Singapore Expats Forum

Enquiries about application for LTVP for spouse

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
cheejess
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 27 Feb 2014
Location: Belgium

Enquiries about application for LTVP for spouse

Postby cheejess » Thu, 20 Nov 2014 10:02 pm

Hi!

Since my last post here, my situation has changed slightly:

I have graduated with a bachelors in design (Belgium) and have interned in July this year at a design company back home in SG. My husband and I will be 2 years married when we return to SG in August 2015. We intend to settle down there and will be living with my parents to begin with. He automatically receives 3 months SVP upon arrival in SG but I would like to get him an LTVP for the event it takes him longer to get a job. The problem is that as far as I remember, I have to be his sponsor and nobody else can? I'm a fresh graduate and won't have any pay slips to produce (maybe 1 month if I successfully get a job as soon as I land). Would ICA consider a family member of mine being my husband's sponsor or wold they consider the amount of savings he has (which is enough to support us until we land jobs)?

My husband is looking for a job in the creative industry (web design to be specific) and has programming skills that are quite in demand presently.He has also taken up mandarin (if that's any bonus). However, the fact that he doesn't have an LTVP/PR status yet, i think plays a big part in a local company's hesitance to hire him immediately.

I understand that there's been articles in the newspaper about a relaxation to help people like my husband attain a job. But any and all advice/help or tips for places looking for a front-end developer are much much appreciated!

Does anyone have experience with being a "special" case for an LTVP application that falls outside the standard criteria?

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Re: Enquiries about application for LTVP for spouse

Postby taxico » Thu, 20 Nov 2014 10:18 pm

to make things clearer, i have re-posted your other reply from viewtopic.php?f=78&t=95611&p=679496#p679496 here:

cheejess wrote:Hi, I'm new to this and have a couple of enquiries and like some here, I've gone through stuff online regarding the LTVP/LTVP+ applications. I'm a Singaporean currently midway through my master's degree. I got married last year to a Belgian and I'm in the middle of deciding whether to give up my studies and return this year OR finish it and come back next year (2015). We plan to move to SG to work and start a family. We've also got the skill sets they're needing now in the creative industry.

I've got a planned internship at a design company this July 2014 and there's a good chance I get hired right after. My husband is qualified for 1 of the top 10 in demand jobs listed on MOM. He plans to arrange interviews when I'm back for my internship. But we're looking into the LTVP in the event that he hasn't found a job yet within the 2 months we're in SG so he'd have more time to look for a job (obviously 2 months is a little short).

1) Will my level of education affect our application? I'm asking because that might be a deciding factor for me to continue and finish my master studies.

2) If i'm newly employed, I won't have the 6 months worth of payslips and CPF contributions. An ICA officer said I could still apply and that every piece of proof (marriage cert etc) is crucial. Does anyone know if me being newly employed will be bad for the application? Would you recommend me then coming back apart from him to work for a year first before I apply for the LTVP?

3) Does anyone have an idea what kind of salary range ICA would deem fit for the sponsor? I know it's not exactly helping that i'm a fresh graduate and will be entry level at my job.

Any opinions are appreciated! Thanks! :D
Aut viam ad caelum inveniam aut faciam

User avatar
taxico
Director
Director
Posts: 3190
Joined: Sat, 10 May 2008
Location: Existential dilemma!

Re: Enquiries about application for LTVP for spouse

Postby taxico » Thu, 20 Nov 2014 10:27 pm

cheejess wrote:Hi!

Since my last post here, my situation has changed slightly:

I have graduated with a bachelors in design (Belgium) and have interned in July this year at a design company back home in SG. My husband and I will be 2 years married when we return to SG in August 2015. We intend to settle down there and will be living with my parents to begin with. He automatically receives 3 months SVP upon arrival in SG but I would like to get him an LTVP for the event it takes him longer to get a job. The problem is that as far as I remember, I have to be his sponsor and nobody else can? I'm a fresh graduate and won't have any pay slips to produce (maybe 1 month if I successfully get a job as soon as I land). Would ICA consider a family member of mine being my husband's sponsor or wold they consider the amount of savings he has (which is enough to support us until we land jobs)?

My husband is looking for a job in the creative industry (web design to be specific) and has programming skills that are quite in demand presently.He has also taken up mandarin (if that's any bonus). However, the fact that he doesn't have an LTVP/PR status yet, i think plays a big part in a local company's hesitance to hire him immediately.

I understand that there's been articles in the newspaper about a relaxation to help people like my husband attain a job. But any and all advice/help or tips for places looking for a front-end developer are much much appreciated!

Does anyone have experience with being a "special" case for an LTVP application that falls outside the standard criteria?


your situation doesn't sound "special" - i'm pretty sure i've seen it pop up from time to time on this forum alone.

the "relaxation" you speak of, sounds to me like the LTVP+ or LTVP tied to a LoC which grants working rights.

EASIER FOR FOREIGN SPOUSES TO GET A JOB

It will also be easier for spouses on LTVP to seek employment. The Manpower Ministry will issue a Letter of Consent, tied to the LTVP, to foreign spouses who want to secure employment.

Such spouses will not be counted against the foreign worker quota and employers need not fork out a foreign worker levy to hire them.

Upon the issuance of a Letter of Consent, the validity of the foreign spouse's LTVP will be extended to two years upon renewal of the pass.

However, ICA and MSF said that marriage to a Singaporean does not automatically qualify a foreigner for a long-term stay in Singapore.

"All applications will be assessed on a set of prevailing criteria, including the ability of the Singaporean sponsor to support and look after the family," the authorities said.

Applications are unsuccessful usually because the Singaporean spouse cannot demonstrate his or her ability to support the foreign spouse. Foreign spouses that do not get long-term passes end up staying on a Social Visit Pass.

http://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/sin ... 32676.html


no one is in a position to say if your husband's skills in demand will translate to employability, but if it were as you said, he would generally not have a problem finding companies that would hire him (and get him a work pass).

thus, the requirement for you to "support" his LTVP is made redundant. his SVP can be renewed if necessary (subject to limits) during his job hunt.

as his accommodation is already taken care of, i dare say his job hunt would be made easier because the main hurdle of being physically in singapore has been cleared.

i doubt using a family member as a sponsor for LTVP works... i certainly know people who have found creative workarounds using their parents'/in-law's wealth, but their singaporean parents/in-laws were still not the sponsors.

good luck!
Aut viam ad caelum inveniam aut faciam


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests