Singapore Expats Forum

Married a Work Permit Holder

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 22 Jan 2011 6:22 am

MH9988 wrote:After reading this forum by chance, sure got me worried!

A few questions that I hope someone can help me:
Hi All,

1a) How do I get permission from MOM to marry my GF who worked here for a few months wz WP? Do I go down MOM personally as she's back in her own country now. Is there a form to fill to grant permission?

1b) Does MOM need her previous WP information like WP number , Employer name etc etc

1c) If MOM doesn't grant the permission to marry her- Can I try again and again?

Pls advise as we intend to get marry this May.



The answers are a few pages back on this thread. Retrace this thread and you will find the answers
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

erik80
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 03 Jan 2011

Postby erik80 » Sun, 23 Jan 2011 12:58 am

Hi all,

I like to know whether is it ok for my malaysia gf with WP to stay with me and write my address on the application letter for permission to marry singapore citizen.

And she has put my address on almost every documents she had (bank, insurance and company contract).

Will my application be rejected if mom found that we stay together and is it legal for her to stay with me while holding WP?

Thank you.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 23 Jan 2011 5:51 am

erik80 wrote:Hi all,

I like to know whether is it ok for my malaysia gf with WP to stay with me and write my address on the application letter for permission to marry singapore citizen.

And she has put my address on almost every documents she had (bank, insurance and company contract).

Will my application be rejected if mom found that we stay together and is it legal for her to stay with me while holding WP?

Thank you.



No for the first Q

No for the second Q

Rejection if she is found pregnant or you did not get permission to get marry. Staying together before marriage does not equate to rejection
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

erik80
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 03 Jan 2011

Postby erik80 » Mon, 24 Jan 2011 10:13 am

Hi Mad Scientist,

Thank you for the reply.

So my girlfriend should not include my address in the form of permission to marry singapore citizen will be good enough right?

MH9988
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 21 Jan 2011

MOM Ctc

Postby MH9988 » Mon, 24 Jan 2011 2:36 pm

Hi All,

Would like to check if anyone has the telephone number besides the Hotline that I can enquiry abt ' Permission to Marry for ex-wp holder'
to marry in spore.

TQ

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 24 Jan 2011 4:38 pm

erik80 wrote:Hi Mad Scientist,

Thank you for the reply.

So my girlfriend should not include my address in the form of permission to marry singapore citizen will be good enough right?


Either you put it or not it will not make any diff
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Re: MOM Ctc

Postby Mad Scientist » Mon, 24 Jan 2011 4:39 pm

MH9988 wrote:Hi All,

Would like to check if anyone has the telephone number besides the Hotline that I can enquiry abt ' Permission to Marry for ex-wp holder'
to marry in Singapore.

TQ


The hotline is the one or go see personally .
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

erik80
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 03 Jan 2011

Postby erik80 » Mon, 24 Jan 2011 4:56 pm

Hi Mad Scientist,

Thank you for the reply.

Needhelp
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 03 Feb 2011

Postby Needhelp » Thu, 03 Feb 2011 11:51 pm

I have a uncle who has a malaysian GF for almost 20 years. His GF is a ex-work permit holder, but she is not working for almost 10 years or more. His GF is now staying in Singapore with a long term visiting pass applied through her daughter that married Singaporean. Her daugther is now a Singapore citizen.
My uncle has applied approval for marry with her GF quite number of time since 1999 to 2000. All failed...... even seeked the MP help....
What is the chance for him to get approval if he apply again?
They are both divorced with ex-spouse.
My uncle gross income before CPF reduction is between 2 to 3K.
Is there a standard form for the approval application or they need to type their own letter?
Which floor and counter to submit the application at MOM?

Thanks in advance. I really want to see them fulfill their wish. They are no more young, but they really love and care for each other. They will not give the off-spring problem to the society at their age......

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 04 Feb 2011 5:06 am

Needhelp wrote:I have a uncle who has a malaysian GF for almost 20 years. His GF is a ex-work permit holder, but she is not working for almost 10 years or more. His GF is now staying in Singapore with a long term visiting pass applied through her daughter that married Singaporean. Her daugther is now a Singapore citizen.
My uncle has applied approval for marry with her GF quite number of time since 1999 to 2000. All failed...... even seeked the MP help....
What is the chance for him to get approval if he apply again?

If continous appealing as given the same result. Chances are from zero to 10 is minus 50. No chance at all. Full Stop. End of Story. The End


They are both divorced with ex-spouse.
My uncle gross income before CPF reduction is between 2 to 3K.

Needs to be minimum of $2.5K on a monthly steady income. Not odd job labouring

Is there a standard form for the approval application or they need to type their own letter?

No, but you can start with "Dear Sir/ Madam, I am writing ........."

Which floor and counter to submit the application at MOM?

Need to see the officer personally behind the reception

Thanks in advance. I really want to see them fulfill their wish. They are no more young, but they really love and care for each other. They will not give the off-spring problem to the society at their age......

There are various reason why it was rejected. Partly due to income stability, WP was found to be pregnant hence WP cancelled ...etc etc.... That is the first part.
The second part is ethnicity, population census control, etc etc...
Very hard to put your finger why his application was rejected


The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

Needhelp
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 03 Feb 2011

Postby Needhelp » Fri, 04 Feb 2011 8:36 pm

Thanks Mad Scientist.

One more question, the applicant should be my Uncle or his GF? If the applicant is the GF, what is the particular she need to provide with the letter?
- Her Name and IC no.
- Who to marry....My Uncle Name and IC no?
- Income tax Statement or CPF statement of my uncle?
- Other documents?

Regards,

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sat, 05 Feb 2011 5:30 am

Needhelp wrote:Thanks Mad Scientist.

One more question, the applicant should be my Uncle or his GF? If the applicant is the GF, what is the particular she need to provide with the letter?
- Her Name and IC no.
- Who to marry....My Uncle Name and IC no?
- Income tax Statement or CPF statement of my uncle?
- Other documents?

Regards,


Joint applicants, my dear, and all the above and more OR what ever you can think of to support their doc..
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

Needhelp
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 03 Feb 2011

Postby Needhelp » Sun, 06 Feb 2011 10:15 am

Mad Scientist wrote:
Needhelp wrote:Thanks Mad Scientist.

One more question, the applicant should be my Uncle or his GF? If the applicant is the GF, what is the particular she need to provide with the letter?
- Her Name and IC no.
- Who to marry....My Uncle Name and IC no?
- Income tax Statement or CPF statement of my uncle?
- Other documents?

Regards,


Joint applicants, my dear, and all the above and more OR what ever you can think of to support their doc..


Thanks.

MH9988
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 21 Jan 2011

Postby MH9988 » Tue, 08 Feb 2011 9:02 am

Mad Scientist wrote:
Needhelp wrote:I have a uncle who has a malaysian GF for almost 20 years. His GF is a ex-work permit holder, but she is not working for almost 10 years or more. His GF is now staying in Singapore with a long term visiting pass applied through her daughter that married Singaporean. Her daugther is now a Singapore citizen.
My uncle has applied approval for marry with her GF quite number of time since 1999 to 2000. All failed...... even seeked the MP help....
What is the chance for him to get approval if he apply again?

If continous appealing as given the same result. Chances are from zero to 10 is minus 50. No chance at all. Full Stop. End of Story. The End


They are both divorced with ex-spouse.
My uncle gross income before CPF reduction is between 2 to 3K.

Needs to be minimum of $2.5K on a monthly steady income. Not odd job labouring

Is there a standard form for the approval application or they need to type their own letter?

No, but you can start with "Dear Sir/ Madam, I am writing ........."

Which floor and counter to submit the application at MOM?

Need to see the officer personally behind the reception

Thanks in advance. I really want to see them fulfill their wish. They are no more young, but they really love and care for each other. They will not give the off-spring problem to the society at their age......

There are various reason why it was rejected. Partly due to income stability, WP was found to be pregnant hence WP cancelled ...etc etc.... That is the first part.
The second part is ethnicity, population census control, etc etc...
Very hard to put your finger why his application was rejected




Hi Mad Scientist,

My monthly pay is only $2000. Does that mean I can't marry a foreigner?
Though of getting a night part-time job to make up the minimum of $2500 per month. DO you think this can help?

Pls advise. Thank you

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 08 Feb 2011 9:52 am

It doesn't mean you cannot marry her. But is does mean that even if you do, she will not be giving a resident visa under your sponsorship as your income will not meet the minimum requirements. A part time job will not do the trick as you cannot keep that up indefinitely and maintain a family as well. It will need to be a single employer and it would have to be your "basic" salary before any overtime or allowances.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests