Singapore Expats Forum

A125 VISA STAMP / ALMOST DENIED ENTRY BY ICA

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Post Reply
yellowtam
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 05 Dec 2019 2:22 am

A125 VISA STAMP / ALMOST DENIED ENTRY BY ICA

Post by yellowtam » Thu, 05 Dec 2019 2:35 am

Hi there!

I would like to know what does an A125 visa stamp means? A friend said I had a final warning as a tourist, is it true? Does this mean I am banned? Even though the ICA officer allowed me to enter the country after I went thru the interrogation.

The ICA officer told me that “she will put it in the system, and it will be up to the next officer if they will allow me to enter again”
Do I need to email the ICA first before I visit SG again on 2020?

Please help! Thank you in advance!

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Manager
Manager
Posts: 2039
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 9:49 am

Re: A125 VISA STAMP / ALMOST DENIED ENTRY BY ICA

Post by singaporeflyer » Thu, 05 Dec 2019 11:48 am

yellowtam wrote:
Thu, 05 Dec 2019 2:35 am
Hi there!

I would like to know what does an A125 visa stamp means? A friend said I had a final warning as a tourist, is it true? Does this mean I am banned? Even though the ICA officer allowed me to enter the country after I went thru the interrogation.

The ICA officer told me that “she will put it in the system, and it will be up to the next officer if they will allow me to enter again”
Do I need to email the ICA first before I visit SG again on 2020?

Please help! Thank you in advance!
How many times and how often have you entered SG in the last 2 years? How long did you stay each time?

Where are you from and age, gender?

yellowtam
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 05 Dec 2019 2:22 am

Re: A125 VISA STAMP / ALMOST DENIED ENTRY BY ICA

Post by yellowtam » Thu, 05 Dec 2019 7:52 pm

Hello!

Thank you for your reply!

I am 27 years old, female from Philippines.

The first time I entered SG was on october 2017 for 3 days only. (As a backpacker and stayed at hostels - no isses with IO’s)

The second trip was a year after October 2018 for 10 days. (At this point I am dating a Filipino citizen who is an spass holder, I met him here in my country since we both are long time friends before we begun dating, I had a letter intending to stay at his place for a short holiday to which I showed with IO’s and no issues)

The third trip was end of March 2019 for 4 days.
(THIS trip tho was different, It was a backpacking trip planned by me and my officemate before we went to SG we stayed 5 days in Vietnam and 1 night in KL took a plane to SG - still showed the same address and letter from my boyfriend who allowed me to bring 1 friend for a short visit.)

The fourth trip was June 5 2019 - which is my birthday and since it was also his birthday month I went there with his parents to celebrate both of our birthdays.

But I think this is where the problem really started the original plan was only 4 days. I have the same returned tickets with his parents but I dunno the foolish side of us or maybe the fact that we wanted to enjoy more time together I did not left with his parents. I stayed in SG for 4 weeks instead of the 4 day plan.

We listened to one of his friends advice who happens to have a PR IC that I can probably get a extension via web application. We tried this but we got refused. He told us we can have an extension by exiting the country (since he did so with his family). So we took his advice and we went to Indonesia I comeback and got a new stamp and then I returned to Philippines July 30th.

Btw please dont judge me, Just to be clear I did not apply for any jobs on the duration of my stay, the only reason why I overstayed was we plan to get married on 2020, he propose on my birthday (which was a perfect timing because his parents there to witness and give blessings) and since we are an LDR couple we took the opportunity to discuss things personally like face to face hahaha and also to experience the routine or the feeling of (living together before marriage you know) like him tasting the dinner that I cook rather than showing in at video calls ***argh! It’s really weird explaining it in here but I hope you kinda get what I am trying to say that its not about getting a job in SG.

It was my 5th trip that I had the interrogations.
On my 5th trip I bought my sister and her husband with me this time, my sister and her husband didn’t have any issues at all (thank god)
The purposes of the visit was to help us discuss the wedding further since they will be one of the sponsors and as well as for sightseeing.

The officers did not put me in a secluded room. They told me to stay at the corner lounge thingy and called for my name and we talk over a counter desk type. I saw some people who probably did not pass the counter desk interrogations and was invited inside the office— OMG.

I explained the same things with the IO’s, I told them I never wanted to overstay its just that it was ao rare for us to be together more than 15 days whenever he gets home,
I took a deep breath and with all of my courage I kindly asked the lady IO where did I go wrong **specifically** so I can correct myself next time.
I told them I never wanted to keep on doing the same mistakes. I know it was crazy for me to ask such a question from them since it was obvious that I made the wrong choice here but she somehow answered me and pointed out that whenever you wrote on your DE Card must be followed esp if its tied up to a return flight tickets. I accepted the fact that I have done wrong and apologise that I offended the rules without me knowing that whatever you stated on the DE CARD must be followed and not really the stamped that says “30 days”.

That’s where the decision of them for allowing me to enter and stay but then she told me she will put my details on the system and it will depends on the next IO if I can enter again. She told me the same rules twice and I said thank you with all of my heart and made a promise to really be home at that date I said. Then she let me go..

But the question is am I blacklisted?
I dont have any plans to travel to sg soon but we are looking on December 2020 to spend Christmas or new year with my fiancee.

Do I need to get a clearance from ICA?

Please your help and advice will be highly appreciated! Thank you!

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Manager
Manager
Posts: 2039
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 9:49 am

Re: A125 VISA STAMP / ALMOST DENIED ENTRY BY ICA

Post by singaporeflyer » Thu, 05 Dec 2019 10:45 pm

yellowtam wrote:
Thu, 05 Dec 2019 7:52 pm
Hello!

Thank you for your reply!

I am 27 years old, female from Philippines.

The first time I entered SG was on october 2017 for 3 days only. (As a backpacker and stayed at hostels - no isses with IO’s)

The second trip was a year after October 2018 for 10 days. (At this point I am dating a Filipino citizen who is an spass holder, I met him here in my country since we both are long time friends before we begun dating, I had a letter intending to stay at his place for a short holiday to which I showed with IO’s and no issues)

The third trip was end of March 2019 for 4 days.
(THIS trip tho was different, It was a backpacking trip planned by me and my officemate before we went to SG we stayed 5 days in Vietnam and 1 night in KL took a plane to SG - still showed the same address and letter from my boyfriend who allowed me to bring 1 friend for a short visit.)

The fourth trip was June 5 2019 - which is my birthday and since it was also his birthday month I went there with his parents to celebrate both of our birthdays.

But I think this is where the problem really started the original plan was only 4 days. I have the same returned tickets with his parents but I dunno the foolish side of us or maybe the fact that we wanted to enjoy more time together I did not left with his parents. I stayed in SG for 4 weeks instead of the 4 day plan.

We listened to one of his friends advice who happens to have a PR IC that I can probably get a extension via web application. We tried this but we got refused. He told us we can have an extension by exiting the country (since he did so with his family). So we took his advice and we went to Indonesia I comeback and got a new stamp and then I returned to Philippines July 30th.

Btw please dont judge me, Just to be clear I did not apply for any jobs on the duration of my stay, the only reason why I overstayed was we plan to get married on 2020, he propose on my birthday (which was a perfect timing because his parents there to witness and give blessings) and since we are an LDR couple we took the opportunity to discuss things personally like face to face hahaha and also to experience the routine or the feeling of (living together before marriage you know) like him tasting the dinner that I cook rather than showing in at video calls ***argh! It’s really weird explaining it in here but I hope you kinda get what I am trying to say that its not about getting a job in SG.

It was my 5th trip that I had the interrogations.
On my 5th trip I bought my sister and her husband with me this time, my sister and her husband didn’t have any issues at all (thank god)
The purposes of the visit was to help us discuss the wedding further since they will be one of the sponsors and as well as for sightseeing.

The officers did not put me in a secluded room. They told me to stay at the corner lounge thingy and called for my name and we talk over a counter desk type. I saw some people who probably did not pass the counter desk interrogations and was invited inside the office— OMG.

I explained the same things with the IO’s, I told them I never wanted to overstay its just that it was ao rare for us to be together more than 15 days whenever he gets home,
I took a deep breath and with all of my courage I kindly asked the lady IO where did I go wrong **specifically** so I can correct myself next time.
I told them I never wanted to keep on doing the same mistakes. I know it was crazy for me to ask such a question from them since it was obvious that I made the wrong choice here but she somehow answered me and pointed out that whenever you wrote on your DE Card must be followed esp if its tied up to a return flight tickets. I accepted the fact that I have done wrong and apologise that I offended the rules without me knowing that whatever you stated on the DE CARD must be followed and not really the stamped that says “30 days”.

That’s where the decision of them for allowing me to enter and stay but then she told me she will put my details on the system and it will depends on the next IO if I can enter again. She told me the same rules twice and I said thank you with all of my heart and made a promise to really be home at that date I said. Then she let me go..

But the question is am I blacklisted?
I dont have any plans to travel to sg soon but we are looking on December 2020 to spend Christmas or new year with my fiancee.

Do I need to get a clearance from ICA?

Please your help and advice will be highly appreciated! Thank you!
You need to wait and see. No one can surely say if you are in trouble or not. All I can say is your extended stay and visa run messed up your long term plans to visit SG. Immigration rules are meant to be followed and not broken, however sentinmental the personal life situation is.

Wait and see what happens after a year (Dec 2020). Don't need to panic at the moment.
Last edited by singaporeflyer on Thu, 05 Dec 2019 11:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

yellowtam
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 05 Dec 2019 2:22 am

Re: A125 VISA STAMP / ALMOST DENIED ENTRY BY ICA

Post by yellowtam » Thu, 05 Dec 2019 10:59 pm

Hello!

I will take your advice and pray for the best! and yes I learned my lesson, we should have thought about it carefully rather than impulsively!

Your insights/advice in this matter is very helpful!
Thank you very much! Take care!

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6515
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013 9:06 pm
Location: Sinkapore

Re: A125 VISA STAMP / ALMOST DENIED ENTRY BY ICA

Post by PNGMK » Mon, 09 Dec 2019 7:25 am

You were thinking fast on your feet to ask what you did wrong. Well done.

Next time you come over bring a copy of your return ticket with you.

Also I get really aggrieved at people who give bad advice (like they did to you about extending). The reason you ended up in trouble is that a lot of "working girls" do what you did to extend their stays. The pattern is well known by ICA as an indicator that the single woman is involved in vice.
I not lawyer/teacher/CPA.
You've been arrested? Law Society of Singapore can provide referrals.
You want an International School job? School website or http://www.ISS.edu
Your rugrat needs a School? Avoid for profit schools
You need Tax advice? Ask a CPA
You ran away without doing NS? Shame on you!

Post Reply


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kurtisnet and 5 guests