Singapore Expats Forum

Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Needsyourhelp555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 09 Feb 2015

Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby Needsyourhelp555 » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 8:47 am

Hello all

The team in the forum has been very helpful in gauging people's chances at pr and I woul appreciate some help with my husbands chances as well.

Here's a brief background. I'm a broker at an mnc drawing 7000 per month basic salary and have been employed for the last 5 years. Singaporean by birth. My husban is pakistani and we met almost 8!years ago while he was studying at a private university in singapore. He had tried to stay on after that but his work pass was not approved. He spent 6 years in Pakistan after which he moved to Australia for his masters in accounting.

We got married in oct 2014. We didn't apply for the ltvp+ because it had just been released then and asked for 3 years o marriage and required that my husband stay in singapore and do nth until the application was processed. As he was doing his masters this was not feasible. We applied for pr 6 months ago and results are still pending. We don't have my children.


What are our chances looking like. Will be happy to provide more info if required.

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby singaporeflyer » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 10:17 am

Needsyourhelp555 wrote:Hello all

The team in the forum has been very helpful in gauging people's chances at pr and I woul appreciate some help with my husbands chances as well.

Here's a brief background. I'm a broker at an mnc drawing 7000 per month basic salary and have been employed for the last 5 years. Singaporean by birth. My husban is pakistani and we met almost 8!years ago while he was studying at a private university in singapore. He had tried to stay on after that but his work pass was not approved. He spent 6 years in Pakistan after which he moved to Australia for his masters in accounting.

We got married in oct 2014. We didn't apply for the ltvp+ because it had just been released then and asked for 3 years o marriage and required that my husband stay in singapore and do nth until the application was processed. As he was doing his masters this was not feasible. We applied for pr 6 months ago and results are still pending. We don't have my children.


What are our chances looking like. Will be happy to provide more info if required.


Chances are going to be very slim

1. Your Husband is not in Singapore

The usual procedure would be to apply for LTVP and after 1-2 years of marriage, apply for PR.

Needsyourhelp555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 09 Feb 2015

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby Needsyourhelp555 » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 10:54 am

Aah okay. So would it be wise for him to then come by to Singapore and hang around here for the next few months? Im not even sure how long he can stay. I believe its a one month visa with a one month extension?

We did check the LTVP+ application process and they mentioned having to be physically present in singapore while awaiting the outcome which is 6 months. The LVTP isnt as useful because it makes it awfully difficult to get a job.

What do you guys suggest?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 1:25 pm

Needsyourhelp555 wrote:The LVTP isnt as useful because it makes it awfully difficult to get a job.

What do you guys suggest?


That is totally incorrect. The LTVP is not any different than an SVP when it come to getting a job. In either case the employer need to apply for the requisite Employment Pass. Not sure where you are getting your information from, but you are being fed a crock of crap. In fact, it can make it easier to get a job as the individual on the LTVP will still be around when the start date arrives and not stuck out of the country because of too many SVPs in a given year resulting in a 6 month or longer ban from entering Singapore because of doing "visa runs".

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5405
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby PNGMK » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 1:30 pm

There seems to be a shortage of PR slots for Pakis (IMO).

It might be easier for him to find a job in Oz and you to move there in the long run.
IANAL. IANACPA. IANA Teacher.
Arrested? Lawyer Up
International School job? School website or http://www.ISS.edu
School advice? Avoid for profit schools
Tax advice? CPA
Pay me $5k for 100% success filling in PR form!

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby AngMoG » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 3:21 pm

Your husband is unlikely to qualify for LTVP+ (read up on the requirements). In any case, last time I checked, the procedure is to apply for LTVP; if you qualify, your husband will get LTVP+, otherwise LTVP.

Your options are, pretty much:
1) Husband takes LTVP, then comes to Singapore to find a job. Riskier, but initially easier to find a job (chances decrease if he is out of a job for too long).
2) Husband takes LTVP, stays outside Singapore (maybe comes to visit fairly frequently) while looking for a job in Singapore. Moves once the EP (or SP, Work Pass, etc.) is approved.
3) You join your husband in Australia, either with or without a job up front.
4) Your husband gets PR. I take it as the unlikeliest option, but not impossible, seeing as he is married to a citizen. Also, not really under your control. Since you have not lived together over the past 6+ years, there may be some doubts from the government side about the authenticity of the marriage.

Needsyourhelp555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 09 Feb 2015

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby Needsyourhelp555 » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 3:30 pm

Im confused.

Isnt LVTP- you need a work pass to work and you are counted as a foreign quota
LVTP+ - u just need LOC and dont count under the foreign worker quota

I know SVP must renew because its just tourist visa.

If my husband comes here hell start with audit which lets face it isnt highly paid. So LVTP+ or PR is quite important.

If there is sth im misunderstnading would appreciate your help with clearing it up.


Australian job mkt isnt great for what I do unfortunately cause its a small local mkt. are there cases where even after many years of marriage husband and wife still cant be together?

Needsyourhelp555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 09 Feb 2015

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby Needsyourhelp555 » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 3:36 pm

AngMoG wrote:Your husband is unlikely to qualify for LTVP+ (read up on the requirements). In any case, last time I checked, the procedure is to apply for LTVP; if you qualify, your husband will get LTVP+, otherwise LTVP.

Your options are, pretty much:
1) Husband takes LTVP, then comes to Singapore to find a job. Riskier, but initially easier to find a job (chances decrease if he is out of a job for too long).
2) Husband takes LTVP, stays outside Singapore (maybe comes to visit fairly frequently) while looking for a job in Singapore. Moves once the EP (or SP, Work Pass, etc.) is approved.
3) You join your husband in Australia, either with or without a job up front.
4) Your husband gets PR. I take it as the unlikeliest option, but not impossible, seeing as he is married to a citizen. Also, not really under your control. Since you have not lived together over the past 6+ years, there may be some doubts from the government side about the authenticity of the marriage.


On this note sorry if i wasnt clear: we have been married for 1.5 years. 6 years long distance dating.
LVTP+ is the one where we need kids right.. so much uncertainty. how to have children?

Anyone in audit knows if its big 4 will sponsor ep for audit jr?

Also we really want to live here for familial ties. I spent some time in Aus to see if i could live there and its not easy. I have a huge family here and family is very very important to us. We put a fair amount of money down for a 2 br condo as our marital home as a commitment to singapore too

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 5:47 pm

Needsyourhelp555 wrote:We put a fair amount of money down for a 2 br condo as our marital home as a commitment to singapore too


The government does not see buying a condo as a commitment to Singapore, but rather as a vehicle of investment for your own pocket. It's not a commitment to Singapore as you can rent it out and the only ones who benefit are you. So that doesn't count in the equation at all. I wouldn't try applying for an LTVP+ until you have been married over two years and I reckon it would be three years before you would see an LTVP+ if at all, considering his ethnic background. Just being honest here, not meant any other way but it's been rough for everybody from the Sub-continent for the past 3 years. But one thing is for certain. If you don't try the answer is surely no. :wink:

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby JR8 » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 5:47 pm

Needsyourhelp555 wrote:LVTP+ is the one where we need kids right.. so much uncertainty. how to have children?


Why not cut/paste the current LTVP/LTVP+ requirements here, so that people can opine without them each having to go individually to find them themselves? You too would also be clear on what they are. It can only help.

In answer to your question though; no. I have the former, but I do not (yet?) have the latter.

p.s/update: Agree with SMS^, IFAIUI you need to be married for 3 years to be considered for the '+'. That way, if they deem you suitable, even if you apply for a simple LTVP and tick the box on the form [roughly] 'Would you like your application to also be considered for an LTVP+?' .... you might get a surprise. That's what happened to me, despite being home-based self-employed. Surprised the heck out of me, and left me a little indignant that I might thus actually feel pressured to go out and find a '''proper''' job :wink:
'Do it or do not do it: You will regret both' - Kierkegaard

Needsyourhelp555
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon, 09 Feb 2015

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby Needsyourhelp555 » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 6:05 pm

JR8 wrote:
Needsyourhelp555 wrote:LVTP+ is the one where we need kids right.. so much uncertainty. how to have children?


Why not cut/paste the current LTVP/LTVP+ requirements here, so that people can opine without them each having to go individually to find them themselves? You too would also be clear on what they are. It can only help.

In answer to your question though; no. I have the former, but I do not (yet?) have the latter.

p.s/update: Agree with SMS^, IFAIUI you need to be married for 3 years to be considered for the '+'. That way, if they deem you suitable, even if you apply for a simple LTVP and tick the box on the form [roughly] 'Would you like your application to also be considered for an LTVP+?' .... you might get a surprise. That's what happened to me, despite being home-based self-employed. Surprised the heck out of me, and left me a little indignant that I might thus actually feel pressured to go out and find a '''proper''' job :wink:



Thanks you guys have been super helpful.

So effectively since the PR has already been applied (me and my naive-ness) should I just let it run its course, get rejected and then apply for the LVTP and tick the + box later
Or should i have a chat with ICA and get them to change the application to one for an LVTP instead?

Also have you guys had a look at this: http://www.mom.gov.sg/Documents/service ... e_FAQs.pdf

does this mean that an LVTP holder may be able to work on an LOC without a work pass? if you fit the critera?

Good on you JR8! If you dont mind will you be able to share yours and your spouses background?

Theres just so much going on with the whole immigration thing it can all get uber confusing

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby singaporeflyer » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 6:57 pm

Needsyourhelp555 wrote:
JR8 wrote:
Needsyourhelp555 wrote:LVTP+ is the one where we need kids right.. so much uncertainty. how to have children?


Why not cut/paste the current LTVP/LTVP+ requirements here, so that people can opine without them each having to go individually to find them themselves? You too would also be clear on what they are. It can only help.

In answer to your question though; no. I have the former, but I do not (yet?) have the latter.

p.s/update: Agree with SMS^, IFAIUI you need to be married for 3 years to be considered for the '+'. That way, if they deem you suitable, even if you apply for a simple LTVP and tick the box on the form [roughly] 'Would you like your application to also be considered for an LTVP+?' .... you might get a surprise. That's what happened to me, despite being home-based self-employed. Surprised the heck out of me, and left me a little indignant that I might thus actually feel pressured to go out and find a '''proper''' job :wink:



Thanks you guys have been super helpful.

So effectively since the PR has already been applied (me and my naive-ness) should I just let it run its course, get rejected and then apply for the LVTP and tick the + box later
Or should i have a chat with ICA and get them to change the application to one for an LVTP instead?

Also have you guys had a look at this: http://www.mom.gov.sg/Documents/service ... e_FAQs.pdf

does this mean that an LVTP holder may be able to work on an LOC without a work pass? if you fit the critera?

Good on you JR8! If you dont mind will you be able to share yours and your spouses background?

Theres just so much going on with the whole immigration thing it can all get uber confusing


Please read the below link

http://beta.mom.gov.sg/en/passes-and-pe ... ligibility

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Re: Likelihood of my husband getting pr

Postby JR8 » Mon, 09 Feb 2015 8:41 pm

Needsyourhelp555 wrote: If you dont mind will you be able to share yours and your spouses background? Theres just so much going on with the whole immigration thing it can all get uber confusing


I'm not going to spill all, just look at my profile pic ;) No, you know what they say though, 'walls have ears', and they certainly do re: internet fora here on the Little Red Dot. Besides trying to compare one person to another seems to have little 'read-across' in the matter of visas etc, so it's probably not of huge value.

What I will say though is I'm from the EU. My wife is local. My previous financial career took me via four '1st world' countries, including a stint in SG c20 years ago. Subsequent to that, I returned here (by then dating my now wife, but UNmarried, same self-employed status as now) in 2008. That's when I applied for my first LTVP. When that LTVP was coming up for expiry, and I was still here, I had to apply to renew it. That's when the 'If you want to automatically be considered for an LTVP+' etc box appeared on the form. I.e. it wasn't there previously, but was a new option. In fact IIRC it was part of a then new scheme to help [roughly] 'pre-qualified spouses of SGn citizens find employment in SG'. You know.... SGn goes abroad, marries foreign spouse, to help encourage them to return to SG and perhaps start or grow a family, or at least contribute via working here, it was a route in.

When I returned here this time, the 'LTVP+ box' was still on the form, and again I ticked it, and again it was approved.

Side-thought: Has your husband had what might generally be considered a 'Skilled migrant visa' to another first world country?
It used to be that if you were a bit thin on say paper qualifications, evidencing having been granted an SMV from a 'respected' country was a significant help. I remember at the time remarking that it was akin to ICA's position being 'If you're good enough for them, we'll take it at face value that you're likely good enough for us'. [But please note that particular policy was quite some years ago now, and I don't now how relevant it is to current policy].
'Do it or do not do it: You will regret both' - Kierkegaard


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: summerof79 and 3 guests