Singapore Expats Forum

Help with migration to AU

Discuss about the latest news & interesting topics, real life experience or other out of topic discussions with locals & expatriates in Singapore.

Kiki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 04 May 2005

Help with migration to AU

Postby Kiki » Thu, 12 May 2005 12:47 am

Hi Guys, I need your help with regards to migration. Please help me as we wish to start a new life together.

1) My partner has stayed in Australia as a PR since 1999 when she was first sponsored by her father. Currently, she is holding a resident return visa (separated from her father's visa) since 2004. Is she eligible to sponsor?

2) As an undergraduate in RMIT, can she sponsor me with proof from our bank accounts? If not, who else can?

3) Finally, our relationship has been going on for over 4 months, out of which we did not stay together for 2 weeks, as I was in Singapore. What are the chances of proving that our relationship is genuine? And how can we do so?

If any kind hearted soul can recommend me a reliable agent, that would be perfect. I have been quoted over AU3000. Thank you for your help.

Rosh
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 26 Apr 2005
Location: Singapore

Re: Help with migration to AU

Postby Rosh » Thu, 12 May 2005 6:29 am

[quote=

If any kind hearted soul can recommend me a reliable agent, that would be perfect. I have been quoted over AU3000. Thank you for your help.[/quote]

Don't waste money on agents.

If your gf has permanent residence visa in Australia, as far as I know, she is entitled to sponsor you as her fiance (that is if you are in Singapore). Once they approve it you have to marry within 3 months. If you are already in Australia, may be you can marry her and you get PR as well.

The immigration authorities have been very strict on the criteria and I think they question (grill) you before granting the visa, to make sure it is not a scam marraige just to get into Australia. If you are guniune, why not marry? Under Australian law you would have many avenues to stay there as long as your 'wife' is a legal resident of Australia.

Better check immigration laws yourself than let the agent take your money and tell you the same thing.

Kiki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 04 May 2005

Postby Kiki » Thu, 12 May 2005 3:00 pm

Hi and thanks Rosh for the reply..

But are you sure they will grant me PR if we get married? We are fine abou getting married earlier. However, they will still monitor me for 2 years before granting me PR benefits. Correct me if i am wrong.

I am only thinking of agents as our relationship is still new and I might need their advise as they might know of some loopholes.

trina01
Member
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu, 21 Apr 2005

Postby trina01 » Thu, 12 May 2005 3:04 pm

Kiki wrote:Hi and thanks Rosh for the reply..

But are you sure they will grant me PR if we get married? We are fine abou getting married earlier. However, they will still monitor me for 2 years before granting me PR benefits. Correct me if i am wrong.

I am only thinking of agents as our relationship is still new and I might need their advise as they might know of some loopholes.


If your marriage lasts 2 years, it should not be problem getting PR. Alternatively, you can apply under the skilled migrant category. In this category, once approved a PR visa will be granted - no 2-year temporary visa and all that stuff.

Kiki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 04 May 2005

Postby Kiki » Thu, 12 May 2005 4:24 pm

I am truely grateful for your suggestion. However I dont believe I could apply through skilled migration. I thought about it before but the thing is, I have been an undergraduate the last 4 years. I believe they only accept applicants who have worked for a few years. Right?

trina01
Member
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu, 21 Apr 2005

Postby trina01 » Thu, 12 May 2005 4:36 pm

Kiki wrote:I am truely grateful for your suggestion. However I dont believe I could apply through skilled migration. I thought about it before but the thing is, I have been an undergraduate the last 4 years. I believe they only accept applicants who have worked for a few years. Right?


If you don't have the required work experience, then to qualify you will need an Australian tertiary qualification. See below on criteria:

"Applicants may be eligible for the ‘recent work experience’ exemption if they have completed an Australian tertiary qualification(s) after at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia in the 6 months before they lodge their GSM application.


Note: The 6 month period begins from the date of completion of the qualification, and not from the date the qualification was conferred."

Source: http://www.immi.gov.au/facts/25skilled_categories.htm
DIMA,
Accessed 12 May 2005

Kiki
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 04 May 2005

Postby Kiki » Thu, 12 May 2005 5:35 pm

Thanks Trina.. You're very helpful. I actually intend to cut short the waiting time and money. If I have to study 2 years, then it'll cost me a bomb. i actually plan to do a one year course, then apply under de-facto. But i will still be charged as an international student. You know of any other ways I can stay for 12 months in Melbourne without going thru their universities?

trina01
Member
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu, 21 Apr 2005

Postby trina01 » Thu, 12 May 2005 5:55 pm

Kiki wrote:Thanks Trina.. You're very helpful. I actually intend to cut short the waiting time and money. If I have to study 2 years, then it'll cost me a bomb. i actually plan to do a one year course, then apply under de-facto. But i will still be charged as an international student. You know of any other ways I can stay for 12 months in Melbourne without going thru their universities?


No worries.
For the defacto relationship, you are required to provide documentary proof that the defacto relationship has existed for at least 12 months just prior to your application. For example, you were living together so you could submit the lease contract with both your names on it. Other examples include joint real estate and joint bank accounts.

For more details, kindly refer to:
http://www.immi.gov.au/facts/35relationship.htm

Sorry I don't know whether you can stay for a year if you are not on a student visa. You can apply for extension of stay but I am not sure how long they will grant.

Rosh
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 26 Apr 2005
Location: Singapore

PR

Postby Rosh » Fri, 13 May 2005 6:29 am

Kiki wrote:Hi and thanks Rosh for the reply..

But are you sure they will grant me PR if we get married? We are fine abou getting married earlier. However, they will still monitor me for 2 years before granting me PR benefits. Correct me if i am wrong.


I think the 2 year period is correct. But, if your marraige is not going to last for 2 years ..then that's exactly what the Australian immigration authorities will consider a "scam marraige"!


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests