Singapore Expats Forum

Sponsoring PR for Wife, but she is not living in Singapore

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
sammyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 05 Jan 2015

Sponsoring PR for Wife, but she is not living in Singapore

Postby sammyo » Mon, 05 Jan 2015 4:49 pm

Me and my wife just married, and I'm going to sponsor her for Singapore PR.

However, she's not staying in Singapore yet. Part of the reason, her current qualification doesn't allow her to work in Singapore (not easily at least). (She's holding medical degree, but not the University recognized by Singapore Medical Council, hence unable to get license here). As she is currently practicing in our home country, I feel that it is a waste for her to come here (without PR and the ability to work here)

Now, in the application form, there is section asking whether the applicant is currently residing with the sponsor, and had to provide explanation if not staying (which is my case).

Is there anybody had similar experience as me? How do you provide the explanation letter? Will this greatly affecting her chances of getting PR?

sammyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 05 Jan 2015

Re: Sponsoring PR for Wife, but she is not living in Singapo

Postby sammyo » Mon, 05 Jan 2015 5:54 pm

Yes. I know. It won't change the SMC requirement.
Just that with PR, easier to find other job, better benefit, chances to buy resale HDB (after 3 years of course).

User avatar
singaporeflyer
Editor
Editor
Posts: 1429
Joined: Mon, 17 Aug 2009

Re: Sponsoring PR for Wife, but she is not living in Singapo

Postby singaporeflyer » Mon, 05 Jan 2015 7:42 pm

sammyo wrote:Yes. I know. It won't change the SMC requirement.
Just that with PR, easier to find other job, better benefit, chances to buy resale HDB (after 3 years of course).


If you are just married, chances for getting PR for the spouse immediately is going to be close to nil, that too if your spouse is located overseas. Will it be better if she resides here on a LTVP for sometime and then apply for PR ?
Last edited by singaporeflyer on Mon, 05 Jan 2015 7:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sammyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 05 Jan 2015

Re: Sponsoring PR for Wife, but she is not living in Singapo

Postby sammyo » Tue, 06 Jan 2015 9:06 am

singaporeflyer wrote:If you are just married, chances for getting PR for the spouse immediately is going to be close to nil, that too if your spouse is located overseas. Will it be better if she resides here on a LTVP for sometime and then apply for PR ?


Yeah.. I thought about it also. At the moment, it is not possible for her to come yet. as she's studying for her specialist degree (which will take another 2.5 years at least).
I'm just hoping ICA will look at my family background (not sure if it even matter). I've been PR for 10 years, my brother and sister in law just converted to SC, my sister also PR.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10835
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Re: Sponsoring PR for Wife, but she is not living in Singapo

Postby Strong Eagle » Tue, 06 Jan 2015 10:25 am

Mate,

I don't think you get the picture. With 10's of thousands of your compatriots already here, applying for PR, why would the gahmen even think about your app? Wife not here... where is any evidence that you are actually going to be a "permanent resident"? As you write it, she is going to be permanently resident elsewhere for at least 2.5 years. I judge you have zero chance.

sammyo
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 05 Jan 2015

Re: Sponsoring PR for Wife, but she is not living in Singapo

Postby sammyo » Tue, 06 Jan 2015 10:32 am

Strong Eagle wrote:Mate,

I don't think you get the picture. With 10's of thousands of your compatriots already here, applying for PR, why would the gahmen even think about your app? Wife not here... where is any evidence that you are actually going to be a "permanent resident"? As you write it, she is going to be permanently resident elsewhere for at least 2.5 years. I judge you have zero chance.


Thanks for the feedback... I also thought my chances is low..
My appointment coming, might as well just try.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests