Singapore Expats Forum

Not good enough for pr...?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
leongwtt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 01 Mar 2016

Not good enough for pr...?

Postby leongwtt » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 5:29 pm

im holding an s pass earn less than 2.5k working for almost 5 years here at a restaurant.. i have been with my wife (singaporean) and we got 2 young boys together in singapore 3 years old..but we only got married 1.5 months ago.. yes we had kids before marriage..

i wish to apply pr so that i can get a house with my wife and kids.. my singaporean wife earns only 1.5k i wish to support her and our kids.

do u think the government can grant pr so that i can have buy a small house with my wife ?

or am i even worthy at all to be a pr.. i hope to apply under "Form 4" with my wife being the singaporean sponsor.

please help me give advise

BBCWatcher
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1035
Joined: Sun, 13 Sep 2015

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby BBCWatcher » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 6:21 pm

leongwtt wrote:i wish to apply pr so that i can get a house with my wife and kids.. my singaporean wife earns only 1.5k i wish to support her and our kids.

Your wife is already eligible to buy a resale HDB flat leasehold if that's what you'd like to do together, probably via the Public Scheme. There is some financial assistance available. Have you and she looked into HDB resale flats?

Relatively low income, especially your wife's low income, certainly seems to reduce the odds of PR approval. Note that ICA approves a greater percentage of LTVPs for foreign spouses than PRs. If you're looking for greater stability in Singapore, the LTVP would accomplish that even if it doesn't add any new HDB options. With a LTVP your employer can apply for a Letter of Consent from the Ministry of Manpower to continue employing you. If you and your employer have a good relationship you should be able to negotiate keeping some of your employer's savings when you shift to a LTVP/LoC -- you could get a higher salary, in other words. (That would help with HDB.) Your employer saves some money, you get more money -- everybody can be happy, assuming ICA approves a LTVP for you. Or, if your employer doesn't want to share some of their financial savings if you get a LTVP/LoC, you could find a more cooperative employer.

You also have the option to apply for both, or to apply for PR while a LTVP application is pending.

On edit: Out of curiosity I tried running some mortgage estimates and compared them to current HDB resale prices. HDB's loan calculator estimates that under ideal (or near ideal) conditions you could probably get a HDB loan for a maximum of $1200/month (30% of a $4000/month household income). That gets you close to $300,000 in total home purchase funds. A CPF housing grant is likely for $10,000, and your wife might have some CPF funds she could use. Figure about $300,000, really. If you're careful in selecting one of the more affordable housing estates, and if you opt for a 3 room unit (=2 bedrooms, about 65 square meters total), built within the last 20 years (~80 years or better on the leasehold) let's suppose, then the math just barely works from what I can tell. It would certainly be helpful to get some more income, if possible. A LTVP could help in that respect. But if you want to get a small resale HDB unit with your wife it looks like you can do it, barely. A third child would make this tougher. ;)
Last edited by BBCWatcher on Tue, 01 Mar 2016 6:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

leongwtt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 01 Mar 2016

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby leongwtt » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 6:37 pm

BBCWatcher wrote:
leongwtt wrote:i wish to apply pr so that i can get a house with my wife and kids.. my singaporean wife earns only 1.5k i wish to support her and our kids.

Your wife is already eligible to buy a resale HDB flat leasehold if that's what you'd like to do together, probably via the Public Scheme. There is some financial assistance available. Have you and she looked into HDB resale flats?

Relatively low income, especially your wife's low income, certainly seems to reduce the odds of PR approval. Note that ICA approves a greater percentage of LTVPs for foreign spouses than PRs. If you're looking for greater stability in Singapore, the LTVP would accomplish that even if it doesn't add any new HDB options. With a LTVP your employer can apply for a Letter of Consent from the Ministry of Manpower to continue employing you. If you and your employer have a good relationship you should be able to negotiate keeping some of your employer's savings when you shift to a LTVP/LoC -- you could get a higher salary, in other words. (That would help with HDB.) Your employer saves some money, you get more money -- everybody can be happy, assuming ICA approves a LTVP for you. Or, if your employer doesn't want to share some of their financial savings if you get a LTVP/LoC, you could find a more cooperative employer.

You also have the option to apply for both, or to apply for PR while a LTVP application is pending.


ur suggestion is very helpful. my singaporean wife really wants me to apply for pr so we are not sure if i'm suitable for it because she can be the main sponsor but salary is low.

BBCWatcher
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1035
Joined: Sun, 13 Sep 2015

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby BBCWatcher » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 7:03 pm

leongwtt wrote:ur suggestion is very helpful. my singaporean wife really wants me to apply for pr so we are not sure if i'm suitable for it because she can be the main sponsor but salary is low.

I think I'd try for both, to give ICA as many options as possible to say "yes" and to respect your wife's wishes, assuming you would like PR. It costs S$30 to apply for a LTVP (and $0 for PR), but I think that's a $30 gamble worth taking. It's a bit risky to be on an S Pass since it's possible to lose a job. I think it's important to try to get some security if you can, especially when you have a spouse and family. Either a LTVP or PR would be helpful in that respect.

By the way, a new HDB unit would be nice. I wasn't trying to claim otherwise. But she and you may have a reasonable HDB option even now.

leongwtt
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 01 Mar 2016

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby leongwtt » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 8:43 pm

BBCWatcher wrote:
leongwtt wrote:ur suggestion is very helpful. my singaporean wife really wants me to apply for pr so we are not sure if i'm suitable for it because she can be the main sponsor but salary is low.

I think I'd try for both, to give ICA as many options as possible to say "yes" and to respect your wife's wishes, assuming you would like PR. It costs S$30 to apply for a LTVP (and $0 for PR), but I think that's a $30 gamble worth taking. It's a bit risky to be on an S Pass since it's possible to lose a job. I think it's important to try to get some security if you can, especially when you have a spouse and family. Either a LTVP or PR would be helpful in that respect.

By the way, a new HDB unit would be nice. I wasn't trying to claim otherwise. But she and you may have a reasonable HDB option even now.



since my wife's salary is low do u think it is ok for her to be the main sponsor for me? considering the fact that she had part time jobs and only recently had a full time..

or is it possible for me to apply under PTS ? or that is only suitable for those who do not have singaporean or pr wife.

thnks a lot bbc

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1426
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby singaporeflyer » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 8:53 pm

leongwtt wrote:
BBCWatcher wrote:
leongwtt wrote:ur suggestion is very helpful. my singaporean wife really wants me to apply for pr so we are not sure if i'm suitable for it because she can be the main sponsor but salary is low.

or is it possible for me to apply under PTS ? or that is only suitable for those who do not have singaporean or pr wife.


In your case the application can be made either using the spouse of Singaporean scheme or via the PTS Scheme (As long as you are an Employment Pass/ S Pass Holder) you can apply via PTS. But evaluation criteria under the different schemes may be slightly different. Just my 2 cents.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 9:19 pm

It's always best to file under the family ties scheme if you can and are eligible to apply for either. If you file under the PTS scheme they will only take your profession/skillset/qualifications/etc under consideration on the application. However, if you use the family ties, they will use that and bolster it with the employment qualifications as well. Or they will issue under whichever is the strongest.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 01 Mar 2016 9:22 pm

It's kind of like the application for an EP. On the form is a tick box that asks "if you are not qualified under an EP, would you like to be considered under an S pass. If you signify that you would, if your EP is not successful, they will consider you, automatically, for an S pass. If you signify No, then, if you don't get the EP, they will NOT consider an S pass and you are well and truly sunk as you cannot go back later and reapply for an S pass as you have already told them you are NOT Interested in an S pass.

BBCWatcher
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1035
Joined: Sun, 13 Sep 2015

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby BBCWatcher » Wed, 02 Mar 2016 7:27 am

I agree with all that. So if you apply for a LTVP and for PR as a spouse of a citizen, you're really giving ICA three opportunities to say yes: LTVP, PR as spouse, or PR on your own merits. That sounds like a good idea to me.

Did you and your wife happen to apply for a Pre-Marriage Long-Term Visit Pass Assessment, by the way? If so, what was the outcome?

chanwaip
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed, 02 Mar 2016

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby chanwaip » Wed, 02 Mar 2016 3:18 pm

singaporeflyer wrote:
leongwtt wrote:
BBCWatcher wrote:or is it possible for me to apply under PTS ? or that is only suitable for those who do not have singaporean or pr wife.


In your case the application can be made either using the spouse of Singaporean scheme or via the PTS Scheme (As long as you are an Employment Pass/ S Pass Holder) you can apply via PTS. But evaluation criteria under the different schemes may be slightly different. Just my 2 cents.


hi sgflyer and bbcwatcher i need ur thoughts

i wish to apply pr, been working here for 9 years plus under s pass salary 3k nw. from malaysia.

but i am living separately from my wife and child who are staying in malaysia. i no longer contact with my wife, im contented with my own life here. and im not married to anyone else apart from 1st wife. we are not pursuing any legal proceeding for divorce..


thinking of applying under pts scheme, do u think my chances are low even though i have worked for almost 10 years.

what is your advise? what should i do to at least improve my chances

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1426
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby singaporeflyer » Wed, 02 Mar 2016 3:22 pm

chanwaip wrote:
singaporeflyer wrote:
leongwtt wrote:


In your case the application can be made either using the spouse of Singaporean scheme or via the PTS Scheme (As long as you are an Employment Pass/ S Pass Holder) you can apply via PTS. But evaluation criteria under the different schemes may be slightly different. Just my 2 cents.


hi sgflyer and bbcwatcher i need ur thoughts

i wish to apply pr, been working here for 9 years plus under s pass salary 3k nw. from malaysia.

but i am living separately from my wife and child who are staying in malaysia. i no longer contact with my wife, im contented with my own life here. and im not married to anyone else apart from 1st wife. we are not pursuing any legal proceeding for divorce..


thinking of applying under pts scheme, do u think my chances are low even though i have worked for almost 10 years.

what is your advise? what should i do to at least improve my chances


What do you work as and your educational qualification? If you have a slightly better work position / salary, it would be easier for you in your PR application.

chanwaip
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed, 02 Mar 2016

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby chanwaip » Wed, 02 Mar 2016 3:39 pm

singaporeflyer wrote:
chanwaip wrote:
singaporeflyer wrote:
In your case the application can be made either using the spouse of Singaporean scheme or via the PTS Scheme (As long as you are an Employment Pass/ S Pass Holder) you can apply via PTS. But evaluation criteria under the different schemes may be slightly different. Just my 2 cents.


hi sgflyer and bbcwatcher i need ur thoughts

i wish to apply pr, been working here for 9 years plus under s pass salary 3k nw. from malaysia.

but i am living separately from my wife and child who are staying in malaysia. i no longer contact with my wife, im contented with my own life here. and im not married to anyone else apart from 1st wife. we are not pursuing any legal proceeding for divorce..


thinking of applying under pts scheme, do u think my chances are low even though i have worked for almost 10 years.

what is your advise? what should i do to at least improve my chances


What do you work as and your educational qualification? If you have a slightly better work position / salary, it would be easier for you in your PR application.


i'm a diploma holder.. salary $3k, working in the operations side at a hotel. my salary not that high but i'm only supporting myself.

so it is ok for me to write an explanation letter stating I have been living separately from family and not pursuing divorce and submit to ICA together with my application?

BBCWatcher
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1035
Joined: Sun, 13 Sep 2015

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby BBCWatcher » Wed, 02 Mar 2016 3:48 pm

chanwaip wrote:thinking of applying under pts scheme, do u think my chances are low even though i have worked for almost 10 years.

Here's what the government said in its Population Whitepaper: "Permanent residence is granted to those who have a long-term stake in Singapore and who intend to sink roots here. It is an intermediate step through which foreigners take up citizenship in Singapore." There's also a whole section on "Encouraging Marriage and Parenthood." (In Singapore, of course.)

I think it'll be tough. However, there's no fee to try.

You're required to provide information on your family including spouse and children. You can submit a letter or statement if you wish, but (like everything else) it must be truthful. ICA will surely wonder why your wife and child are not in Singapore and not applying for PR, so you could answer those natural questions up front, yes. That doesn't necessarily mean ICA will like the answers.

chanwaip
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed, 02 Mar 2016

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby chanwaip » Thu, 03 Mar 2016 7:39 am

BBCWatcher wrote:
chanwaip wrote:thinking of applying under pts scheme, do u think my chances are low even though i have worked for almost 10 years.

Here's what the government said in its Population Whitepaper: "Permanent residence is granted to those who have a long-term stake in Singapore and who intend to sink roots here. It is an intermediate step through which foreigners take up citizenship in Singapore." There's also a whole section on "Encouraging Marriage and Parenthood." (In Singapore, of course.)

I think it'll be tough. However, there's no fee to try.

You're required to provide information on your family including spouse and children. You can submit a letter or statement if you wish, but (like everything else) it must be truthful. ICA will surely wonder why your wife and child are not in Singapore and not applying for PR, so you could answer those natural questions up front, yes. That doesn't necessarily mean ICA will like the answers.


thank a lot bbcwatcher.. i have read that ICa requires testimonials past employers stating designation, nature of job and last drawn basic salary.

firstly, i used to work in malaysia but that was more than 10 years ago, cant find any employment letter or all sorts and cant contact my employer.. is it ok if i do not include in my application form under "employment history"? or i still require to write and explain to them why i'm not able to produce the proof?


secondly, since they are asking for past testimonials and not the current one, i do not have to submit my letter of offer/appointment from my current company or is it better to submit one even though ICA doesnt require? (only asking for Annex A and 6 months payslip)


lastly, do I have to get my current employer to write some form a letter or testimonial about my current designation, job scope and salary or is it optional? or good to have it?


singaporeflyer i would appreciate ur thoughts too if u can thank u

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1426
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Not good enough for pr...?

Postby singaporeflyer » Thu, 03 Mar 2016 9:53 am

chanwaip, if you read through the below thread, most of the questions that you have asked, is answered

viewtopic.php?t=110492

viewtopic.php?f=78&t=110560&p=742074&hilit=annex+a#p742074


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests