Singapore Expats Forum

PR for Foreign Husband

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
singaporeangirl
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 21 Dec 2017

PR for Foreign Husband

Postby singaporeangirl » Thu, 21 Dec 2017 1:59 pm

Hello,

Long time lurker on these boards and was hoping to some advice.

I'm a Singaporean lady (30 y.o.) married to a 36 y.o. Pakistani man. We were married 4 years ago and have recently applied for P.R. (under the family ties scheme) for my husband.

Here's a brief bio:
Occupation: Trader (me), Procurement (him)
Salary: 13K/mth (me), 4.7K (him)
LTVP history: 1st applied in 2014 and received with a validity of 1 year. Subsequent renewal was for a validity of 2 years. We are currently in the process of renewing it for the 3rd time. He has the regular LTVP (we have not received the one with the +).
Children: none
Education: Masters (me), Degree from a private university in Singapore (him)

We had previously applied for a PR right after getting married in 2013 and this was rejected after a 2 year wait.

How would you rank our chances? I had read on some posts that for the family ties scheme, the sponsor's qualifications and salaries have the most bearing on the likelihood of a successful outcome. Is this true and what are they looking for the spouses to have?

Thank you in advance for your guidance.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1568
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: PR for Foreign Husband

Postby singaporeflyer » Fri, 29 Dec 2017 2:45 pm

singaporeangirl wrote:Hello,

Long time lurker on these boards and was hoping to some advice.

I'm a Singaporean lady (30 y.o.) married to a 36 y.o. Pakistani man. We were married 4 years ago and have recently applied for P.R. (under the family ties scheme) for my husband.

Here's a brief bio:
Occupation: Trader (me), Procurement (him)
Salary: 13K/mth (me), 4.7K (him)
LTVP history: 1st applied in 2014 and received with a validity of 1 year. Subsequent renewal was for a validity of 2 years. We are currently in the process of renewing it for the 3rd time. He has the regular LTVP (we have not received the one with the +).
Children: none
Education: Masters (me), Degree from a private university in Singapore (him)

We had previously applied for a PR right after getting married in 2013 and this was rejected after a 2 year wait.

How would you rank our chances? I had read on some posts that for the family ties scheme, the sponsor's qualifications and salaries have the most bearing on the likelihood of a successful outcome. Is this true and what are they looking for the spouses to have?

Thank you in advance for your guidance.


50-50 chance.

If you have a baby, the chances will increase fairly as it shows the relation is stable as a family?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests