Singapore Expats Forum

Should I apply for PR?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
qwertykeyboard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, 07 Apr 2018

Should I apply for PR?

Postby qwertykeyboard » Sat, 07 Apr 2018 7:22 am

A bit of a backstory:
My mother and I came here in the early 2000s when I was a child, she applied PR for both of us and got hers but mine was rejected and so I've been living here under a student pass ever since.

Fast forward to today, apparently there's a new option for foreign students to apply for PR with the caveat that they are liable for NS (for males).

If I were to try and apply (I'm an undergrad now, 25 years old), will they ask me to serve NS?

My main gripe is that all through my schooling years, I received no benefits, were ineligible for many scholarships / financial aids and thus always had to pay way more than the citizens, which to be honest, is fair. I feel like it's wrong to have been paying so much more throughout the years, and still have to do NS. But at the same time, I've been living here all my life and if I were to be rejected for a work pass in the future, I would be at a loss in my home country as I do not speak the language.

bcheng74
Regular
Regular
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun, 10 Apr 2016

Re: Should I apply for PR?

Postby bcheng74 » Sat, 07 Apr 2018 7:35 am

Did you attend local school or International School? If you had ever attended local school, you would have already gained social benefits.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35313
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Should I apply for PR?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 07 Apr 2018 10:04 am

bcheng74 wrote:Did you attend local school or International School? If you had ever attended local school, you would have already gained social benefits.

This time you have overshot your mark. He has never been a PR so it doesn't matter whether he went to a local or International School. If he's been here on a Student pass, the NS issue is of no concern, per se. ONLY PR and SGC males are required to serve NS.

However, if he has been here as a student pass holder all these years, then if he avails himself of the option that the government is using, then as a codocil of gaining PR without otherwise qualifiying for it like everybody else, then yes, he will have to do NS.


qwertykeyboard:

Why didn't your mother apply for you again after your were initially rejected? There is something here you are not telling us. You only mention your mother. Was/is your father a Singapore Citizen? Do you know for a fact that you were rejected or could it have been possible that you were deliberately left off of the application?

I know several cases where this was done and has come back to bite the person in the arse (including my boss' son). In his case, the father was an SGC working in London. He married a European. Returned to Singapore after having two children with European citizenship (one of each F/M). The mother obtained PR, the daughter also obtained PR but the son was not given PR specifically to avoid having to do NS. However, one tiny mistake was made that has plagued the son ever since. They put the son into a PAP kindergarten on a student visa for about 6 months before taking him out and putting him in an international kindergarten and subsequently through the rest of his school up through A levels then sent him to London to do his degrees.

The mistake? They (the government) had the boys particulars (and the particulars of the parents when putting him into a government kindergarten on a student visa). From that point on he was a marked kid as that application would have indicated that one parent was an SGC and therefore they would have easily surmised why it was probably done. Today, many applications for EP's have been applied for (he now has a M.Sc) but to no avail. Each rejection comes back with "you have unresolved issues with CMPB/MINDEF". As he's about your age or a year older. As such he cannot get any type of long-term pass here (They will not give him an LTVP either, only an SVP and then has to leave.) You will have to also fact this same scenario, if I've nailed your situation, as well. As soon as your Student Visa expires, you will have to leave Singapore and it's doubtful whether you will get anything more than an SVP in the future unless you apply for the PS and do the NS as they are saying. Even then, there is the possibility that your application will not be approved in any case. Good Luck.

I've been telling people who come on here looking for ways to avoid NS for over a dozen years that they were screwing their son's futures as the world is too small to burn any bridges. And the network they will make during their NS can be of benefit in the future if one is wanting to remain here in Singapore. Some have listened, some are weeping today because they thought they knew it all. Some have left the forum because they didn't get the answer they were hoping for. I hope, for your future sake, you apply AND do your NS so you can get your life on track. Otherwise, you are going to have big problems after your Student Visa expires.

bcheng74
Regular
Regular
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun, 10 Apr 2016

Should I apply for PR?

Postby bcheng74 » Sat, 07 Apr 2018 10:11 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
bcheng74 wrote:Did you attend local school or International School? If you had ever attended local school, you would have already gained social benefits.

This time you have overshot your mark. He has never been a PR so it doesn't matter whether he went to a local or International School. If he's been here on a Student pass, the NS issue is of no concern, per se. ONLY PR and SGC males are required to serve NS.

However, if he has been here as a student pass holder all these years, then if he avails himself of the option that the government is using, then as a codocil of gaining PR without otherwise qualifiying for it like everybody else, then yes, he will have to do NS.


I am replying to his point claiming that he should be entitled to PR without serving NS because he didn’t use any social benefit. In the view of gahmen, his argument will not fly.

And I absolutely agree with you that his story is not as simple as he mentioned.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

qwertykeyboard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, 07 Apr 2018

Re: Should I apply for PR?

Postby qwertykeyboard » Sat, 07 Apr 2018 10:28 am

My parents were divorced when my mother decided to bring me here and she remarried to a Singaporean man. Neither my parents are Singaporeans at the time of my birth (my mother has since converted to Singaporean).

I believe that she tried applying for me again after getting her PR but because she was a homemaker and not drawing a salary, I think that's the basis of the rejections. After a couple of times, she just gave up.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35313
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Should I apply for PR?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 07 Apr 2018 12:54 pm

qwertykeyboard wrote:My parents were divorced when my mother decided to bring me here and she remarried to a Singaporean man. Neither my parents are Singaporeans at the time of my birth (my mother has since converted to Singaporean).

I believe that she tried applying for me again after getting her PR but because she was a homemaker and not drawing a salary, I think that's the basis of the rejections. After a couple of times, she just gave up.


Methinks you are between a rock and a hard place, to tell the truth.

I know it's personal but sometime some facts may shed a wee be more light. When she remarried, were you still a minor child? If so, why did your stepfather not adopt you? On another point, did your mother have sole custody? If not, I believe the government may have thought that your real father would/could create problems if there was joint custody. However, none of these things, today, will make any difference (aside from our quest for knowledge of how MOM/ICA look at things). The fact remains that because you have not had PR and have been on a student pass all these years, puts the onus on you.

If you want PR and possibly SGC, you are going to have to apply for the PR as offered via the current offering. That, if successful, is going to entail doing NS. As for the fairness of it? Well, another way to look at it is that if your student pass expires, you will have to leave the country after 30 days. Then the only way to gain PR is to earn it in your own right, e.g., you are going to need at least 4 or 5 years experience in a field that may still be open to foreigners in that kind of time from and then apply for an Employment Pass. After obtaining an EP for 2 or 3 years you can then apply for PR. (You know, I'm sure, that they are curtailing the hiring of FTs rather dramatically in the past 5 years or so). Without experience, you will not be able to get a job here. Foreign freshers cannot get jobs here. Why hire a foreigner fresh graduate when there are local graduates that can be hired. In your case it will be even worse as your education will be the same as the locals but you will still be a foreigner (even though you have been here almost all of your life). This is not your fault, but your mother & possibly stepfather's fault for not being persistent enough.

The way around it? Other than applying and doing the NS if successful, you would have to leave home and live in your country of origin and find a job there to gain enough experience to try and come back and apply for an Employment Pass if you can find work and then follow the protocol towards PR like the rest of had to do. And at the rate that they are closing the doors on Employment Passes, who knows what it will look like in 3 or 4 more years.

I wish I had better information for you, but I've seen this happen all too often and always with bad results. As your mother is now an SGC, maybe a trip to the MPS and talk with your MP, but I've not seen much good come from that venue either. They will write a letter to the relevant ministry but the ministries don't really pay too much attention from what I've seen.

sms

qwertykeyboard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, 07 Apr 2018

Re: Should I apply for PR?

Postby qwertykeyboard » Sat, 07 Apr 2018 1:50 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:
qwertykeyboard wrote:My parents were divorced when my mother decided to bring me here and she remarried to a Singaporean man. Neither my parents are Singaporeans at the time of my birth (my mother has since converted to Singaporean).

I believe that she tried applying for me again after getting her PR but because she was a homemaker and not drawing a salary, I think that's the basis of the rejections. After a couple of times, she just gave up.


Methinks you are between a rock and a hard place, to tell the truth.

I know it's personal but sometime some facts may shed a wee be more light. When she remarried, were you still a minor child? If so, why did your stepfather not adopt you? On another point, did your mother have sole custody? If not, I believe the government may have thought that your real father would/could create problems if there was joint custody. However, none of these things, today, will make any difference (aside from our quest for knowledge of how MOM/ICA look at things). The fact remains that because you have not had PR and have been on a student pass all these years, puts the onus on you.

He couldn't adopt me because my biological father refused to give up his rights. Quite ironic because he was always on me to remain in Singapore. I do see from his perspective but he should have done what was best in my interest.

If you want PR and possibly SGC, you are going to have to apply for the PR as offered via the current offering. That, if successful, is going to entail doing NS. As for the fairness of it? Well, another way to look at it is that if your student pass expires, you will have to leave the country after 30 days. Then the only way to gain PR is to earn it in your own right, e.g., you are going to need at least 4 or 5 years experience in a field that may still be open to foreigners in that kind of time from and then apply for an Employment Pass. After obtaining an EP for 2 or 3 years you can then apply for PR. (You know, I'm sure, that they are curtailing the hiring of FTs rather dramatically in the past 5 years or so). Without experience, you will not be able to get a job here. Foreign freshers cannot get jobs here. Why hire a foreigner fresh graduate when there are local graduates that can be hired. In your case it will be even worse as your education will be the same as the locals but you will still be a foreigner (even though you have been here almost all of your life). This is not your fault, but your mother & possibly stepfather's fault for not being persistent enough.

The way around it? Other than applying and doing the NS if successful, you would have to leave home and live in your country of origin and find a job there to gain enough experience to try and come back and apply for an Employment Pass if you can find work and then follow the protocol towards PR like the rest of had to do. And at the rate that they are closing the doors on Employment Passes, who knows what it will look like in 3 or 4 more years.

I do have to work in Singapore for 3 years under the Tuition Grant agreement so I think securing a LTVP is not going to be a problem but yes I agree, it's going to be difficult to find a job without being a PR which is why I'm considering getting one in the first place.

I wish I had better information for you, but I've seen this happen all too often and always with bad results. As your mother is now an SGC, maybe a trip to the MPS and talk with your MP, but I've not seen much good come from that venue either. They will write a letter to the relevant ministry but the ministries don't really pay too much attention from what I've seen.

sms


Thanks for your input. I'll be mulling this over. Seeing as I'm 25, I'm not really keen to go for NS now (however I wouldn't have opposed when I was 20 and all my friends were going through it) and do mind numbing work for 2 years when I could be gaining experience in my field of choice.

User avatar
ray1008
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 04 May 2018

HELP!! Issue with Long Term Visit Pass

Postby ray1008 » Tue, 08 May 2018 11:29 am

Hi I was hoping someone can help me with this:

1) I am about to apply Ltvp for my spouse on 16May. Some information about myself:
I am a singaporean 27 yrs old.
My salary is 2.7k per month. Working in a reputable company. working for 6 months with the company already.
I am a ACCA diploma holder in Accountancy.

My wife is PRC, earning 1.6k per month. Holding onto work permit. Some issue about her company, she cant get letter of employment from her company. (I heard from alot of applicant applying that ICA requires Letter of employment from my wife)
Basically her employer is bad. Treats their employee in a very bad manner.

My question is can she use her payslip to support her application if lets say ICA ask for her letter of employment ?

& what is my chances for the approval of Ltvp?

I really hope someone can help me with this.

Thank you so much.

User avatar
adeline.35
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon, 03 Nov 2014
Location: Singapore, Singapore
Contact:

Re: HELP!! Issue with Long Term Visit Pass

Postby adeline.35 » Tue, 08 May 2018 4:29 pm

ray1008 wrote:Hi I was hoping someone can help me with this:

1) I am about to apply Ltvp for my spouse on 16May. Some information about myself:
I am a singaporean 27 yrs old.
My salary is 2.7k per month. Working in a reputable company. working for 6 months with the company already.
I am a ACCA diploma holder in Accountancy.

My wife is PRC, earning 1.6k per month. Holding onto work permit. Some issue about her company, she cant get letter of employment from her company. (I heard from alot of applicant applying that ICA requires Letter of employment from my wife)
Basically her employer is bad. Treats their employee in a very bad manner.

My question is can she use her payslip to support her application if lets say ICA ask for her letter of employment ?

& what is my chances for the approval of Ltvp?

I really hope someone can help me with this.

Thank you so much.
Can't you just create a thread of your question?

Sent from my LG-H870DS using Tapatalk

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35313
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Should I apply for PR?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 09 May 2018 10:35 am

Said a newbie....who didn't try to answer the poster's question at all. :roll:


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests