to Bumis privileges. register with Umno and they will help
Only RM 7.00 for registration.
So they school and live there like normal M'sian
I think they stand a better chance there.
Since they are Sger just do not renew when the SG passport expires
If you are Chinese or Indian, go to MCA or MIC they will help. The Buddhist Assoc in JB are very helpful and have good contacts, I know!


[color=blue]i am so badly missing my singaporeans kids too. if i get married here for my newborn future i wont be able to enter singapore to meets my others childs needs as .
[color=blue]Forget about appeal whatever, your chance is good as ZERO !!
You can only enter without even appeal when you turn 55[/color
][/color].


So get up !! and MOVE FORWARD !!
What has done cannot be undone
NEXT TIME ZIP UP OR USE HELMET if you do not want to follow my advis
e
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

milza
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 28 Apr 2010
Location: singapore

Postby milza » Fri, 30 Apr 2010 9:33 pm

well mr mad, am definately moving forward here ,but am not giving up neither nor im interested to make my sporean child malaysian! ( and do u know that if my child doesnt return for ns i will be charge?? what more not renewing their passport!! i guess u noe nuts bout this!!) Am consulting an advocate from singapore now and they are helping me making my way. if there's a will there sure a way! but anyways thanks for spending your precious time replying and DISCOURAGING! and yea i do not have to ZIP UP neither use a HELMET as only FOOLS repeat mistake.. but thanks on that unapropriate advise too..:)
mil

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 01 May 2010 4:49 am

milza wrote:well mr mad, am definately moving forward here ,but am not giving up neither nor im interested to make my sporean child malaysian! ( and do u know that if my child doesnt return for ns i will be charge?? what more not renewing their passport!! i guess u noe nuts bout this!!) Am consulting an advocate from singapore now and they are helping me making my way. if there's a will there sure a way! but anyways thanks for spending your precious time replying and DISCOURAGING! and yea i do not have to ZIP UP neither use a HELMET as only FOOLS repeat mistake.. but thanks on that unapropriate advise too..:)


LOL, well i guess you have not read my other posts about ICA and NS and CMPB and MOM and MINDEF and Home Ministry and the likes. As such I forgave you for your ignorance. Hmmmmmm......

Anyway....I was giving you options, it is your choice. Go ahead get an advocate or a lawyer or better ask the MP to write for you...

You have already engage a counsel to solve your problems so why go to this forum and ask for help ??? Thousands of faceless people which you do not know about ?

What we know is the same as what your counsel knows. I guess there is no headway with your counsel hence you post this. Right ???

I think my knowledge about the ministries apart from SMS, SE, & JP is up there

BTW it is inappropriate not unapropriate

Good Luck and if I offend you , I apologise
Last edited by Mad Scientist on Sat, 01 May 2010 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 01 May 2010 9:37 am

Milza

If your attorney is not providing anything on your chance read this. This comes from the Attorney General of SG.
I will call my mates from the ministries and pass you what your chances are

Please read this and take note of the one in RED BOLD

Policy toward Unskilled Foreign Workers

Since Singaporeans are reluctant to fill low-skilled jobs that pay low wages, Singapore turns to foreign workers to fill such positions. But because the government believes too much permanent, low-skilled migration is disruptive to society, its immigration policy since the 1970s ensures that unskilled and low-skilled migrants remain a transient workforce, subject to repatriation during periods of economic downturn.

These workers are managed through a series of measures, including the work-permit system, the dependency ceiling (which regulates the proportion of foreign to local workers), and the foreign-worker levy.

Work-permit holders are not allowed to bring their spouses and children with them (see Table 4). They are only allowed to work for the employer and in the occupation as reflected in the work permit and therefore cannot gain access to the local labor market. The termination of employment also results in the immediate termination of the work permit, and the worker must leave Singapore within seven days.

In addition, they may not marry Singaporeans or PRs, and they are subject to a regular medical examination that includes a general physical check-up, a chest x-ray, and a test for HIV/AIDS. Female work-permit holders (meaning foreign domestic workers) who, through the medical-screening process, are found to be pregnant are subject to repatriation without exception.

The number of work-permit holders that employers are allowed is also subject to a dependency ceiling, which is tied to the number of local workers the company employs. The percentage of foreign workers allowed per company varies according to sector and type of permit, and can range from 10 to 80 percent.

The other key measure, the monthly foreign-worker levy, can range from S$50 (US$32) to S$470 (US$298), varying according to economic sector, worker skill level, and periodic adjustments with shifts in economic performance.

On top of the levy, employers of work-permits holders are also required to post a S$5,000 (US$3,165) security bond for each (non-Malaysian) worker. Also, all employers of foreign domestic workers must take out personal accident insurance coverage of at least S$10,000 (US$6,330) for each worker since foreign domestic workers are not entitled to claim workman's compensation.

Table 4: Different Eligibility Schemes for Employment-Pass Holders
Type of Pass Pass Eligibility Eligible for Dependent's pass?3 Eligible for Long-Term Social Visit pass?4
P1 P1 Foreigners whose basic monthly salary is more than S$7,000. YES YES
P2 Foreigners whose basic monthly salary is more than S$3,500 and up to S$7,000. YES YES
Q Q1 Foreigners whose basic monthly salary is more than S$2,500 and who possess acceptable degrees, professional qualifications, or specialist skills. YES NO
S A new category of work pass which replaces the Q2 pass with effect from 1 July 2004. YES (if monthly basic salary is equal or more than S$2,500). NO
R2 Work pass issued to a skilled* or an unskilled foreigner who earns a monthly basic salary of not more than SGD$1,800. You are not eligible for Long Term Visit Pass Nor Dependent pass under spouse
Source: Adapted from Ministry of Manpower, date accessed 2 October 2005

Notes:
1 P passes are for foreigners who hold acceptable degrees, professional qualifications, or specialist skills and are seeking professional, administrative, executive, or managerial jobs.
2 R pass-holders are subject to a security bond; a medical examination is required for current two-year work permit holders.
3 Dependent's passes are issued to the children (under age 21) and spouses of Employment Pass holders, entitling them to come to live in Singapore with the Employment Pass holder.
4 The Long-Term Social Visit pass accords long-term visit entitlements to parents, parents-in-law, step-children, spouses (common law), handicapped children, and unmarried daughters over age 21.
* A skilled foreign worker is one who possesses at least an SPM (Sijil Pelajaran Malaysia or the Malaysian Certificate of Education) qualification or its equivalent, or a NTC-3 (Practical) (National Technical Certificate Grade 3) trade certificate, also known as ITEs or Institute of Technical Education Skills Evaluation certificate (Level 1) from July 2002, that is relevant to his/her occupation.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

COSTARCO
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 21 May 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby COSTARCO » Fri, 21 May 2010 2:58 pm

Hi,

I'm as a PR in Singapore and my wife is work permit holder. Before we ROm in Singapore we already get Married Approval from MOM(our ROM date on 15/3/2010).

The problem is now my wife been pregnant, she due date on 1/9/2010, my wife work permit expiry date on 11/6/2010, is it have any problem when my wife renew her permit? Is it MOM will ban her and rejected her renewal?

Please help.. :shock:

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 21 May 2010 3:24 pm

If you have the written letter from MOM allowing her to marry, and you married legally on 15 March, then you should be in the clear even if she is pregnant. It's legal to be pregnant if you are married so I wouldn't think there would be a problem. However, this is a situation that is not a normal run of the mill situation so I believe a call to MOM explaining your situation might be in order.

This is what happens when you don't wait until you are married to do the deed. Matter of fact, if you ROM'd on 15 March I'll bet you know she was pregnant before you got married and applied for permission from MOM hoping they would grant permission. Am I close? If so, the fact that you have the letter before the ROM and you are now legally married, it should be in your favour.

Call MOM and ask. You don't have to give you name I wouldn't think, just for a query.

1. We applied for and received a letter of approval to marry from MOM
2. We subsequently married and ROM'd on 15 March 2010
3. My legal wife is now pregnant. (don't need to tell them that you did the deed before you got married OR got permission to marry)
4. Her WP will expire in June. Will there be a problem renewing it?

sms

COSTARCO
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 21 May 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby COSTARCO » Fri, 21 May 2010 9:29 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your information.

The permission of marry from MOM was dated on 27/10/2009 in which my wife wasn't pregnant on that time.

Do my wife needs to attach the approval letter when she renew her permit?

Sorry, there is anothor question. Actually for renewal of work permit, we only required to do the HIV and CXR. Let say if the the form require my wife to do HIV only, do my wife still need to follow the procedure that i mentioned before? And If the form require CXR, is it fine that my wife can ask her O&G doctor to write a letter to excluded from CXR. That's all.

Thansk a lot. :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests