Singapore Expats Forum

Advice about visa for my child

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
Image
The Club Residences

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35024
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 28 Nov 2017 3:52 pm

That has been done numerous times in the past. That's old school but for a lot of folks, just staying here, even as a professional student was better the the hellhole that they came from. You have a long way to go. I've been on this little red dot a long, long time. You could learn a thing or two. Sometimes you would do well to just stop and think with something besides preconceived notions and indignation. You could learn a lot that way. ](*,) #-o

bro75
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun, 02 Sep 2012
Location: Singapore

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby bro75 » Tue, 28 Nov 2017 8:10 pm

If you are not qualified to apply for a dependent pass for your child, then it is probable that your child's student pass application will not be successful except if you can prove other sources of income outside of singapore or other sources of support outside of singapore (e.g. the other parent who works outside singapore). Many student passes have been approved in the past where both parents do not work in Singapore (normally 1 parent is on LTVP as a guardian).

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35024
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 28 Nov 2017 8:51 pm

Bro75, additionally, only one parent can be here, The mother or the maternal grandmother. The spouse would not be allowed as then it would be contravening the spirit of the rules. Peidu mamas they are called AND they are NOT allowed to work for the 1st year that they are here either.

Natisu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 24 Nov 2017

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby Natisu » Wed, 29 Nov 2017 6:20 am

So the peidu mums can work after one year being on a LTVP..
If they find a decent job can their LTVP then be converted into an EP or a skilled pass or do they stay on the LTVP but just with work permit?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35024
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 29 Nov 2017 8:35 am

Please reread what I wrote, I said that they cannot work during the first year. The second year is up to ICA. Yes it's possible and yes it can be on a normal work visa as long as the student is on a Student Pass. Once the child is no longer a student the status is gone. BUT as I've already pointed out, this mean both parents can no longer work as both spouses are not allowed here at the same time if one is here on a Peidu Mama visa.

https://www.ica.gov.sg/apply/LTVP/apply ... y_studying

http://www.mom.gov.sg/passes-and-permit ... ued-by-ica

From what I gather, but cannot find it in black and white, by purely anecdotal evidence from previous cases of families here who were threatened (on DPs by the spouse) with being sent back to their home country. However, upon divorce, then the mother will qualify (provided she can find a local sponsor), if the child is still a full time student, for the LTVP study mama but that also means she will not be able to work for one year. So that, along with the admonition in the link above regarding docs to be presented, you have to show the Marriage certificate AND the Divorce Certificate (and the custody papers if applicable). I would also assume that this might also apply in the case of a deceased male spouse but cannot find anything thing more specific (e.g., the death cert instead of the divorce cert). For a sponsor you need a Singaporean or PR. That's not likely to happen if the father is also here on a work pass. My suggestion if you seriously want to try the Peidu Mama (which is primarily only used by Chinese Women - never hear of any other ethnicity getting one) you will need to get a divorce and a local sponsor. Good Luck.

After one years a study mama can apply for any type of work pass she can qualify for (e.g., S or EP or WP).

User avatar
Wd40
Director
Director
Posts: 3918
Joined: Tue, 04 Dec 2012
Location: SIndiapore

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby Wd40 » Wed, 29 Nov 2017 9:09 am

There are better countries, proper developed countries, out there who value a Nurse's profession. Why waste your time and energy here? This country is all about pick and choose who they want and what they want and when they don't want you they will throw you out with a month's notice.

Sent from my Redmi Note 4 using Tapatalk

Natisu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 24 Nov 2017

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby Natisu » Wed, 29 Nov 2017 11:02 pm

Thank you very much for all the useful detailed information. That’s a great help.
I would love to work in Singapore as I have a strong bond with Singapore as I visited Singapore more than 10 times for several weeks , have lived here for one year a few years ago And have close relatives and many friends here.

Could you explain me a bit more about the local sponsor thing as I didn’t fully understood it.
So if I am coming to Singapore as my child’s guardian, I need a local sponsor too?
What is required from the local sponsor except that he is a PR? Does she/he has to proof sufficient income or financial stability?
I, myself would of course have sufficient funds to pay for my child’s fees so what is needed from the local sponsor?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35024
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Advice about visa for my child

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Thu, 30 Nov 2017 6:54 am

Natisu wrote:
Could you explain me a bit more about the local sponsor thing as I didn’t fully understood it. viewtopic.php?p=782463&sid=fab3f96908770aeb9fa1737d2506613d#p782463
So if I am coming to Singapore as my child’s guardian, I need a local sponsor too?
What is required from the local sponsor except that he is a PR? Does she/he has to proof sufficient income or financial stability?
I, myself would of course have sufficient funds to pay for my child’s fees so what is needed from the local sponsor?


Step outside the box for a moment and look at it from the Government's perspective. Let's assume you are allowed here on your own recognizance, e.g., self sponsorship (you've managed, somehow, to convince them that you are more than capable of financially caring for yourself and child whether or not you work. You could, theoretically, create a financial storm here, rack up '000's of dollars worth of debts and then split in the middle of the night and run back to your country. (This has happened far to often to be airily dismissed) Who get stuck with the bills? You are gone as so is your money. Yes a local sponsor has to prove they have to have financial stability and a means of income locally. If you put yourself in the government's position, I think you will finally understand what we are saying here.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests