Singapore Expats Forum

Married a Work Permit Holder

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

mysteryluvfe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun, 30 Mar 2008
Location: Bedok

Postby mysteryluvfe » Mon, 21 Mar 2011 1:25 pm

hi, sorry if i ask a silly que

how do i send request for approval of marriage for wp ? any advise ?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 21 Mar 2011 4:07 pm

Just write a letter to the Ministry of Manpower explaining your situation and and what you want to do, and that you are following protocol by requesting permission from the MOM to be allowed to marry {name & FIN}. If you are planning to marry in Singapore, be sure to include that as well and any other relevant information. It's best hand delivered and you can approach the counter for further instruction as to where to actually take the letter. However, unless you are earning more than $2500/month, don't even bother as that is what required from a Singaporean Male in order to get a LTVP for a foreign female spouse. From what I understand, it's even higher if it's a Singapore female marrying a foreign WP spouse.

Some reading.....

http://drkokogyi.wordpress.com/2010/08/ ... a-sporean/

reay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat, 02 Oct 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby reay » Fri, 22 Apr 2011 12:51 pm

I've successfully gotten a 6-mth Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) for my PRC wife and she managed to find a job two weeks later and got herself a 2-Year Work Permit (WP). However, the LTSVP was confiscated by MOM upon the issuance of the WP.

My questions are:

1) Do i need to extend her LTSVP when the 6-mth validity is nearing? Why i'm asking is because her WP application is solely based on the LTSVP whereby her employer is not required to pay any Foreign worker levy;

2) If the validity of her LTSVP expires after 6 mths and she decides to quit her job after 8 mths, do i need to re-apply for the LTSVP so that she could continue to stay in Singapore? ;and

3) If she quits her job within 6 mths, will the LTSVP be returned to her after returning her WP to MOM?

Hope to receive some favourable replies here, otherwise, i will have to direct my questions to MOM then.

reay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat, 02 Oct 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby reay » Fri, 22 Apr 2011 1:04 pm

mysteryluvfe wrote:hi, sorry if i ask a silly que

how do i send request for approval of marriage for wp ? any advise ?


I went to MOM (Havelock Rd) personally to seek advice on this but was only given an application form to fill in by the counter staff.

I made the 2nd visit to MOM after a few days to submit the application form via the Mail Room. Prior to the submission of the application, i called the hotline to clear my doubts on certain questions in the application form (e.g. my gf at that pt in time does not have any educational certs but she did complete her Sec education in China). After waiting for abt 2-3 weeks, i then received the Approval letter from MOM.

I think my current job (Stat Board and $3K+ salary) plays an important role in getting all the necessary approvals.

User avatar
ksl
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6005
Joined: Mon, 19 Jul 2004
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Postby ksl » Fri, 22 Apr 2011 4:47 pm

As a Singaporean your PRC wife would recieve the LTVSP until she is successful in finding a job, the LTVSP is rescinded, canceled automatically when the work permit is issued.

If she is planning on giving up the work permit, there is a possibilty that you may have to apply for a new LTVSP, before her employment terminates...or just after the LTVSP waiting time is 1 month. There is also the possibilty the work pass allows her to switch jobs and seek other positions as a spouse, but only the works controller can authorise this with written permission on a case by case scenario mostly financial support of the spouse of a minimum earnings of $2500.

If you need answers, then make an appointment at MOM to see a works controller in the blue section on the ground floor. You will need to insist in most cases as the counter staff are quite ignorant and will fob you off with forms and applications. That is not what you want, you want answers and the works controller is there to give advice they are the only ones qualified to do so, not the counter staff..

Alway if in doubt ask someone with authority to reply, to your questions, this is normally not counter staff.

reay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat, 02 Oct 2010
Location: Singapore

Postby reay » Sat, 23 Apr 2011 11:30 am

ksl wrote:As a Singaporean your PRC wife would recieve the LTVSP until she is successful in finding a job, the LTVSP is rescinded, canceled automatically when the work permit is issued.

If she is planning on giving up the work permit, there is a possibilty that you may have to apply for a new LTVSP, before her employment terminates...or just after the LTVSP waiting time is 1 month. There is also the possibilty the work pass allows her to switch jobs and seek other positions as a spouse, but only the works controller can authorise this with written permission on a case by case scenario mostly financial support of the spouse of a minimum earnings of $2500.

If you need answers, then make an appointment at MOM to see a works controller in the blue section on the ground floor. You will need to insist in most cases as the counter staff are quite ignorant and will fob you off with forms and applications. That is not what you want, you want answers and the works controller is there to give advice they are the only ones qualified to do so, not the counter staff..

Alway if in doubt ask someone with authority to reply, to your questions, this is normally not counter staff.


Thanks for the advice. Guess I would surface my questions to MOM when the time is ripe.

Not really sure when would be a gd time to apply for PR cos my wife has just gotten her WP last week. Saw some postings mentioning at least 2 years or so. Sigh...

User avatar
Phoebe25
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue, 09 Aug 2011

Postby Phoebe25 » Tue, 09 Aug 2011 12:00 pm

I'm 24 singaporean female and now i'm 7 months pregnant i gt pregnant in m'sia. After 2 months of my pregnancy than my boyfriend apply a work permit in sg.and we understand we need to seek for approval from MOM before we can file our marriage. We did not seek for approval due to he's married in m'sia but now filing for divorce and soon be done. Kindly pls advise will he be he banned marrying me? Will he send back to m'sia when i declared that i'm pregnant? I'm giving brith in 2 months times really don't know what to do..
Phoebe Ho

SurfaceAirMissle
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue, 13 Sep 2011

Postby SurfaceAirMissle » Tue, 13 Sep 2011 6:47 pm

Dear All, I have gotten the approval for MOM on marrying an ex-WP. My scenario are like these;
- We registered our marriage in China just few day before the date of the Approval was sent. ( My wife was pregnant while she was on WP but left the country shortly after that as her contract was due. MOM doesn't know that she was pregnant when she left )

I would like to seek for advice that would it be better for her to deliver in China or Singapore as I would like to apply for LTSVP for her if there are no complications involved. My main worry is that MOM might find out that we got married before receiving the Approval and will reject it.

sweetgal89
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri, 14 Oct 2011

Postby sweetgal89 » Fri, 14 Oct 2011 11:01 am

Hi, can any one advice? Just happen to pass by and know the rules for marrying a wp holder. I am a singaporean girl, planning to marry a china PRC guy, holding work permit. He has been working in sg for 3 year, going to cancel his work permit this NOV. When he comes back next year, using tourist visit pass, we still need to apply for approval through MOM rite before marrying? If he comes back next year and find another job apply wp again, what are the chances of approval by MOM? Heard that is it more difficult for me to marry a foreign guy. Any advice??? If MOM approved then when can he become PR?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 14 Oct 2011 11:42 am

Doesn't matter how long its been since he gave up his WP, he will still need permission from the MOM before you ROM. If he doesn't get permission he will never get an LTVP let alone PR.

sweetgal89
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri, 14 Oct 2011

Postby sweetgal89 » Fri, 14 Oct 2011 1:52 pm

Thanks for your advice.. so if he gets a LTVP, how long we need to wait for him to get PR? By the way, he if gt a LTVP at the same time have wp to work in sg and upgrade himself by studying. After graduate he find another job and gt a S pass, can he be PR st8?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 14 Oct 2011 2:39 pm

If he doesn't have a job, then you would have to be able to show that you are capable of supporting him before he would be given an LTVP. In order to accomplish that, you will need to be earning a salary of around 2.8~3K/mo and be able to document that to ICA as you would be his sponsor.

After you have been married a couple of years (2 at the minimum), then maybe he could apply for PR. One would hope he didn't remain on the LTVP but found work again, either as a WP holder or better yet, some type of Employment Pass (S Pass?). At this point, you just need to worry about getting married and getting an LTVP. A lot can change in two years.

sweetgal89
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri, 14 Oct 2011

Postby sweetgal89 » Fri, 14 Oct 2011 3:24 pm

Well noted and thanks for your advice! U mean govt will be getting more strict for ppl getting PR for the next 2years? What abt if he gt a job, i still need $2.8-3k of salary to prove that i can support him?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35160
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 14 Oct 2011 4:29 pm

If he's gotten a job after he's gotten permission from MOM to ROM, then you might not need to stand as sponsor. But if he's got a job, he will not be on an LTVP in the first place. He'll be on a WP or EP. (You cannot be on two passes at the same time.

Yes, they are getting very strict about giving out PR. The problem is, until you have been married for about two years, ESPECIALLY since your future husband is a PRC, they will be looking at it as a "marriage of convenience" for the first 2 years. Should you get permission and ROM and have a baby (male preferably) that would go a long way to proving the marriage isn't one of convenience as well.

First things first. Try to get the approval from MOM. Once you have that, THEN it's time to make plans for the rest. But you have to have that approval. If you don't get it and still marry, if you want to stay together you might have to move to China! I'm pretty sure that's not what you want.

sms

specgals
Member
Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon, 17 Oct 2011
Location: SINGAPORE

Postby specgals » Mon, 17 Oct 2011 1:17 pm

Hi, i am in the same situation as well, feeling rather helpless, came to see all the posts here and hope that someone can give me some advices.

I am a singaporean chinese female diploma holder age22 basic salary 3k-3.5k, currently together with my work permit holder malaysian chinese boyfriend age29 working in sg approx. 5yrs holding a basic salary btw 2k-2.5k, qualified with a malaysia issued diploma and as well as holding a certification of skills issued by singapore poly which he was currently working in that field.

We would like to settle in singapore, hence our aim is to obtain minimum. a PR for him, and from what we know, he has to obtain a Spass followed by the PR application, however after multiple applied of the Spass it was still being rejected, appeals had also been done yet unsuccessful. The first apply was in Oct2010 and the last appeal was in Sep2011. 3 apply and 2 appeal was done, yet no good news. No reason was given by the MOM for the rejection, hence we are not sure what went wrong. He has no bad records either.

Here I need some advices,
Is there any other possibility of him obtaining a Spass if we gonna reapply few months later, probably in 2012?
Or if we decide to apply for a marriage approval from MOM, is there any recommended waiting period that we should wait before applying, as the last rejection reply of spass was just in Oct2011?
And what will be the successful rate for the approval of marriage base on our profile?

Really thanks alot for taking the time to read through and hope to get some advices.

Thanks, thanks.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests