Singapore Expats Forum

Wife's PR 3rd Attempt - Should I wait?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
RichmondOiler
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 24 Jul 2017

Wife's PR 3rd Attempt - Should I wait?

Postby RichmondOiler » Tue, 13 Mar 2018 3:40 pm

Hi all,

Had some good feedback last time I asked on this forum, thought I'll ask another question.

My wife has been rejected for PR twice. Should I re-apply or wait?

Here are my details:
  • Nationality: Indian
  • Years in Singapore: ~12 years (continuous stay. No relocation out/back in)
  • PR granted in 2014 on first attempt
  • Background: Bachelors (NTU - Engg), Working for Fortune500 co. since 2010
  • Annual paycheck: $135k plus bonus
  • Age: 28

Here are my wife's details
  • Nationality: Indian
  • Background: Law. Bachelors in India, Masters in Law here in SMU
  • Working status: Not working, jobseeking since graduation from SMU
  • Married: Feb 2016
  • First PR attempt: Jul 2016. Rejected Oct 2016
  • Second PR attempt: Sep 2017. Rejected Mar 2018
  • Age: 28

We don't have kids/house in Singapore yet. I should point out that I myself have applied for SC in Apr 2017. Still awaiting outcome.
Are there any glaring obvious things about our profile that are leading to the rejection of my wife's PR? I would like to think that our commitment to stay is strong seeing as I've had a rewarding and stable career with no history of job/country hopping. I've also been very keen in my applications in that I have applied for SPR (for myself and wife) and SC (for myself) the moment we're eligible.

I mean, I know that there may be a race-based quota, and many nationals of my country have taken undue advantage of the SPR/SC loopholes that may have left a bad taste in the govt.'s mouth. I'm curious if there's some issue with our profile as individuals.

Appreciate candid opinions from all.

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5465
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Re: Wife's PR 3rd Attempt - Should I wait?

Postby PNGMK » Tue, 13 Mar 2018 6:12 pm

You've applied FAR TOO SOON. Can't you read simple freaking instructions?
IANAL. IANACPA. IANA Teacher.
Arrested? Lawyer Up
International School job? School website or http://www.ISS.edu
School advice? Avoid for profit schools
Tax advice? CPA
Pay me $5k for 100% success filling in PR form!

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1454
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Wife's PR 3rd Attempt - Should I wait?

Postby singaporeflyer » Wed, 14 Mar 2018 12:02 pm

RichmondOiler wrote:Hi all,

Had some good feedback last time I asked on this forum, thought I'll ask another question.

My wife has been rejected for PR twice. Should I re-apply or wait?

Here are my details:
  • Nationality: Indian
  • Years in Singapore: ~12 years (continuous stay. No relocation out/back in)
  • PR granted in 2014 on first attempt
  • Background: Bachelors (NTU - Engg), Working for Fortune500 co. since 2010
  • Annual paycheck: $135k plus bonus
  • Age: 28

Here are my wife's details
  • Nationality: Indian
  • Background: Law. Bachelors in India, Masters in Law here in SMU
  • Working status: Not working, jobseeking since graduation from SMU
  • Married: Feb 2016
  • First PR attempt: Jul 2016. Rejected Oct 2016
  • Second PR attempt: Sep 2017. Rejected Mar 2018
  • Age: 28

We don't have kids/house in Singapore yet. I should point out that I myself have applied for SC in Apr 2017. Still awaiting outcome.
Are there any glaring obvious things about our profile that are leading to the rejection of my wife's PR? I would like to think that our commitment to stay is strong seeing as I've had a rewarding and stable career with no history of job/country hopping. I've also been very keen in my applications in that I have applied for SPR (for myself and wife) and SC (for myself) the moment we're eligible.

I mean, I know that there may be a race-based quota, and many nationals of my country have taken undue advantage of the SPR/SC loopholes that may have left a bad taste in the govt.'s mouth. I'm curious if there's some issue with our profile as individuals.

Appreciate candid opinions from all.


You should apply after 2-3 years of marriage.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests