Singapore Expats Forum

Interrogated at the airport

Moving to Singapore? Ask our regular expats in Singapore questions on relocation and their experience here. Ask about banking, employment pass, insurance, visa, work permit, citizenship or immigration issues.

Sponsored by:
The Club Residences

Posts: 8
Joined: Fri, 12 Aug 2016

Re: Interrogated at the airport

Postby chinee05 » Fri, 12 Aug 2016 5:14 pm

ecureilx wrote:
chinee05 wrote:As I have said, I am a frequent traveler. I only visit singapore twice a year and I dont think that is too often? Aside from singapore, I visited almost all countries in asia. I have been to US too.

I have my own business (clothing) and Im an investor too. My parents taught me how to live on my own and earn money on my own as early as now. Aside from that, I am also a commercial model back in my country.

I just really want to know if this time I could still extend my vacation

Ah ha. So you have a US visa. Plus you are a model.

My 2 cents . Yes, stay for up to 30 days. As long as you aren't coming back six months or so away, with a valid return ticket + confirmed hotel stay, should be good.

Good luck.

Ps. Did you read the link posted by X9200 ?

Thanks for the tip! I will make sure next time to put in my immigration card longer length of stay. Yes, I have a US visa which for sure they saw it when they questioned me.

User avatar
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Re: Interrogated at the airport

Postby taxico » Fri, 12 Aug 2016 6:04 pm

chinee05 wrote:Well I just love to travel. I love living in another country explore and learn their culture. I was lucky to be born in a wealthy family and as early as now, I established a business that would make me very capable of supporting my own self.

Whenever I travel, I always put that I will stay for few days and book hotel on same number of days. The reason? Well because I dont want to stay on the same hotel for 25 days? I know this sounds maybe you heard it from many but my intentions on coming here are pure and good.

I am well educated and very good in english, finished bachelors degree and have my own business. My answers were consistent when they interrogated me so I guess this is why they let me go in the first place? dont you think? Im not here to argue wether you believe my reason or not.

I just want to know wether I can still stay longer now as they have given me 30days still. I have nothing to hide and I have never done anything illegal in my life. But the next time I will be visiting here, I would definitely put 25days for sure.

short answer:

stay for as long as you've written down your stay is for. no more than that unless you have a good reason (heart attack, lost passport, etc).

long answer:

as you're a woman only in your mid-20s, it's never too late to travel smart.

as you've found out the hard way, putting in very few days on the customs/immigration form(s) when you have intended to stay for (much) longer is actually making a false declaration - in whatever country you visit.


just put the full duration in along with your contact number. if you think it's important to include the full list of accommodation where you'll be staying at, print it out and hand it over without demand.

pulling everything out on the phone/laptop when they ask for it takes too long and you don't want an irate immigration official pushing you into secondary because of their impatience. if you're a business owner, you have access to a printer (whether paid or otherwise).


you may be well educated and have very good english, it doesn't matter to the immigration officer. they want to know that you're a bona fide tourist.

that probably means staying in singapore for <90 days a year. other durations elsewhere may be 14 days, 30 days or 180 days per year.


if you're able to show proof of funds to the immigration officer, that would help greatly too. this does not have to be in a form of cash. you are allowed to bring your CC statements and your CCs, print out of your paypal balance, etc.

i used to bring along a recent-dated letter from one of my banks - it included how long i've had been a customer, my average bank balance and current balance. i now just bring along an older print out and e-banking access (bank token + roaming data cell phone) as i'm a little tired of paying something like $60 or $90 for such a letter from some banks.


if you have a job, great. bring a long your name cards, or any other work-related professional ID you may have. having a company website, fb page and/or photos may help too. as would any publicity clippings, articles, etc. i also prepare copies of my personal and corporate tax returns for the past few years.

if you don't have a job because you're a trust fund baby (even if it's a minor fund), then i would prepare documents attesting to such. if you don't have a trust, but just rich parents, they are bound to have a family office/company secretary/lawyer/accountant/etc that can prepare an official-looking document on your parents' behalf stating your annual allowance (and amount they are managing if you think that figure helps). in this case, i would also prepare a copy of my birth certificate just in case...


if you travel often and have a job, and it's reflected in the passport you are using at immigration, be prepared to explain how your business is operated with you regularly away from it.

if you've traveled to "risky" countries and observed a higher incidence of being stopped, just make a new passport.


if you do not have a return ticket because you prefer to use budget airlines and buy cheap(er?)/last minute tickets/deals before going home, it might help if you have prepared payment vouchers beforehand (in lieu of an open ticket).

i have traveled this way before and i buy them with my credit card. or else, simply fly premium and make sure they KNOW you flew in/out in a premium cabin. just include the BP (and lounge invites) with your passport.


even after immigration, don't hang around duty free too long on your way into a country - if your have priority on your checked bags, get them and get out before customs start thinking of reasons to stop you. you can always shop at duty free on your way out...


it's a bit tiresome to prepare the above, but it will prevent you from getting delayed or even banned. once that happens, you're gonna regret not taking the time to do so.

as you're eligible, consider getting an ABTC. that will pre-screen you for many countries well before arrival.

my asian wife, before she got married to me, traveled in this manner that i've advised after she was detained in Australia... and she wasn't even entering Australia! she's been stopped a few times since, but once she produces her travel folder with all the above-mentioned items, she is quickly sent on her way even before she has gone beyond taking out 3 documents.

we are both almost-perpetual travelers that usually stay in any one country for between 2-4 months.
Aut viam ad caelum inveniam aut faciam

User avatar
Posts: 5289
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Re: Interrogated at the airport

Postby PNGMK » Sat, 13 Aug 2016 6:10 pm

Singapire is a bit old school. They are having trouble catching up with the idea of independent self funded confident Asian women zipping around. I've seen women in Asia grow into this world view in the last few decades and welcome it but immigration authorities remain skeptical .
Arrested? Lawyer Up
International School job? School website or
School advice? Avoid for profit schools
Tax advice? CPA

User avatar
Posts: 9296
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: Interrogated at the airport

Postby x9200 » Sat, 13 Aug 2016 8:13 pm

I think it's mostly about the statistics.

  • Similar Topics
    Last post

Return to “Relocating, Moving to Singapore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests