Singapore Expats Forum

Overseas SC applying for PR for spouse

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
TinyBlackCat
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri, 23 Sep 2016

Overseas SC applying for PR for spouse

Postby TinyBlackCat » Fri, 23 Sep 2016 2:55 am

Hello! I'm new to the forum! :D

I've been working in Japan for the past 6 years and just married a Taiwanese girl whom I met in Japan. We registered our marriage in Singapore and we plan to return to Singapore in one to two years' time but hope to get a PR for her before returning.

I noticed that in PR application form, CPF and income tax contribution are required for the sponsor, but as I'm under the Japanese employment scheme, I've only paid those to the Japan side. Anyone with experience knows how will this affect the application?

Also, both of us are working in Japan with only Japanese payslips to show ICA. I'd like to know if anyone here has been through similar situations and been successful with the PR application?

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Manager
Manager
Posts: 1532
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Overseas SC applying for PR for spouse

Postby singaporeflyer » Fri, 23 Sep 2016 10:10 am

TinyBlackCat wrote:Hello! I'm new to the forum! :D

I've been working in Japan for the past 6 years and just married a Taiwanese girl whom I met in Japan. We registered our marriage in Singapore and we plan to return to Singapore in one to two years' time but hope to get a PR for her before returning.

I noticed that in PR application form, CPF and income tax contribution are required for the sponsor, but as I'm under the Japanese employment scheme, I've only paid those to the Japan side. Anyone with experience knows how will this affect the application?

Also, both of us are working in Japan with only Japanese payslips to show ICA. I'd like to know if anyone here has been through similar situations and been successful with the PR application?


The first step would be to apply for LTVP and to be on it for a few years and then apply for PR.

Even for LTVP, the sponsor has to demonstrate that his earnings are sufficient to support the family so that LTVP can be issued.

Direct application for PR will be very tough,adding to it will be the factors that you are overseas without any income in SG and you are recently married.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests