Singapore Expats Forum

Married a Work Permit Holder

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 02 Apr 2012 2:35 pm

Maria__argentty wrote:So my company lied to me again? I will call them this afternoon and tell them tommorow i will go to MOM. Im so mad now:(

My WP canceled because im resign from this company. I just workfor a month because the enviroment.


Ah hah! It would seem that we haven't been given the whole story have we....

You quite the job after one month? Did you give proper notice as was required by the contract you signed with the employer?

If you didn't give notice, then the odds are that the employer hasn't canceled your work permit but is waiting out your notice period before doing so. How much notice were you required to give the employer before quitting the job? Sounds like maybe you just walked out and demanded that they cancel your WP without notice.

How close to the truth am I? Still no matter, as the employer should have canceled your WP and deducted salary in lieu for the notice you did not give. In either case, the employer is treating you just like you treated them. But legally they are still wrong.

Maria__argentty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby Maria__argentty » Mon, 02 Apr 2012 2:47 pm

I give them proper notice, before i resign i read my contract again. I give them one week notice.
I already call my employer this afternoon and asked about my special pass again and they ask me to call MOM. And i found out my employer put the reason cancel my WP in "other and will applying LTVP". When i call MOM they told me because the "other reason will be applying LVP" they need 3 working days to proces my special pass application and after i got my special pass i must go to ICA. That what MOM officer said to me...

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 02 Apr 2012 3:06 pm

My company already cancel my WP for me beforE i can apply SVP/LTVP to ICA.


Well, if you told them you were applying for an LTVP, then you are going to have to wait. The statement above does not indicate that. You failed to mention that fact here. But normally, when you resign from a job, you will automatically get the special pass as soon as you have your WP cancelled.

Now, you might have to make a trip to ICA in Kallang to get is sorted out as you don't want to be guilty of staying in Singapore without a valid visa. Or you can just wait and hope & pray for no problems.

Maria__argentty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby Maria__argentty » Mon, 02 Apr 2012 3:49 pm

Thanks for all your advice sundaymorningstaple

Finally i got the answer for all my questions today from MOM and ICA officer. Actually they tell me same thing. After i got special pass i must imediattely go to ICA with my husband (because special pass only for 7days) and bring all the document they required so i can get 30 days stay (Short term) and my husband can applying me again the LTVP.

For now im just wait and pray:)

User avatar
dodrio
Member
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, 02 Apr 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby dodrio » Mon, 02 Apr 2012 5:18 pm

Hi all I read through the thread and understand that for local males to marry foreign females they need at least a 2.5k to apply a LTVP for them, but before that, what's the least criteria does both parties need to have before MoM can grant their marriage permission?

and currently i am just out of NS last year may, started work last year sept 2011, earning 1900, after being confirmed pay rosed to 2.3k not sure if there will be any chances for approval of marriage. hope someone would shed me some light thank you!

Thank you!
dodrio

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 02 Apr 2012 9:26 pm

Now you need at least 2.8k/mo. But over 3K to be safe (that is basic not with o/t.

xiaoyun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 03 Apr 2012

Postby xiaoyun » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 2:54 am

er.. i am earning 3.2k a month.. want to marry a china woman whose work permit just expired on 27 march 2012...

i just submitted my application today... any expats can advise what are my chances?

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 4:13 am

xiaoyun wrote:er.. i am earning 3.2k a month.. want to marry a china woman whose work permit just expired on 27 march 2012...

i just submitted my application today... any expats can advise what are my chances?


You do not need expats to advise. You need MOM and ICA to approve.
First check if your gf has worked here before and under what pass if this is so
Then get permisson to marry from MOM
GO ROM if approve IF still insist then GO TO JAIL

Basic salary is only one of the criteria. If they see this is a marriage of convenience aka "play-play only" aka "play masak-masak" then you can kiss goodbye your gf of ever marrying to you here and living here in SG
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 6:58 am

This is especially so if she just finished her contract. It will definitely be looked at as a marriage of convenience. Now, if she were to sign on another contract and one one month into the contract, there is a good chance that MOM will approved but I don't see it happening if her contract just expired. It will look like she is trying to find a way to stay in Singapore.

xiaoyun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 03 Apr 2012

Postby xiaoyun » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 10:54 am

i mean i submitted my application to mom... i really love her and want to spend my life with her

User avatar
dodrio
Member
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, 02 Apr 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby dodrio » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 11:22 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Now you need at least 2.8k/mo. But over 3K to be safe (that is basic not with o/t.


that's quite alot now.. meaning they will not approve despite my situation now? my gf has worked in singapore for 3 years going 4 years .. and have contract for 2 years here..

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 1:30 pm

dodrio,

stop and think about it for a moment. She's been here a couple of years, and up till last year's GE, it's been pretty much clear sailing. But not, the citizenry are up in arms about foreigners. MOM has been given the directive to trim the fat and get rid of a sizeable portion of foreigners. So, they raise the bar both in income and education for them. Lot's of them don't get renewed but as you say, have been here a couple of years and would surely like to stay, for various reasons.

If they are single, in the past, one easy way was to get married to a local. At least you could get to stay on an LTVP if not PR or finding another job and getting a work pass. Now it isn't so easy and to make it even more difficult, they are raising the bar for the local spouse so as to ensure that the "new" wife will not become a ward of the state. In other words, they want to make sure the local spouse is making enough to support two people.

Frankly, today, if you are earning under 3K/mo and have to rent a place of your own (you cannot just figure on getting married and living with you parents) you are going to be hard pressed to do it unless your wife is working as well. Therefore, due to inflation, ICA has raised the minimum salary/month as well. It's rough, but that's the way it is.

User avatar
dodrio
Member
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, 02 Apr 2012
Location: Singapore

Postby dodrio » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 3:12 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:dodrio,

stop and think about it for a moment. She's been here a couple of years, and up till last year's GE, it's been pretty much clear sailing. But not, the citizenry are up in arms about foreigners. MOM has been given the directive to trim the fat and get rid of a sizeable portion of foreigners. So, they raise the bar both in income and education for them. Lot's of them don't get renewed but as you say, have been here a couple of years and would surely like to stay, for various reasons.

If they are single, in the past, one easy way was to get married to a local. At least you could get to stay on an LTVP if not PR or finding another job and getting a work pass. Now it isn't so easy and to make it even more difficult, they are raising the bar for the local spouse so as to ensure that the "new" wife will not become a ward of the state. In other words, they want to make sure the local spouse is making enough to support two people.

Frankly, today, if you are earning under 3K/mo and have to rent a place of your own (you cannot just figure on getting married and living with you parents) you are going to be hard pressed to do it unless your wife is working as well. Therefore, due to inflation, ICA has raised the minimum salary/month as well. It's rough, but that's the way it is.


Hello sundaymorningstaple,

Thank you for the advises there! Have learnt something today, i agree that the standards of living in Singapore is rising, but just as to time passes now rental fee outside for rooms are as high as per month payment for a BTO flat nowadays! which is why we we have had thought of marriage way before but did not do it due to the set of criterias for approval from MoM themselves.

Since we're both ready to commit since then till now, we have decided that why not try for approval and since to buy a HDB, it will be much more convenient of a stay instead of just a rental room itself for us both.

Just hope that sometimes MoM would not only look at salary/month and qualification at times. but to also look at the situation the couple might be in.

Regards,
dodrio

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 4:45 pm

With ICA/MOM, the situation you find yourself in, is your doing. They really don't care about that, but care more about ensuring you can support her. For them, love doesn't enter into the equation.

xiaoyun
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 03 Apr 2012

Postby xiaoyun » Tue, 03 Apr 2012 5:13 pm

I am feeling really miserable now after reading so many negative comments in this thread. I submitted the form To mom together with my employers letter stating my basic salary (3200sgd) and commencement date (feb 2011), my poly diploma, her education certificate (with a English translation from the supreme court Singapore) and my income tax return this year (haven't received the notice of assessment), not sure if this is crucial to the outcome of my application? She was working as a performing artiste (as written on her 6 mths work permit) earning just 1200sgd. I am suffering each day as I am waiting for the outcome..... I really don't know what to do if they reject our application... I'd be so devastated ... Right now I can only keep my fingers crossed and hope for the best...


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests