Singapore Expats Forum

Married a Work Permit Holder

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

serve_the_servants
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue, 30 Mar 2010
Location: Europe / Singapore

Postby serve_the_servants » Sun, 18 Jul 2010 4:39 pm

Seems that the current policies will never change:

http://politics.sgforums.com/forums/10/topics/99880

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 18 Jul 2010 5:34 pm

You do realize that that excerpt was taken from a dialog in 2004 don't you?

serve_the_servants
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue, 30 Mar 2010
Location: Europe / Singapore

Postby serve_the_servants » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 7:58 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:It would seem that you are not on a normal work permit as you initially led us to believe. You were on a training work permit which obviously they handle in a different way. Once you obtain (if you do) a normal WP then I would suspect the new permit would include the bit about getting permission. That or it's been recently changed.


My wife (since April 2010) is an ex- trainee work permit holder (not a work-permit holder fortunately), she had it for 2 months, also for her Hotel Management study at a private institute. I tried to confirm with MOM that trainee work pass holders are waived from asking permission to marry.

Unfortunately, I talked to many MOM officer, all forwarded me to other controllers because they did not know much of this trainee work permit with regard to permission to marry.

Is there anyone here who can confirm that it holds for this type of work permit in general? The MOM website does not say anything about it.

For my wife it is some years ago and all documentation had to be given to the training company at that time, we do not know if they gave this waiver.

many thanks.

serve_the_servants
Regular
Regular
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue, 30 Mar 2010
Location: Europe / Singapore

Postby serve_the_servants » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 8:22 pm

In the trainee work permit application form, there is the following note:

The foreign worker shall not go through any form of marriage or apply to marry under any law, religion, custom or
usage with a Singapore Citizen or Permanent Resident in or outside Singapore, without the prior approval of the
Controller, while he/she holds a Work Permit, and also after his/her Work Permit has expired or has been
cancelled or revoked.


This is unbelievable, my wife was 'forced' to take this pass during her study, she never wanted to be employed here at that time.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 21 Jul 2010 8:43 pm

Bummer! :mad:

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 4:37 am

Serve_the_servant.

There are two type of internship pass
Training Employment Pass Singapore
The Training Employment Pass (TEP) is for foreigners undergoing practical training or internships in Singapore. The applicant must be a student from a recognized university or an intra-company trainee. For students, the training in Singapore must be a recommended part of their studies. Candidates who do not qualify for the TEP are recommended to apply for the Training Work Permit (TWP) instead.

SO for your wife which one did she had ?
For PR your chance is possible if you meet the requirement. Your wife, remote.
This is what I gather from the ground.
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

stressOut
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010
Location: singapore

Postby stressOut » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 2:08 pm

Hi, Need ADVICE urgently.
I'm a male singaporean and my gf is a Ex work permit holder from PRC, she had recently resign from work due to some problem back home and have a good company record. BUT, now she just recently found out that she's PREGNANT with my child while in china. :o

i really need some good advices on what to do, please help as i have a hard time calling into MOM hotline due to high call volume.
please help answer some of my question, THANKS U! :)

- Will her pregnacy help while applying from MOM, as she is no longer a WP holder or it make no different as a Ex WP holder?

- We are both in the early 20s does age really matters while applying from MOM?

- Her highest qualification is 中专('Poly') does this cert thing help while applying?

- I just started working in this company and my pay is 2500/mth and i haven started paying tax will this affect while applying?

- Can she come here on tourist visa while awaiting for approval?


Need some good adviser urgently as i can't delay any longer and it's really worrying me. :(

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 3:01 pm

Frankly, the best plans you can make, if you two want to remain together with the baby, is to immigrate to China. MOM will make your life here a living hell. I know.

My nephew married a Filipina and had a baby after she had finished her WP contract and went back to the Philippines. He went there and they got married. They came back here and she had the baby here (the baby is a Singapore Citizen by birth) but when her LTVP was up, she was made to leave the country and banned from returning even as a tourist.

She went back to the Philippines with the baby when the baby was 1 year old. When the baby was almost 2 the Philippines said the baby could not stay there without a visa so my nephew had to fly to the Philippines and get the baby and bring her to Singapore. We've been going through MP, Ministers, Mayors and what-have-you trying to get her back here with no luck. MOM won't budge. Now the nephew and baby are living with me! :x

You are going to have to go to China or forget her and the baby. Sucks! :(

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 3:28 pm

stressOut wrote:- Will her pregnacy help while applying from MOM, as she is no longer a WP holder or it make no different as a Ex WP holder?

Does not matter if she is a former or current. She is done for. You and your gf should ask MOM permission b4 getting married or b4 she got pregnant period. It is in the MOM guideline on current and pass WP

- We are both in the early 20s does age really matters while applying from MOM?

Does not matter. This is not under consideration at all

- Her highest qualification is 中专('Poly') does this cert thing help while applying?

NO

- I just started working in this company and my pay is 2500/mth and i haven started paying tax will this affect while applying?

Does not make any difference

- Can she come here on tourist visa while awaiting for approval?

Yes , if she is NOT 7 month pregnant or Third Trimester
You need to consider that you have to live in CHina as she will be ban from entering SG . You can get your unborn child register here under Sger but mom CANNOT live here at all. This is the guideline


:(
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

stressOut
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 22 Jul 2010
Location: singapore

Postby stressOut » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 5:21 pm

Mad Scientist wrote:
stressOut wrote:- Will her pregnacy help while applying from MOM, as she is no longer a WP holder or it make no different as a Ex WP holder?

Does not matter if she is a former or current. She is done for. You and your gf should ask MOM permission b4 getting married or b4 she got pregnant period. It is in the MOM guideline on current and pass WP

- We are both in the early 20s does age really matters while applying from MOM?

Does not matter. This is not under consideration at all

- Her highest qualification is 中专('Poly') does this cert thing help while applying?

NO

- I just started working in this company and my pay is 2500/mth and i haven started paying tax will this affect while applying?

Does not make any difference

- Can she come here on tourist visa while awaiting for approval?

Yes , if she is NOT 7 month pregnant or Third Trimester
You need to consider that you have to live in CHina as she will be ban from entering SG . You can get your unborn child register here under Sger but mom CANNOT live here at all. This is the guideline


:(



Mad> where do u get all this info from? how much can i trust u? i damn worry now. should i still try applying from MOM?

Sunday> i can't just leave her like this it's just too cruel.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Thu, 22 Jul 2010 5:42 pm

stressOut wrote:

Mad> where do u get all this info from? how much can i trust u? i damn worry now. should i still try applying from MOM?

Sunday> i can't just leave her like this it's just too cruel.


SMS and I do NOT and will NOT plug something out of thin air. The evidence or fact we gave you based on life experience and facts from the Gahmen
Read This . Go to No.8 page and it will specify the condition on Work Pass

http://www.mom.gov.sg/Documents/service ... itions.pdf

or www.mom.gov.sg or www.ica.gov.sg

The Gahmen albeit MOM will see it as marriage of convenience. Too many PRC , Filipinos , Indonesian and Malaysian WP or ex-WP went for this ploy. Once they got their PR, they left their spouse and the family unit broke down . MOM got smart and make sure that you must get their blessing if ex WP or current WP wants to marry SPR or Sger.
BTW this guideline has been installed since the 70s . SO it is nothing new. They just keep on tweaking the guideline until it is watertight
Of course it is cruel but you have to choose between the hard surface and the rock. You have to start planning living in China if you love your gf and your unborn child as you might have to move there as she will be ban if MOM found out that she is pregnant with your child. That I am sure.
I would be incline for you to register your unborn child here and get the child a SG BC after the child is born overseas for the child future
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

norturnal reverie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 23 Jul 2010

Chances to get approval from MOM

Postby norturnal reverie » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 5:53 pm

Hi,

I would like to enquire what's the chances of the MOM will get approve for my marriage to a singaporean I am a work permit holder (malaysian) and I have been resident in singapore for nearly 15 years and I had been taking up my Primary School and Secondary School for the past years. I have try to apply for Singapore Permanent Resident since I was in Secondary School, but ICA didn't approve it due to the doc that they needed from my father to prove that I was being given to my current stepfather (singaporean).

Please kindly advice me with what I could do? As i have been together with my current boyfriend for about 3 years already and we have plan to get married in Singapore and I am not intend to go back to Malaysia anymore.

Thanks alot.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 6:08 pm

The chances? 50:50. While you are on a work permit, the fact that you went to school here may well be enough to get them to swing your way. But, that is still not a guarantee. It doesn't do any good speculating. The worst that they can do is say no. If they do, at least then the wondering will be done and you will be able to start making other plans.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3459
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 7:00 pm

SMS and OP

IMHO the rate of approval is higher when you have been here more than 10 yrs. Get MOM blessings first . This is important or else you are done for.
My understanding is MOM is very quick on those shotguns , China WP and Filipinos WP They have not a good track record to say the least.
One of my staff who has been working in SG for more than 10 yrs got married to a PR with no major drama . But they go by the book and even get us to do supporting letter to show she is a good employee.
Anyway this is my view only
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

norturnal reverie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 23 Jul 2010

Advise??

Postby norturnal reverie » Fri, 23 Jul 2010 10:45 pm

So what should I do then? I am confused. From all I had read from this forum.. everyone have been saying about apply & getting is two different ting.. if I attempt to apply and it tells me "unsuccessful", will I be sent back to Malaysia and they will ban me from re-entering to singapore again? OMG... I am confused..moreover, I can't find any related form for me to submit to MOM to get approval? Do you all have any idea in it?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests