Singapore Expats Forum

PR after 6 months?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
firemedic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun, 31 Jul 2016

PR after 6 months?

Postby firemedic » Tue, 18 Oct 2016 3:30 pm

Hi everyone! I'm a single 39 year old American moving to Singapore in a couple of weeks. I have an EP and will be a Senior Clinical Manager for company well established there. My monthly will be around 12,000 a month, plus yearly bonuses. Like most here, I'd like to apply for a PR asap. Should I start applying right away at the 6 month mark or wait longer? My theory is the sooner I apply, the sooner it's approved or rejected. If it's rejected, I can make some changes as needed and apply again. Another follow up question: are the immigration law firms any better or do most people do it on their own?

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: PR after 6 months?

Postby singaporeflyer » Tue, 18 Oct 2016 4:18 pm

firemedic wrote:Hi everyone! I'm a single 39 year old American moving to Singapore in a couple of weeks. I have an EP and will be a Senior Clinical Manager for company well established there. My monthly will be around 12,000 a month, plus yearly bonuses. Like most here, I'd like to apply for a PR asap. Should I start applying right away at the 6 month mark or wait longer? My theory is the sooner I apply, the sooner it's approved or rejected. If it's rejected, I can make some changes as needed and apply again. Another follow up question: are the immigration law firms any better or do most people do it on their own?



It is better for you to wait for at least 3 years of working on an EP, before applying for PR.

You can apply after 6 months, but the result will not be what you want.

What we know is Singapore PR application procedure is straight forward and you would not need any immigration law firms to do that for you.

Read through the forum and there are lot of replies for the set of questions that you have asked.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34783
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: PR after 6 months?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 18 Oct 2016 5:19 pm

As you yourself have said...."Like most here"....you will also have to wait probably until your EP has been renewed at least once (if you are on a 24 month EP) Otherwise, you'll need to provide three years tax assessments to ICA (Not necessarily three full years). Now if you can figure out how to change Clinical Manager to Neurosurgeon, you could probably pull it off.

firemedic
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun, 31 Jul 2016

Re: PR after 6 months?

Postby firemedic » Tue, 18 Oct 2016 11:54 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:As you yourself have said...."Like most here"....you will also have to wait probably until your EP has been renewed at least once (if you are on a 24 month EP) Otherwise, you'll need to provide three years tax assessments to ICA (Not necessarily three full years). Now if you can figure out how to change Clinical Manager to Neurosurgeon, you could probably pull it off.



Yes I agree and thanks for the info.

brian_singapore
Chatter
Chatter
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon, 29 Jul 2013

Re: PR after 6 months?

Postby brian_singapore » Wed, 19 Oct 2016 11:25 am

There is NO reason to have an immigration consultant prepare your application for you. It's very easy and all you'll end up doing is preparing all of the supporting documentation for the immigration consultant (because your the only one who can...) who will fill out 1 straight-forward form and hand you the package to take to your ICA appointment with you.

The purpose of the appointment is to have an ICA official notarize your copies of your official documents in lieu of paying the fees to have a lawyer do the same. At the ICA appointment, they will compare the photo-copies of your documents to the originals and confirm they are real copies and you are the person pictured on your passport. They will sign the copies verifying they are legitimate. They will itemize your application back and confirm it's complete and thorough before accepting it. If there is something missing, they will direct you to the handy photocopy booth (with the long line up) to make a copy for them (at 0.20 a page) and append to your application. For me the copy was the back of my birth certificate from my country of origin which just has a pretty picture and no identifying information but was required so they would have a 'complete' copy of it.

During the appointment, they will not ask any questions or attempt to evaluate you as a candidate or evaluate your application in anyway.

We applied after 2 years as a family (with 2 small children).


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest