Singapore Expats Forum

Obtaining a Long Term Visit Pass

Compilation of interesting and useful articles for Singapore Expats readers.
Pal
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1073
Joined: Wed, 23 Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Obtaining a Long Term Visit Pass

Postby Pal » Wed, 18 May 2016 12:40 pm

146354567920140213_122928yOwvg.jpg

So you’ve made up your mind to remain in Singapore for the medium-long term. You want to pursue your studies locally, find employment, set up a company, or even simply stay here to keep your loved ones company without having your imminent departure date hanging over their heads like a ticking time bomb. To make the application process as painless as possible, we’re happy to provide the most relevant pieces of information you’d need to know in order to get your pass successfully approved.

The first thing that Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) checks is the motivation behind your request to stay in Singapore. Perhaps your family members already reside in Singapore, perhaps you are a tertiary student desiring to find employment in Singapore, or perhaps you are a mother-to-be who wishes to deliver your child in Singapore due to the medical facilities available here. In such cases, a Long Term Visit Pass could be just what you need.

The exact application you’d need to make would differs, depending whether you are a:

  1. Visitor whose spouse is a Singaporean Citizen
  2. Visitor whose spouse is a Singapore Permanent Resident
  3. Visitor (below the age of 21) whose parent is a Singapore Citizen or a Singapore Permanent Resident
  4. Visitor whose child (above the age of 21) is a Singapore Citizen or a Singapore Permanent Resident
  5. Visitor who studies at an institute of higher learning and who seeks employment in Singapore
  6. Female visitor whose child or grandchild studies in Singapore on a student’s pass
  7. Female visitor who seeks to deliver a child in Singapore
Regardless of the category that you fall into, there are three fees which you’d need to pay when applying for a Long Term Visit Pass:

Processing Fee (S$30)
This fee is charged when you submit your application. Note that it is non-refundable even if you were to withdraw your application or fail to obtain the pass.

Extension Fee (S$40)
This fee is charged if your stay in Singapore would extend to 3 months or more, should the Long Term Visit Pass be granted. Every subsequent extension, accumulating to 3 months or more, would require this fee to be paid.

Issuance Fee (S$60)
Within 30 days from the date of the In-Principal Approval given when your Long Term Pass is issued, this additional payment has to be made.


An in-depth list of the documents needed for applications can be found on the ICA website (here).

Two important pieces of information to take note:

  1. If the submitted documents are not in English, an official translation is required.
  2. Those granted a visit pass of 6 months or more, would need to go for a medical check-up.
Category 1: Visitor whose spouse is a Singaporean citizen

If you have married a Singaporean citizen, there are two types of long term visit passes you may obtain:

  1. Long Term Visit Pass (LVTP)
  2. Long Term Visit Pass Plus (LVTP+)
Since April 2012, all applications are automatically assessed for LVTP+ eligibility. The LVTP+ not only provides the same benefits as the LVTP, but in addition, confers a longer period of residency as well as healthcare and employment benefits.

All applications must be submitted online (here).

Category 2: Visitor whose spouse is a Singapore Permanent Resident

If you have married a Singaporean Permanent Resident, you may apply for an LVTP. Though the LVTP+ option is not available, rest assured that the lack of it would not impede your Permanent Resident application status should you apply for one.

All applications must be submitted online (here).

Category 3: Visitor (below the age of 21) whose parent is a Singapore Citizen or a Singapore Permanent Resident

Those who fall under this category may continue to apply for a long term pass, irrespective of whether one or both parents are Singaporean or Singapore Permanent Residents. The pass is also available to those born to divorced parents, or to those whom have lost one of their parents.

All applications must be submitted online (here).

Category 4: Visitor whose child (above the age of 21) is a Singapore Citizen or a Singapore Permanent Resident

A biological or legally adopted child above the age of 21 will be able to sponsor the application. However, the rules are stricter in this case. Both the sponsor, i.e. the child, and his spouse are required to furnish the necessary documents, such as letters of employment and income tax notices of assessments, in order for the application to go ahead.

All applications must be submitted online (here).

Category 5: Visitor who studies at an institute of higher learning and who seeks employment in Singapore

Tertiary students of specific local universities, polytechnics and other educational institutions may apply for a one-year visit pass while they seek employment.

Check to see if your school is included in this list (here).

All applications must be submitted online (here).

Category 6: Female visitor whose child or grandchild is studying in Singapore on a student’s pass

Mothers and grandmothers are allowed to remain in Singapore to look after their children or grandchildren. However, only one of the two would be allowed. If the mother is granted permission to remain in Singapore, the grandmother would not be able to do so, and vice versa.

All applications must be submitted online (here).

Category 7: Female visitor who seeks to deliver a child in Singapore

The rules are a little different for applicants under this category. Aside from obtaining the usual local sponsorship, the applicant would also need a letter from a registered doctor stating the expected date of delivery as well as any pregnancy-related complications. The applicant would also require a letter from her country’s Embassy or High Commission, stating that the baby would follow the parent’s nationality, and that the Embassy or High Commission would be issuing a valid travel document for him.

All applications must be submitted online (here).

By Rayne
Singapore Expats

Home | Classifieds | Dating | Forum | Property
Image

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Articles”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests