Singapore Expats Forum

Wireless USB adapter

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
Nge
Member
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed, 25 May 2005
Location: Singapore

Wireless USB adapter

Postby Nge » Fri, 08 Jul 2005 2:54 pm

hi there,

asking if someone can help or give me some advices...

I have two desktop PC at home. One of them in the bedroom with connection of wireless router cum dsl modem and the other one in
living room is using the wireless USB adapter.

The one in bedroom has no problem to log in as it is direct connected
with the router. But the one in the living is not able to connect...

wondering whats wrong....

User avatar
Yutenji
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue, 15 Jun 2004
Location: Singapore

Re: Wireless USB adapter

Postby Yutenji » Fri, 08 Jul 2005 3:18 pm

Nge wrote:I have two desktop PC at home. One of them in the bedroom with connection of wireless router cum dsl modem and the other one in living room is using the wireless USB adapter.

The one in bedroom has no problem to log in as it is direct connected
with the router. But the one in the living is not able to connect...

Hi,
the possibilities are endless, based on the information you've given so far. :roll:
1. 'Log in' to what? Is one of your PCs a server? Or do you mean to connect to the Internet?
2. 'not able to connect' Do you get error messages and if so, what are they? Or do you just get the famous 'DNS server error' message?
3. Have you tried (temporarily) connecting the living room PC to the router with a normal cable? If you do this (and it works) then the problem is now isolated to the wireless connection. If you do this (and it still doesn't work) then most likely its a problem with how you've got your network configured and may not be anything to do with the wireless part.

There are plenty of people who can help, but we'll/they'll need better info first.

Good luck

User avatar
Nge
Member
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed, 25 May 2005
Location: Singapore

Postby Nge » Fri, 08 Jul 2005 4:54 pm

hi yutenyi,

thanks for your reply. actually, i am not sure about networking things. my hubby is doing it. he is having exam and projects on hand, so he has KIV it.

sorry that i did not said it clearly. when i say log in, i mean connected to the internet. I heard him saying that it need to assign IP address. But i thought IP is assign automatically, isnt it?

I called up the technical help and they told me is becos the router did not assign the IP address. Nothing wrong with the wireless USB adapter...

still would like to thank for your help... shall wait for my hubby and hope
to dissolve this thing easily :roll:

User avatar
Nge
Member
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed, 25 May 2005
Location: Singapore

Postby Nge » Fri, 08 Jul 2005 4:55 pm

hi yutenyi,

thanks for your reply. actually, i am not sure about networking things. my hubby is doing it. he is having exam and projects on hand, so he has KIV it.

sorry that i did not said it clearly. when i say log in, i mean connected to the internet. I heard him saying that it need to assign IP address. But i thought IP is assign automatically, isnt it?

I called up the technical help and they told me is becos the router did not assign the IP address. Nothing wrong with the wireless USB adapter...

still would like to thank for your help... shall wait for my hubby and hope
to dissolve this thing easily :roll:

User avatar
Yutenji
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue, 15 Jun 2004
Location: Singapore

Postby Yutenji » Fri, 08 Jul 2005 6:32 pm

Nge wrote:sorry that i did not said it clearly. when i say log in, i mean connected to the internet. I heard him saying that it need to assign IP address. But i thought IP is assign automatically, isnt it?

I called up the technical help and they told me is becos the router did not assign the IP address. Nothing wrong with the wireless USB adapter...

Hi,
No prob. What version of windows are you on? XP Home, XP Professional, 2000 ? Are you using the Starhub Maxonlne service, with the Motorola route/wireless?
Let me know, and I'll see if I can email to you some screen shots that may (or maybe not :oops: ) guide you towards an answer.

Good luck

User avatar
Nge
Member
Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed, 25 May 2005
Location: Singapore

XP pro

Postby Nge » Sat, 09 Jul 2005 12:24 am

Hi,

we are using XP Pro and Pacific 512kbps.

Thanks in advance...... :)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest